Search
Search
Search
 

Absolute Fighting Championship 2 Day 1 Official Results

April 30, 1997 - 12:00 AM
Moscow Russian Federation

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Kareem Barklaev Joe Charles Submission 1st 9:19
[detail] Leonid Efremov Cal Worsham Submission 1st 2:49
[detail] Maxim Tarasov John Dixson Submission 1st 1:36
[detail] Roberto Traven Artyom Vilgulevsky Submission 1st 2:28
[detail] Leonid Efremov Oleksiy Oliynyk Submission 1st 2:48
[detail] Roberto Traven Maxim Tarasov Submission 1st 2:47
[detail] Roberto Traven Leonid Efremov Submission 1st 2:54
[detail] Rustam Talibov Igor Bulanov Unknown 0th 0:00
[detail] Oleksiy Oliynyk Igor Akinin Unknown 0th 0:00
[detail] Igor Gerus Achmed Sagidgusenov Unknown 0th 0:00

Full Results:

Kareem Barklaev Vs. Joe "The Ghetto Man" Charles
Name Kareem Barklaev No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 200 (90.72 kg)
Record 8-1-0
Team
VS
Name Joe Charles No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 260 (117.93 kg)
Record 6-13-0
Team LA Boxing
Kareem Barklaev Wins by Submission (Forearm Choke) 9:19 in the 1st round


Leonid Efremov Vs. Cal Worsham
Name Leonid Efremov No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-2-0
Team
VS
Name Cal Worsham No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 230 (104.33 kg)
Record 11-10-0
Team Worsham's Team X
Leonid Efremov Wins by Submission (Choke) 2:49 in the 1st round


Maxim Tarasov Vs. John "Big" Dixson
Name Maxim Tarasov No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 190 (86.18 kg)
Record 12-4-0
Team
VS
Name John Dixson No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 4″ (193.04 cm)
Weight 260 (117.93 kg)
Record 15-22-0
Team
Maxim Tarasov Wins by Submission (Punches) 1:36 in the 1st round


Roberto "The Spider" Traven Vs. Artyom Vilgulevsky
Name Roberto Traven No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 6-3-1
Team Unit 2
VS
Name Artyom Vilgulevsky No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 230 (104.33 kg)
Record 0-2-0
Team
Roberto Traven Wins by Submission (Rear Naked choke) 2:28 in the 1st round


Leonid Efremov Vs. Oleksiy "The Boa Constrictor" Oliynyk
Name Leonid Efremov No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-2-0
Team
VS
Name Oleksiy Oliynyk No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 4″ (193.04 cm)
Weight 228 (103.42 kg)
Record 41-11-1
Team K DOJO WARRIOR TRIBE / OPLOT TEAM
Leonid Efremov Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:48 in the 1st round


Roberto "The Spider" Traven Vs. Maxim Tarasov
Name Roberto Traven No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 6-3-1
Team Unit 2
VS
Name Maxim Tarasov No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 190 (86.18 kg)
Record 12-4-0
Team
Roberto Traven Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:47 in the 1st round


Roberto "The Spider" Traven Vs. Leonid Efremov
Name Roberto Traven No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 6-3-1
Team Unit 2
VS
Name Leonid Efremov No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-2-0
Team
Roberto Traven Wins by Submission (Punches) 2:54 in the 1st round


Rustam Talibov Vs. Igor Bulanov
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Rustam Talibov No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 160 (72.57 kg)
Record 3-3-0
Team
VS
Name Igor Bulanov No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Rustam Talibov Wins by Unknown 0:00 in the 0th round


Oleksiy "The Boa Constrictor" Oliynyk Vs. Igor Akinin
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Oleksiy Oliynyk No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 4″ (193.04 cm)
Weight 228 (103.42 kg)
Record 41-11-1
Team K DOJO WARRIOR TRIBE / OPLOT TEAM
VS
Name Igor Akinin No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Oleksiy Oliynyk Wins by Unknown 0:00 in the 0th round


Igor Gerus Vs. Achmed Sagidgusenov
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Igor Gerus No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
VS
Name Achmed Sagidgusenov No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 11-5-0
Team
Igor Gerus Wins by Unknown 0:00 in the 0th round