Search
Search
Search
 

Downtown Showdown 2 Official Results

January 6, 2012 - 7:00 PM
Minneapolis, Minnesota United States
- Results Verified By Commission, MN Combative Sports Commission

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Jesse Wannemacher Marcus Young TKO/RSC 2nd 1:42
[detail] Tony Belvedere Jon Barker Decision 3rd
[detail] John Castaneda Marcel Andersen TKO/RSC 3rd 1:42 Title Fight
[detail] Damien Hill Nicholas Compton Decision 3rd
[detail] Brandon Buchholz Craig Early Decision 3rd
[detail] Kaitlin Young Anna Barone TKO/RSC 2nd 5:00
[detail] Branden Bell James Clark TKO/RSC 1st 1:16
[detail] Mitchell Field Kyle Waldvogel TKO/RSC 2nd 2:45
[detail] John Melina Marsell McCullough Submission 2nd 2:58

Full Results:

Jesse Wannemacher Vs. Marcus Young
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Jesse Wannemacher No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 8-3-0
Team
VS
Name Marcus Young No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 160 (72.57 kg)
Record 0-3-0
Team
Jesse Wannemacher Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 1:42 in the 2nd round


Tony Belvedere Vs. Jon Barker
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Tony Belvedere No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 4″ (162.56 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 10-6-0
Team La Crosse MMA
VS
Name Jon Barker No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 3″ (160.02 cm)
Weight 126 (57.15 kg)
Record 5-5-0
Team
Anthony Belvedere Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s) 30-25,30-26,30-26


Title Fight Marcel Andersen Vs. John Castaneda
Fight was scheduled for 5 rounds (3x3x3x3x3) - Fight was for the Lightweight Title
Name Marcel Andersen No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 175 (79.38 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name John Castaneda No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 5-2-0
Team
Johnathan Castaneda Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 1:42 in the 3rd round


Nicholas Compton Vs. Damien Hill
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Nicholas Compton No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 165 (74.84 kg)
Record 9-4-0
Team
VS
Name Damien Hill No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 11-5-0
Team
Damien Hill Wins by Decision (Split Decision) After 3 Round(s) 29-28,29-28,28-29


Craig Early Vs. Brandon Buchholz
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Craig Early No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 4-7-0
Team
VS
Name Brandon Buchholz No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 8-9-0
Team
Brandon Buchholz Wins by Decision (Split Decision) After 3 Round(s) 29-28,29-28,28-29


Kaitlin Young Vs. Anna Barone
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Kaitlin Young No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 7-8-1
Team The Academy
VS
Name Anna Barone No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 156 (70.76 kg)
Record 2-3-0
Team
Kaitlin Young Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from a Cut) 5:00 in the 2nd round


James Clark Vs. Branden Bell
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name James Clark No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 215 (97.52 kg)
Record 6-4-0
Team
VS
Name Branden Bell No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 180 (81.65 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team
Branden Bell Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 1:16 in the 1st round


Mitchell Field Vs. Kyle Waldvogel
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Mitchell Field No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 4-2-0
Team
VS
Name Kyle Waldvogel No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 160 (72.57 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Mitchell Field Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 2:45 in the 2nd round


Marsell McCullough Vs. John Melina
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Marsell McCullough No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 175 (79.38 kg)
Record 2-1-0
Team
VS
Name John Melina No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 2-11-0
Team
John Melina Wins by Submission (Exhaustion) 2:58 in the 2nd round