Search
Search
Search
 

The Proving Grounds 9 Official Results

May 1, 2010 - 7:00 PM
Superior, Wisconsin United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Joshua Morse Kent Olson Submission 1st 0:32
[detail] Ryan Bakken Brad Bishop Decision 3rd
[detail] Alex Bement David Goward Submission 2nd 1:31
[detail] Setve Magloski Shawn McKune Submission 1st 1:24
[detail] Brock Peters Joshua Hughes TKO/RSC 1st 0:27
[detail] Mike Feight Jamie Hoglund Unknown 1st 2:39
[detail] Luke Carlson Thor Kurtz Unknown 2nd 2:09
[detail] David Martin Adam Feltus Submission 2nd 0:46
[detail] Matt Veal Wesley Ronchi Submission 1st 1:20
[detail] Clayton Tutor Cully Butterfield Submission 1st 2:25

Full Results:

Kent Olson Vs. Joshua Morse
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Caleb Nelson
Name Kent Olson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Joshua Morse No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-2-0
Team
Joshua Morse Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 0:32 in the 1st round


Brad Bishop Vs. Ryan Bakken
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Caleb Nelson
Name Brad Bishop No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-3-0
Team
VS
Name Ryan Bakken No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
Ryan Bakken Wins by Decision (Split Decision) After 3 Round(s)


David Goward Vs. Alex Bement
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Caleb Nelson
Name David Goward No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Alex Bement No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
Alex Bement Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:31 in the 2nd round


Shawn McKune Vs. Setve Magloski
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Caleb Nelson
Name Shawn McKune No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Setve Magloski No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
Setve Magloski Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1:24 in the 1st round


Joshua Hughes Vs. Brock Peters
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Caleb Nelson
Name Joshua Hughes No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Brock Peters No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 2-5-0
Team
Brock Peters Wins by TKO/RSC 0:27 in the 1st round


Jamie Hoglund Vs. Mike Feight
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Caleb Nelson
Name Jamie Hoglund No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Mike Feight No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 3-3-0
Team
Mike Feight Wins by Unknown 2:39 in the 1st round


Luke Carlson Vs. Thor Kurtz
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Caleb Nelson
Name Luke Carlson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-0-0
Team
VS
Name Thor Kurtz No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Luke Carlson Wins by Unknown 2:09 in the 2nd round


Adam Feltus Vs. David Martin
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Caleb Nelson
Name Adam Feltus No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-3-0
Team
VS
Name David Martin No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 203 (92.08 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team
David Martin Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 0:46 in the 2nd round


Wesley Ronchi Vs. Matt Veal
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Caleb Nelson
Name Wesley Ronchi No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 160 (72.57 kg)
Record 14-15-1
Team
VS
Name Matt Veal No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 10-10-0
Team
Matt Veal Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1:20 in the 1st round


Cully Butterfield Vs. Clayton Tutor
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Caleb Nelson
Name Cully Butterfield No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 10-4-0
Team
VS
Name Clayton Tutor No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team
Clayton Tutor Wins by Submission (Kimura) 2:25 in the 1st round