Search
Search
Search
 

Shock n Awe 13 Official Results

March 9, 2013 - 7:00 PM
Portsmouth, England United Kingdom

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Jay Furness Phil Else Submission 1st 2:07
[detail] James Saville Martin Sheridan Submission 2nd 2:00
[detail] Scott Pooley Mark Handley Submission 1st 1:13
[detail] Andrew Kerr Danny Compton TKO/RSC 2nd 2:15
[detail] Callum Jones Ricky Fortuna TKO/RSC 3rd 4:05
[detail] Matt Hughes James Thomas Submission 1st 1:17
[detail] Joe Laurence Matthew Webb TKO/RSC 2nd 2:30
[detail] Brett Caswell Josh Bangert Decision 3rd

Full Results:

Jay Furness Vs. Phil Else
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Jay Furness No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 10-2-0
Team
VS
Name Phil Else No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-2-0
Team
Jay Furness Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:07 in the 1st round


James Saville Vs. Martin Sheridan
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name James Saville No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 11-10-0
Team
VS
Name Martin Sheridan No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-6-0
Team
James Saville Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 2:00 in the 2nd round


Scott Pooley Vs. Mark Handley
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Scott Pooley No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 5-3-0
Team
VS
Name Mark Handley No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-10-0
Team
Scott Pooley Wins by Submission (Keylock) 1:13 in the 1st round


Andrew Kerr Vs. Danny Compton
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Andrew Kerr No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-2-0
Team
VS
Name Danny Compton No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-4-0
Team
Andrew Kerr Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 2:15 in the 2nd round


Callum Jones Vs. Ricky Fortuna
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Callum Jones No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 7-1-0
Team
VS
Name Ricky Fortuna No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-1
Team
Callum Jones Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 4:05 in the 3rd round


Matt Hughes Vs. James Thomas
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Matt Hughes No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-2-0
Team
VS
Name James Thomas No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-4-0
Team
Matt Hughes Wins by Submission (Heel Hook) 1:17 in the 1st round


Joe Laurence Vs. Matthew Webb
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Joe Laurence No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-6-0
Team
VS
Name Matthew Webb No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 0-2-0
Team
Joe Laurence Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 2:30 in the 2nd round


Brett Caswell Vs. Josh Bangert
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Brett Caswell No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 5-1-0
Team
VS
Name Josh Bangert No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-2-0
Team
Brett Caswell Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)