Search
Search
Search
 

Shooto: Professional Shooto JAPAN 2003 Official Results

February 23, 2003 - 12:00 AM
Kourakuen Hall
, Tokyo Japan
- Event Sanctioned By ISC (Shooto)

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Ikuma Hoshino v. Audrey Kruyning was declared a draw Draw 2nd 5:00
[detail] Akira Kikuchi Toru Nakayama TKO/RSC 1st 2:53
[detail] Ryuta Sakurai John Renken Submission 1st 3:09
[detail] Kohei Yasumi Takeshi Yamazaki KO 1st 1:21
[detail] Dustin Denes v. Shikou Yamashita was declared a draw Draw 1st 3:48
[detail] Kentaro Imaizumi Shuichiro Katsumura Decision 3rd 5:00
[detail] Ryota Matsune Kimihito Nonaka Decision 3rd 5:00
[detail] Takanori Gomi Nick Ertl Submission 1st 4:59

Full Results:

Ikuma Hoshino Vs. Audrey Kruyning
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Ikuma Hoshino No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 1″ (154.94 cm)
Weight 125 (56.7 kg)
Record 2-0-1
Team GF2
VS
Name Audrey Kruyning No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 128 (58.06 kg)
Record 0-0-2
Team Physical Ede
Draw 5:00 in the 2nd round


Akira Kikuchi Vs. Toru Nakayama
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Akira Kikuchi No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 167 (75.75 kg)
Record 16-4-0
Team K'z Factory
VS
Name Toru Nakayama No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 167 (75.75 kg)
Record 2-4-0
Team Impress
Akira Kikuchi Wins by TKO/RSC 2:53 in the 1st round


Ryuta Sakurai Vs. John "The Saint" Renken
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Ryuta Sakurai No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 187 (84.82 kg)
Record 21-17-5
Team Tops
VS
Name John Renken No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 175 (79.38 kg)
Record 16-30-5
Team USCAA
Ryuta Sakurai Wins by Submission (Arm Lock) 3:09 in the 1st round


Kohei Yasumi Vs. Takeshi Yamazaki
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Kohei Yasumi No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 154 (69.85 kg)
Record 6-7-2
Team Paraestra Tokyo
VS
Name Takeshi Yamazaki No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 162 (73.48 kg)
Record 11-10-1
Team Team Grabaka
Kohei Yasumi Wins by KO 1:21 in the 1st round


Dustin "Clean" Denes Vs. Shikou Yamashita
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Dustin Denes No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 169 (76.66 kg)
Record 12-4-3
Team American Top Team
VS
Name Shikou Yamashita No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 183 (83.01 kg)
Record 11-4-2
Team Paraestra Tokyo
Draw 3:48 in the 1st round


Kentaro Imaizumi Vs. Shuichiro Katsumura
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Kentaro Imaizumi No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 132 (59.87 kg)
Record 9-7-5
Team Sk Absolute
VS
Name Shuichiro Katsumura No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 132 (59.87 kg)
Record 10-9-3
Team K'z Factory
Kentaro Imaizumi Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s) 30-27,30-27,29-28


Ryota Matsune Vs. Kimihito Nonaka
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Ryota Matsune No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 132 (59.87 kg)
Record 15-2-1
Team Paraestra Matsudo
VS
Name Kimihito Nonaka No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 143 (64.86 kg)
Record 6-8-2
Team Purebred Omiya
Ryota Matsune Wins by Decision (Majority Decision) After 3 Round(s) 29-27,29-29,29-27


Takanori Gomi Vs. Nick Ertl
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Takanori Gomi Takanori Gomi
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 154 (69.85 kg)
Record 32-11-0
Team K'z Factory
VS
Name Nick Ertl No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 8-6-0
Team Cesar Gracie
Takanori Gomi Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 4:59 in the 1st round