Search
Search
Search
 

Kentucky Fighting Challenge 3 Official Results

January 24, 2004 - 12:00 AM
The Continental Inn
Lexington, Kentucky United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Keith Payne Joshua Pelfrey Submission 1st
[detail] Brandon Garner Tommy Carpenter TKO/RSC 1st
[detail] Brian Hess Joey Zonar Submission 1st
[detail] Lance Patrick Steve Linton TKO/RSC 1st
[detail] Chris Spedale Chris Wise Submission 1st
[detail] Scott Hulette Shaun Strange Submission 1st
[detail] Erick Jordan Glen Davidson Submission 1st
[detail] Jeremiah Huskins Eric Lunsford KO
[detail] Robert Baker Thomas Baber Submission 1st
[detail] Kevin Rinear Brandon Hunt Decision
[detail] Steve Whorf Daniel Asher Submission 1st
[detail] Ann De Ville Kim Bennett Decision
[detail] Jason Keaton Mike Heitzler Submission 1st
[detail] Tim Stout Chad Reiner KO 1st
[detail] Scott Hope Steven Warrick Submission 2nd
[detail] Dan Swift Christopher Griffin Submission
[detail] Justin Villella Braden Workman Decision

Full Results:

Keith Payne Vs. Joshua Pelfrey
Name Keith Payne No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Joshua Pelfrey No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-7-0
Team
Keith Payne Wins by Submission (Strikes) in the 1st round


Brandon Garner Vs. Tommy Carpenter
Name Brandon Garner No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 144 (65.32 kg)
Record 8-1-1
Team Team ROC
VS
Name Tommy Carpenter No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Brandon Garner Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) in the 1st round


Brian Hess Vs. Joey "Hitman" Zonar
Name Brian Hess No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Joey Zonar No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 1-0-0
Team KMAA
Brian Hess Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) in the 1st round


Lance Patrick Vs. Steve Linton
Name Lance Patrick No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-1-0
Team USCAA
VS
Name Steve Linton No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Lance Patrick Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage) in the 1st round


Chris Spedale Vs. Chris Wise
Name Chris Spedale No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-0-0
Team
VS
Name Chris Wise No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
Chris Spedale Wins by Submission (Strikes) in the 1st round


Scott Hulette Vs. Shaun "The Sandman" Strange
Name Scott Hulette No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Shaun Strange No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 1-3-0
Team Iron Cobra MMA
Scott Hulette Wins by Submission (Choke) in the 1st round


Erick Jordan Vs. Glen Davidson
Name Erick Jordan No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 177 (80.29 kg)
Record 0-4-0
Team
VS
Name Glen Davidson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Erick Jordan Wins by Submission (Choke) in the 1st round


Jeremiah Huskins Vs. Eric Lunsford
Name Jeremiah Huskins No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 210 (95.25 kg)
Record 1-0-0
Team Team Oxendine
VS
Name Eric Lunsford No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Jeremiah Huskins Wins by KO


Robert Baker Vs. Thomas Baber
Name Robert Baker No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 182 (82.55 kg)
Record 6-2-0
Team
VS
Name Thomas Baber No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 3-6-0
Team
Robert Baker Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) in the 1st round


Kevin Rinear Vs. Brandon Hunt
Name Kevin Rinear No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 190 (86.18 kg)
Record 3-1-0
Team
VS
Name Brandon Hunt No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 8-6-0
Team
Kevin Rinear Wins by Decision After Round(s)


Steve Whorf Vs. Daniel Asher
Name Steve Whorf No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-0-0
Team USCAA
VS
Name Daniel Asher No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Steve Whorf Wins by Submission in the 1st round


Ann De Ville Vs. Kim Bennett
Name Ann De Ville No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Kim Bennett No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Ann De Ville Wins by Decision After Round(s)


Jason Keaton Vs. Mike Heitzler
Name Jason Keaton No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-1-0
Team
VS
Name Mike Heitzler No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Jason Keaton Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) in the 1st round


Tim Stout Vs. Chad "The Grinder" Reiner
Name Tim Stout Tim Stout
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 169 (76.66 kg)
Record 12-10-0
Team Team Oxendine
VS
Name Chad Reiner Chad Reiner
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 173 (78.47 kg)
Record 31-17-0
Team Premier Combat Center
Tim Stout Wins by KO in the 1st round


Scott Hope Vs. Steven Warrick
Name Scott Hope Scott Hope
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 200 (90.72 kg)
Record 6-5-0
Team
VS
Name Steven Warrick No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Scott Hope Wins by Submission (Kimura) in the 2nd round


Dan "The Pennsylvania Hitman" Swift Vs. Christopher Griffin
Name Dan Swift No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 142 (64.41 kg)
Record 18-25-2
Team Team Jorge Gurgel
VS
Name Christopher Griffin Christopher Griffin
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 159 (72.12 kg)
Record 4-6-0
Team 4 Seasons Combat Team
Dan Swift Wins by Submission (Arm Bar)


Justin "The Juice" Villella Vs. Braden Workman
Name Justin Villella No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 225 (102.06 kg)
Record 3-0-0
Team Villella Fight Team
VS
Name Braden Workman No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-4-0
Team Team Jorge Gurgel
Justin Villella Wins by Decision (Split Decision) After Round(s)