Search
Search
Search
 

Cage Warriors 5 Official Results

November 2, 2003 - 12:00 AM
Temple Park Leisure Centre
South Shields United Kingdom

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Marvin Li Brian Sugden Submission 1st 1:01
[detail] Andy Cooper Paul Jenkins TKO/RSC 2nd
[detail] John Nicholson Sandy Geddes Decision 3rd
[detail] Jean Silva Dave Elliot TKO/RSC 1st 2:20
[detail] Andy Costello Steve Mathews TKO/RSC 1st
[detail] Adam Edwards Ozzy Hallock Submission 2nd 1:57
[detail] David Butlin Brian Blewitt KO 1st
[detail] Rob Mitchell Ross Pettifer Submission 1st 3:57
[detail] Emanuel Fernandez Pete Tiarks Submission 1st 2:58
[detail] Abdul Mohamed Andy Cooper Decision 3rd
[detail] Ian Freeman Keith Dace TKO/RSC 1st

Full Results:

Marvin Li Vs. Brian Sugden
Name Marvin Li No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-3-0
Team
VS
Name Brian Sugden No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-4-0
Team
Marvin Li Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 1:01 in the 1st round


Andy Cooper Vs. Paul "Hands of Stone" Jenkins
Name Andy Cooper No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 10-5-1
Team Wakefield Submission Academy
VS
Name Paul Jenkins No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 167 (75.75 kg)
Record 38-48-6
Team Ultimate Combat Team
Andy Cooper Wins by TKO/RSC in the 2nd round


John Nicholson Vs. Sandy Geddes
Name John Nicholson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-5-0
Team
VS
Name Sandy Geddes No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 183 (83.01 kg)
Record 7-14-1
Team
John Nicholson Wins by Decision (Majority Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Jean Silva Vs. Dave "Speedy" Elliot
Name Jean Silva Jean Silva
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 18-11-2
Team
VS
Name Dave Elliot No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 9-6-0
Team
Jean Silva Wins by TKO/RSC 2:20 in the 1st round


Andy Costello Vs. Steve Mathews
Name Andy Costello No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 223 (101.15 kg)
Record 4-6-0
Team
VS
Name Steve Mathews No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Andy Costello Wins by TKO/RSC (Strikes) in the 1st round


Adam Edwards Vs. Ozzy Hallock
Name Adam Edwards No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-2-0
Team
VS
Name Ozzy Hallock No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-1-0
Team
Adam Edwards Wins by Submission 1:57 in the 2nd round


David "B52" Butlin Vs. Brian Blewitt
Name David Butlin No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 3-1-0
Team Northern Cartel Pro Fight Team
VS
Name Brian Blewitt No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 150 (68.04 kg)
Record 3-6-0
Team
David Butlin Wins by KO in the 1st round


Rob Mitchell Vs. Ross Pettifer
Name Rob Mitchell No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 2-5-0
Team
VS
Name Ross Pettifer No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 8-2-0
Team Peacock's Gym
Rob Mitchell Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 3:57 in the 1st round


Emanuel Fernandez Vs. Pete Tiarks
Name Emanuel Fernandez No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 9-4-1
Team
VS
Name Pete Tiarks No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 7-1-0
Team
Emanuel Fernandez Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 2:58 in the 1st round


Abdul Mohamed Vs. Andy Cooper
Name Abdul Mohamed No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 18-8-3
Team
VS
Name Andy Cooper No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 10-5-1
Team Wakefield Submission Academy
Abdul Mohamed Wins by Decision After 3 Round(s)


Ian "The Machine" Freeman Vs. Keith Dace
Name Ian Freeman No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 215 (97.52 kg)
Record 20-7-1
Team Team Freeman
VS
Name Keith Dace No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-5-0
Team Harlow Free Fight
Ian Freeman Wins by TKO/RSC in the 1st round