Search
Search
Search
 

Alaska Fighting Championship 4 Official Results

October 20, 2004 - 12:00 AM
Sullivan Arena
Anchorage, Alaska United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Shannon Simpson BJ Walsh Submission 2nd
[detail] Luke Pierce Eric Sassenfeld Submission 1st 2:13
[detail] Dave O'Brien Jason McElwain Submission 1st 1:58
[detail] Derick Underwood Shawn Gould Submission 1st
[detail] Sam Allen Dan Loy Submission 1st 1:41
[detail] Steve Barber Charles Karron Submission 1st 2:12
[detail] Jimmy Carswell Bo Underwood Decision
[detail] Brian Ryan Jason Kara Unknown
[detail] Jimmy Gainey Rodney Rhoden KO 2nd

Full Results:

Shannon Simpson Vs. BJ Walsh
Name Shannon Simpson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 7-6-0
Team
VS
Name BJ Walsh No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-2-0
Team
Shannon Simpson Wins by Submission in the 2nd round


Luke Pierce Vs. Eric Sassenfeld
Name Luke Pierce No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 3-6-0
Team
VS
Name Eric Sassenfeld No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Luke Pierce Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 2:13 in the 1st round


Dave O'Brien Vs. Jason McElwain
Name Dave O'Brien No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-1-0
Team
VS
Name Jason McElwain No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 3-5-0
Team
Dave O'Brien Wins by Submission (Choke) 1:58 in the 1st round


Derick Underwood Vs. Shawn Gould
Name Derick Underwood No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-6-0
Team
VS
Name Shawn Gould No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Derick Underwood Wins by Submission (Choke) in the 1st round


Sam Allen Vs. Dan Loy
Name Sam Allen No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-0-0
Team
VS
Name Dan Loy No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Sam Allen Wins by Submission (Choke) 1:41 in the 1st round


Steve Barber Vs. Charles Karron
Name Steve Barber No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-0-0
Team
VS
Name Charles Karron No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 186 (84.37 kg)
Record 7-5-0
Team
Steve Barber Wins by Submission (Ankle Lock) 2:12 in the 1st round


Jimmy Carswell Vs. Bo Underwood
Name Jimmy Carswell No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-0-0
Team USCAA
VS
Name Bo Underwood No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-2-0
Team
Jimmy Carswell Wins by Decision After Round(s)


Brian "Big Texan" Ryan Vs. Jason Kara
Name Brian Ryan No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 225 (102.06 kg)
Record 25-9-0
Team Brausa Academy
VS
Name Jason Kara No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Brian Ryan Wins by Unknown


Jimmy Gainey Vs. Rodney Rhoden
Name Jimmy Gainey No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 7-2-0
Team
VS
Name Rodney Rhoden No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 150 (68.04 kg)
Record 7-12-0
Team
Jimmy Gainey Wins by KO in the 2nd round