Search
Search
Search
 

Shooto: the Renaxis(5) 1999 in Osaka Official Results

October 29, 1999 - 12:00 AM
Namihaya Dome
, Osaka Japan
- Event Sanctioned By ISC (Shooto)

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Chikara Miyake Kohichi Tanaka Submission 1st 2:16
[detail] Masaya Inoue Jun Kitagawa Decision 2nd 5:00
[detail] Seichi Ikemoto Isao Tanimura Decision 2nd 5:00
[detail] Dokonjonosuke Mishima Kazuya Abe Decision 2nd 5:00
[detail] Jutaro Nakao Rafles La Rose Submission 1st 2:17
[detail] Masanori Suda Martijn de Jong Submission 2nd 4:44
[detail] Rumina Sato Phil Johns Submission 1st 0:54

Full Results:

Chikara Miyake Vs. Kohichi "Red Slayer Guy" Tanaka
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Chikara Miyake No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 154 (69.85 kg)
Record 1-2-1
Team Gustman Shooto Dojo
VS
Name Kohichi Tanaka No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 167 (75.75 kg)
Record 1-11-1
Team Muso-Senjyutsu
Chikara Miyake Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:16 in the 1st round


Masaya Inoue Vs. Jun "Gonzui" Kitagawa
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Masaya Inoue No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 200 (90.72 kg)
Record 3-3-0
Team Paraestra Kakogawa
VS
Name Jun Kitagawa No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 167 (75.75 kg)
Record 4-7-2
Team Chokushin Kai
Masaya Inoue Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 2 Round(s)


Seichi Ikemoto Vs. Isao "The Babanba" Tanimura
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Seichi Ikemoto No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 167 (75.75 kg)
Record 14-17-4
Team Rieroots Conan
VS
Name Isao Tanimura No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 167 (75.75 kg)
Record 7-5-0
Team Paraestra Tokyo
Seichi Ikemoto Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 2 Round(s)


Dokonjonosuke Mishima Vs. Kazuya Abe
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Dokonjonosuke Mishima No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 154 (69.85 kg)
Record 20-7-2
Team Cobra Kai
VS
Name Kazuya Abe No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 143 (64.86 kg)
Record 5-3-1
Team Paraestra Tokyo
Dokonjonosuke Mishima Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 2 Round(s)


Jutaro Nakao Vs. Rafles La Rose
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Jutaro Nakao No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 23-15-4
Team Shooto Gym Osaka
VS
Name Rafles La Rose No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 167 (75.75 kg)
Record 11-10-0
Team Tatsujin Dojo
Jutaro Nakao Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 2:17 in the 1st round


Masanori Suda Vs. Martijn "The Specialist" de Jong
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Masanori Suda No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 192 (87.09 kg)
Record 21-11-3
Team Club J
VS
Name Martijn de Jong No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 8-8-2
Team Golden Glory Team
Masanori Suda Wins by Submission 4:44 in the 2nd round


Rumina Sato Vs. Phil "Little Giant" Johns
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Rumina Sato No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 154 (69.85 kg)
Record 26-15-2
Team K'z Factory
VS
Name Phil Johns No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 2″ (157.48 cm)
Weight 154 (69.85 kg)
Record 28-14-1
Team Silverback Valetudo
Rumina Sato Wins by Submission (Ankle Lock) 0:54 in the 1st round