Search
Search
Search
 

Michiana Fight League 5/24/08 Official Results

May 24, 2008 - 7:00 PM
South Bend, Indiana United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Ira McDonald Kaleb Cherry TKO/RSC 1st 0:52
[detail] Michael Wood Aaron Brooks Submission 1st 2:37
[detail] Stephen Franklin Nate Bragg TKO/RSC 2nd 2:13
[detail] Luis Alvarado Tom Fitzpatrick Decision 3rd
[detail] Rick Dixon David Kwist TKO/RSC 2nd 1:32
[detail] Chris Thomas Brandon Beshires Submission 1st 1:25
[detail] Mark Palbykin Daniel Traux Submission 1st 1:22
[detail] Mike Pickett Dan Caesar Submission 2nd 2:30
[detail] Patrick Harman Jack Beeman TKO/RSC 2nd 2:55
[detail] Joe Alexander Roberto Nieto Submission 3rd 0:44
[detail] Will Coto Matt Lindzy Submission 1st 2:00
[detail] Jason Bagget Kris Kanaley Decision 3rd
[detail] Steve Lopez Steve King Submission 1st 3:26
[detail] Todd Brown Mike McKenzie Submission 2nd 3:39

Full Results:

Ira McDonald Vs. Kaleb Cherry
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Ira McDonald No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-0-0
Team
VS
Name Kaleb Cherry No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Ira McDonald Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 0:52 in the 1st round


Michael Wood Vs. Aaron Brooks
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Michael Wood No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 3-2-0
Team
VS
Name Aaron Brooks No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-4-0
Team
Michael Wood Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 2:37 in the 1st round


Stephen Franklin Vs. Nate Bragg
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Stephen Franklin No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 2-3-0
Team
VS
Name Nate Bragg No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
Stephen Franklin Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 2:13 in the 2nd round


Luis Alvarado Vs. Tom Fitzpatrick
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Luis Alvarado No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Tom Fitzpatrick No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Luis Alvarado Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Rick Dixon Vs. David Kwist
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Rick Dixon No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name David Kwist No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
Rick Dixon Wins by TKO/RSC (Corner Stoppage) 1:32 in the 2nd round


Chris Thomas Vs. Brandon Beshires
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Chris Thomas No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 180 (81.65 kg)
Record 4-4-0
Team Hammer House Gym/ The Dragons Den
VS
Name Brandon Beshires No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Chris Thomas Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1:25 in the 1st round


Mark "The Vanilla Gorilla" Palbykin Vs. Daniel "Dynamo" Traux
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Mark Palbykin Mark Palbykin
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 14-2-0
Team Bulldog Fight Team
VS
Name Daniel Traux No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 163 (73.94 kg)
Record 0-6-0
Team
Mark Palbykin Wins by Submission (Arm Triangle Choke) 1:22 in the 1st round


Mike Pickett Vs. Dan Caesar
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Mike Pickett No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 11-24-0
Team Indiana Boyz
VS
Name Dan Caesar No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 7-9-0
Team
Mike Pickett Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:30 in the 2nd round


Patrick Harman Vs. Jack Beeman
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Patrick Harman No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 250 (113.4 kg)
Record 9-12-0
Team
VS
Name Jack Beeman No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Patrick Harman Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 2:55 in the 2nd round


Joe Alexander Vs. Roberto Nieto
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Joe Alexander No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 4-6-0
Team
VS
Name Roberto Nieto No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 195 (88.45 kg)
Record 5-5-0
Team
Joe Alexander Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 0:44 in the 3rd round


Will Coto Vs. Matt Lindzy
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Will Coto No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
VS
Name Matt Lindzy No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-0-0
Team
Will Coto Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 2:00 in the 1st round


Jason Bagget Vs. Kris Kanaley
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Jason Bagget No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-0-0
Team
VS
Name Kris Kanaley No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 10-0-1
Team
Jason Bagget Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Steve Lopez Vs. Steve King
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Steve Lopez No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 13-5-2
Team
VS
Name Steve King No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-3-0
Team
Steve Lopez Wins by Submission (Strikes) 3:26 in the 1st round


Todd Brown Vs. Mike McKenzie
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Todd Brown Todd Brown
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 16-4-0
Team Midwest Martial Arts
VS
Name Mike McKenzie No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-1-0
Team
Todd Brown Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 3:39 in the 2nd round