Search
Search
Search
 

Armageddon Fighting Championships 5: Judgement Day Official Results

April 2, 2011 - 7:00 PM
Victoria, British Columbia Canada

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Chris Jones Leith Optland Submission 1st 1:46
[detail] Nathan Swayze Warren Anderson Submission 3rd 1:53
[detail] Karl Bergen Todd Mabbott Submission 2nd 4:48
[detail] Connor Wood Dia Grant TKO/RSC 1st 4:29
[detail] Dan Lin Josh Spong TKO/RSC 3rd 3:02
[detail] Nick Driedger Brendan Frost Decision 3rd
[detail] Derek Medler Jarod Milko Submission 2nd 3:30
[detail] Andrew Buckland David Perron Submission 2nd 3:47
[detail] Nick Hinchliffe Ryan Machan Decision 3rd
[detail] Sarah Kaufman Megumi Yabushita TKO/RSC 3rd 3:34

Full Results:

Chris Jones Vs. Leith Optland
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Chris Jones No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-2-0
Team
VS
Name Leith Optland No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 190 (86.18 kg)
Record 1-4-0
Team
Chris Jones Wins by Submission (Heel Hook) 1:46 in the 1st round


Nathan Swayze Vs. Warren Anderson
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Nathan Swayze No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-3-0
Team
VS
Name Warren Anderson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-1
Team
Nathan Swayze Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:53 in the 3rd round


Karl Bergen Vs. Todd Mabbott
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Karl Bergen No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 5-1-0
Team
VS
Name Todd Mabbott No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 182 (82.55 kg)
Record 1-3-0
Team
Karl Bergen Wins by Submission (Kimura) 4:48 in the 2nd round


Connor Wood Vs. Dia Grant
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Connor Wood No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 154 (69.85 kg)
Record 3-2-0
Team
VS
Name Dia Grant No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 9-11-0
Team
Connor Wood Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 4:29 in the 1st round


Dan Lin Vs. Josh Spong
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Dan Lin No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 134 (60.78 kg)
Record 3-3-0
Team
VS
Name Josh Spong No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-2-0
Team
Dan Lin Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 3:02 in the 3rd round


Nick Driedger Vs. Brendan Frost
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Nick Driedger No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 151 (68.49 kg)
Record 5-2-0
Team
VS
Name Brendan Frost No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 156 (70.76 kg)
Record 2-6-0
Team
Nick Driedger Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s) 30-27,30-27,30-27


Derek Medler Vs. Jarod Milko
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Derek Medler No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 7-1-0
Team
VS
Name Jarod Milko No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 175 (79.38 kg)
Record 7-3-0
Team
Derek Medler Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 3:30 in the 2nd round


Andrew Buckland Vs. David Perron
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Andrew Buckland No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 186 (84.37 kg)
Record 15-12-1
Team
VS
Name David Perron No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 6-3-0
Team
Andrew Buckland Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 3:47 in the 2nd round


Nick Hinchliffe Vs. Ryan Machan
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Nick Hinchliffe No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 190 (86.18 kg)
Record 12-9-0
Team
VS
Name Ryan Machan Ryan Machan
Height
Weight 157 (71.21 kg)
Record 22-8-0
Team
Nick Hinchliffe Wins by Decision (Split Decision) After 3 Round(s) 30-27,29-28,28-29


Sarah Kaufman Vs. Megumi Yabushita
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Sarah Kaufman Sarah Kaufman
Height 5′ 5″ (165.1 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 17-2-0
Team
VS
Name Megumi Yabushita No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 3″ (160.02 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 12-20-0
Team
Sarah Kaufman Wins by TKO/RSC 3:34 in the 3rd round