Search
Search
Search
 

Modern Gladiators Fighting Championships 10/17/09 Official Results

October 17, 2009 - 7:30 PM
Virginia Beach, Virginia United States
- Event Sanctioned By GCA

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Nicholas Rerras Don Ross Decision 3rd
[detail] Samuel Vanderslice Kevin Campbell TKO/RSC 1st 2:21
[detail] Ruben Warr Charles Robbins Submission 1st 1:12
[detail] Wayne Hunter Eric Trudell TKO/RSC 3rd 0:00
[detail] Scott Ukeiley Mark Keller TKO/RSC 2nd 2:27
[detail] Edis Starnes Thomas Murphy TKO/RSC 1st 0:24
[detail] Brett Shoenfelt Preston Hocker Submission 2nd 1:06
[detail] Chris Huntington Billy Frezza Submission 1st 1:47
[detail] AJ Aguilar Brian Stevens TKO/RSC 1st 2:22
[detail] Omar Santiago Kenny Bush Decision 3rd
[detail] Antwawn Hayes Chris Diaz TKO/RSC 2nd 2:40
[detail] Jonathan Wertz Chris Davis Submission 3rd 3:47 Title Fight
[detail] Cody Smith Travis Pfaher Submission 1st 2:08 Title Fight
[detail] Joshua Winter Johnny Stewart Submission 2nd 2:48 Title Fight

Full Results:

Don Ross Vs. Nicholas Rerras
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Don Ross No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-4-0
Team
VS
Name Nicholas Rerras No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
Nicholas Rerras Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Samuel Vanderslice Vs. Kevin Campbell
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Samuel Vanderslice No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 7-1-0
Team Red Point MMA/Team Shebaro
VS
Name Kevin Campbell No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Samuel Vanderslice Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 2:21 in the 1st round


Ruben Warr Vs. Charles Robbins
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Ruben Warr No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 180 (81.65 kg)
Record 3-4-0
Team Team Aguirre
VS
Name Charles Robbins No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 1-8-0
Team
Ruben Warr Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:12 in the 1st round


Eric Trudell Vs. Wayne Hunter
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Eric Trudell No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Wayne Hunter No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 195 (88.45 kg)
Record 7-9-0
Team
Wayne Hunter Wins by TKO/RSC (Didn't Answer the Bell for Round) 0:00 in the 3rd round


Mark Keller Vs. Scott Ukeiley
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Mark Keller No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
VS
Name Scott Ukeiley No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 1-0-0
Team
Scott Ukeiley Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 2:27 in the 2nd round


Edis Starnes Vs. Thomas Murphy
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Edis Starnes No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 2-1-1
Team
VS
Name Thomas Murphy No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Edis Starnes Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 0:24 in the 1st round


Brett Shoenfelt Vs. Preston Hocker
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Brett Shoenfelt No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 160 (72.57 kg)
Record 7-6-0
Team
VS
Name Preston Hocker No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 4-4-0
Team
Brett Shoenfelt Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:06 in the 2nd round


Billy Frezza Vs. Chris Huntington
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Billy Frezza No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 144 (65.32 kg)
Record 0-2-0
Team
VS
Name Chris Huntington No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 3-2-0
Team
Chris Huntington Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:47 in the 1st round


AJ Aguilar Vs. Brian Stevens
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name AJ Aguilar No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 2-2-0
Team Team Aguirre
VS
Name Brian Stevens No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
AJ Aguilar Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 2:22 in the 1st round


Omar Santiago Vs. Kenny Bush
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Omar Santiago No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team
VS
Name Kenny Bush No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-1-0
Team
Luis Santiago Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Chris Diaz Vs. Antwawn Hayes
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Chris Diaz No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team Team Aguirre
VS
Name Antwawn Hayes No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team
Antwawn Hayes Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 2:40 in the 2nd round


Title Fight Chris Davis Vs. Jonathan Wertz
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) - Fight was for the Lightweight Title
Name Chris Davis No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-2-0
Team
VS
Name Jonathan Wertz No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 5-4-0
Team
Jonathan Wertz Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 3:47 in the 3rd round


Title Fight Travis Pfaher Vs. Cody Smith
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) - Fight was for the Light-heavyweight Title
Name Travis Pfaher No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Cody Smith No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 241 (109.32 kg)
Record 4-4-0
Team
Cody Smith Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:08 in the 1st round


Title Fight Joshua Winter Vs. Johnny Stewart
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) - Fight was for the Welterweight Title
Name Joshua Winter No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 2-0-0
Team
VS
Name Johnny Stewart No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Joshua Winter Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:48 in the 2nd round