Search
Search
Search
 

King of the Cage 42: Buckeye Nuts Official Results

October 23, 2004 - 12:00 AM
Hara Arena
Dayton, Ohio United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Josh Souder Donny Walker Submission 2nd
[detail] Dustin Hazelett Justin Hons Submission 1st
[detail] Dan Swift Matt Horning Submission 1st
[detail] Jason Gilliam Dwight Decker TKO/RSC 1st
[detail] Jamie Toney Drew Longshore TKO/RSC 1st
[detail] Dorian Price Salazar Sanchez Submission 1st
[detail] Braden Workman David Stone Submission 1st
[detail] Thomas Jones Leo Sylvest TKO/RSC 1st
[detail] David Heath Doug Sauer Submission 1st
[detail] Ryan Stout Mike Russo TKO/RSC 1st
[detail] Jay Estrada Luke Spencer Submission 1st
[detail] Jeff Cox Jake Short Submission 1st
[detail] Sean Huffman Eli Ayars Decision
[detail] John Dixson Donald Richard Submission 1st
[detail] Mike Buchkovich Brandon Quigley KO 1st

Full Results:

Josh "The Pitbull" Souder Vs. Donny "Eagle Eye" Walker
Name Josh Souder Josh Souder
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 7-8-0
Team Team Jorge Gurgel
VS
Name Donny Walker Donny Walker
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 14-10-0
Team GriffonRawl MMA Academy
Joshua Souder Wins by Submission (Heel Hook) in the 2nd round


Dustin Hazelett Vs. Justin Hons
Name Dustin Hazelett Dustin Hazelett
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 15-7-0
Team Team Jorge Gurgel
VS
Name Justin Hons No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 140 (63.5 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team Strong Style Fight Team
Dustin Hazelett Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) in the 1st round


Dan "The Pennsylvania Hitman" Swift Vs. Matt "Horndog" Horning
Name Dan Swift No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 142 (64.41 kg)
Record 18-25-2
Team Team Jorge Gurgel
VS
Name Matt Horning No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 4″ (162.56 cm)
Weight 140 (63.5 kg)
Record 20-25-0
Team Independant
Dan Swift Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) in the 1st round


Jason "The Gizzard" Gilliam Vs. Dwight Decker
Name Jason Gilliam No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 190 (86.18 kg)
Record 13-7-0
Team
VS
Name Dwight Decker Dwight Decker
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Jason Gilliam Wins by TKO/RSC in the 1st round


Jamie Toney Vs. Drew Longshore
Name Jamie Toney Jamie Toney
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 17-6-0
Team Team Prodigy
VS
Name Drew Longshore No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 0-3-0
Team
Jamie Toney Wins by TKO/RSC in the 1st round


Dorian Price Vs. Salazar Sanchez
Name Dorian Price No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 8-4-0
Team Buckeye MMA
VS
Name Salazar Sanchez No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Dorian Price Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) in the 1st round


Braden Workman Vs. David Stone
Name Braden Workman No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-4-0
Team Team Jorge Gurgel
VS
Name David Stone No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 5″ (195.58 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 1-3-0
Team Damage Incorporated
Braden Workman Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) in the 1st round


Thomas "Vulger" Jones Vs. Leo "Lethal" Sylvest
Name Thomas Jones No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 17-14-0
Team Absolute Combat Alliance
VS
Name Leo Sylvest No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 235 (106.59 kg)
Record 10-26-0
Team Damage Incorporated
Thomas Jones Wins by TKO/RSC in the 1st round


David Heath Vs. Doug Sauer
Name David Heath No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 18-7-0
Team Absolute Combat Alliance
VS
Name Doug Sauer No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 184 (83.46 kg)
Record 3-11-0
Team Damage Incorporated
David Heath Wins by Submission (Achilles Lock) in the 1st round


Ryan Stout Vs. Mike "The Bull" Russo
Name Ryan Stout No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 11-9-1
Team
VS
Name Mike Russo No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 165 (74.84 kg)
Record 6-7-0
Team GriffonRawl MMA Academy
Ryan Stout Wins by TKO/RSC in the 1st round


Jay "El Terrible" Estrada Vs. Luke Spencer
Name Jay Estrada No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 165 (74.84 kg)
Record 20-8-0
Team Gilbert Grappling/Hellhouse
VS
Name Luke Spencer No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 8-8-0
Team
Japheth Estrada Wins by Submission (Choke) in the 1st round


Jeff Cox Vs. Jake "Man of Steel" Short
Name Jeff Cox Jeff Cox
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 9-8-0
Team
VS
Name Jake Short No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 175 (79.38 kg)
Record 12-12-1
Team Murdercity Fight Team
Jeff Cox Wins by Submission (Choke) in the 1st round


Sean Huffman Vs. Eli "The Animal" Ayars
Name Sean Huffman No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 19-25-0
Team
VS
Name Eli Ayars No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 4-11-0
Team Team Nangle
Sean Huffman Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After Round(s)


John "Big" Dixson Vs. Donald Richard
Name John Dixson No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 4″ (193.04 cm)
Weight 260 (117.93 kg)
Record 15-22-0
Team
VS
Name Donald Richard No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 260 (117.93 kg)
Record 9-10-1
Team Team Caique
John Dixson Wins by Submission (Choke) in the 1st round


Mike Buchkovich Vs. Brandon Quigley
Name Mike Buchkovich No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 4″ (193.04 cm)
Weight 265 (120.2 kg)
Record 11-5-1
Team
VS
Name Brandon Quigley No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 260 (117.93 kg)
Record 13-32-0
Team
Mike Buchkovich Wins by KO in the 1st round