Search
Search
Search
 

Cage Wars 7: Scotland the Brave Official Results

August 4, 2007 - 12:00 AM
Glasgow, Scotland United Kingdom

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Ali McClean Danny Donnelly Submission 3rd 0:00
[detail] Thomas Colsaw Ruben Vazquez TKO/RSC 2nd 2:32
[detail] Tom Niinimaki Bogdan Christea Decision 0th
[detail] Jamie McKenzie Ciaran Kelly Decision 0th
[detail] Luis Wagner Andy Hillhouse TKO/RSC 2nd 1:15
[detail] Dean Caldwell Antony McIllroy Submission 1st 3:14
[detail] Ivan Musardo Martin Begley Submission 1st 0:22
[detail] John Smith Gareth Hinds Submission 2nd 3:39
[detail] Michael Angelista Kevin Kearney TKO/RSC 1st 3:41
[detail] Marcelino Lopez Lee McKibben Submission 1st 2:18
[detail] Paul Mcveigh Christian Brinder Submission 1st 2:32
[detail] Daniel Abrol Moien Takalou Submission 1st 4:33
[detail] Cassimir Bendy Chris Stringer Submission 1st 2:16
[detail] Augusto Frota Peter Duncan Submission 1st 2:52

Full Results:

Ali McClean Vs. Danny Donnelly
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Ali McClean No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-2-1
Team
VS
Name Danny Donnelly No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-1-0
Team
Ali McClean Wins by Submission (Ankle Lock) 0:00 in the 3rd round


Thomas Colsaw Vs. Ruben Vazquez
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Thomas Colsaw No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Ruben Vazquez No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Thomas Colsaw Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage) 2:32 in the 2nd round


Tom Niinimaki Vs. Bogdan Christea
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Tom Niinimaki No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 18-6-1
Team Scandinavian BJJ Academy
VS
Name Bogdan Christea No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 154 (69.85 kg)
Record 9-3-1
Team
Tom Niinimaki Wins by Decision After 0 Round(s)


Jamie McKenzie Vs. Ciaran Kelly
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Jamie McKenzie No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 5-4-0
Team
VS
Name Ciaran Kelly No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team Gracie Barra UK
Jamie McKenzie Wins by Decision After 0 Round(s)


Luis Wagner Vs. Andy Hillhouse
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Luis Wagner No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Andy Hillhouse No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-6-0
Team
Luis Wagner Wins by TKO/RSC 1:15 in the 2nd round


Dean Caldwell Vs. Antony McIllroy
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Dean Caldwell No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 5-1-0
Team
VS
Name Antony McIllroy No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-3-0
Team
Dean Caldwell Wins by Submission (Choke) 3:14 in the 1st round


Ivan Musardo Vs. Martin Begley
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Ivan Musardo No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 13-7-1
Team Team Frota
VS
Name Martin Begley No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 8-13-0
Team
Ivan Musardo Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 0:22 in the 1st round


John Smith Vs. Gareth Hinds
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name John Smith No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 162 (73.48 kg)
Record 2-7-0
Team
VS
Name Gareth Hinds No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-3-0
Team
John Smith Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 3:39 in the 2nd round


Michael Angelista Vs. Kevin Kearney
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Michael Angelista No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
VS
Name Kevin Kearney No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Michael Angelista Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage) 3:41 in the 1st round


Marcelino Lopez Vs. Lee McKibben
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Marcelino Lopez No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Lee McKibben No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-6-0
Team
Marcelino Lopez Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:18 in the 1st round


Paul Mcveigh Vs. Christian Brinder
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Paul Mcveigh No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 18-8-0
Team
VS
Name Christian Brinder No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Paul Mcveigh Wins by Submission (Knee Bar) 2:32 in the 1st round


Daniel Abrol Vs. Moien Takalou
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Daniel Abrol No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-7-0
Team
VS
Name Moien Takalou No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-5-0
Team Tatsujin Dojo
Daniel Abrol Wins by Submission (Strikes) 4:33 in the 1st round


Cassimir Bendy Vs. Chris Stringer
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Cassimir Bendy No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Chris Stringer No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 9-11-1
Team Chum Sut Total Fighting
Cassimir Bendy Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2:16 in the 1st round


Augusto Frota Vs. Peter Duncan
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Augusto Frota No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 7-3-0
Team Team Frota
VS
Name Peter Duncan No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 5-4-0
Team
Augusto Frota Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2:52 in the 1st round