Search
Search
Search
 

Xtreme Fighting Championship 1 Official Results

March 11, 2002 - 12:00 AM
Duporth Holiday Village
St Austell United Kingdom

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Matt Thorpe Tim Ryder Submission 1st 2:39
[detail] Jamie Taylor Paul Jenkins Submission 1st 3:36
[detail] Steve Milward Derek Morris Submission 1st 1:36
[detail] Benji Blight Lee Bowers Submission 1st 0:00
[detail] Ray Burns Paul Tighe Submission 2nd 2:38
[detail] Pete Tiarks Pat Carr Submission 1st 2:39
[detail] Ross Bainbridge Mark Besse Submission 1st 0:00
[detail] Simon Holmes Adam Reed TKO/RSC 1st 3:54
[detail] Alex Cook Shaun Parkin Submission 1st 0:00
[detail] Danny Price Rob Miller Disqualification 1st 0:00
[detail] Buster Ward Mostapha al Turk TKO/RSC 1st 1:00
[detail] Matt Ewin Simon Collie TKO/RSC 2nd 0:00
[detail] Paul Ramsdale Paul Jenkins Submission 2nd 1:13
[detail] Gaz Roriston Richard Stopgate Submission 1st 3:18

Full Results:

Matt "12 Gauge" Thorpe Vs. Tim Ryder
Name Matt Thorpe No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 4″ (193.04 cm)
Weight 184 (83.46 kg)
Record 9-11-0
Team Northern Cartel Pro Fight Team
VS
Name Tim Ryder No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
Matthew Thorpe Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:39 in the 1st round


Jamie Taylor Vs. Paul "Hands of Stone" Jenkins
Name Jamie Taylor No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 5-1-1
Team
VS
Name Paul Jenkins No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 167 (75.75 kg)
Record 38-48-6
Team Ultimate Combat Team
Jamie Taylor Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 3:36 in the 1st round


Steve Milward Vs. Derek Morris
Name Steve Milward No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-3-0
Team
VS
Name Derek Morris No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-2-1
Team
Steve Milward Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 1:36 in the 1st round


Benji Blight Vs. Lee Bowers
Name Benji Blight No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Lee Bowers No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-3-0
Team
Benji Blight Wins by Submission 0:00 in the 1st round


Ray Burns Vs. Paul Tighe
Name Ray Burns No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-2-0
Team
VS
Name Paul Tighe No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Ray Burns Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 2:38 in the 2nd round


Pete Tiarks Vs. Pat Carr
Name Pete Tiarks No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 7-1-0
Team
VS
Name Pat Carr No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 10-4-0
Team
Pete Tiarks Wins by Submission (Reverse Arm Bar) 2:39 in the 1st round


Ross Bainbridge Vs. Mark Besse
Name Ross Bainbridge No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Mark Besse No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Ross Bainbridge Wins by Submission (Injury) 0:00 in the 1st round


Simon Holmes Vs. Adam Reed
Name Simon Holmes No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-0-0
Team
VS
Name Adam Reed No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 220 (99.79 kg)
Record 0-2-0
Team
Simon Holmes Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage) 3:54 in the 1st round


Alex Cook Vs. Shaun Parkin
Name Alex Cook No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 9-7-0
Team
VS
Name Shaun Parkin No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-5-0
Team
Alex Cook Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 0:00 in the 1st round


Danny Price Vs. Rob Miller
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Danny Price No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-0-1
Team
VS
Name Rob Miller No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 2-5-1
Team
Danny Price Wins by Disqualification 0:00 in the 1st round


Buster Ward Vs. Mostapha al Turk
Name Buster Ward No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-2-0
Team
VS
Name Mostapha al Turk Mostapha al Turk
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 242 (109.77 kg)
Record 6-6-0
Team
Buster Ward Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage) 1:00 in the 1st round


Matt Ewin Vs. Simon Collie
Name Matt Ewin No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 23-12-1
Team
VS
Name Simon Collie No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Matt Ewin Wins by TKO/RSC 0:00 in the 2nd round


Paul Ramsdale Vs. Paul "Hands of Stone" Jenkins
Name Paul Ramsdale No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 5-6-0
Team Colloseum
VS
Name Paul Jenkins No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 167 (75.75 kg)
Record 38-48-6
Team Ultimate Combat Team
Paul Ramsdale Wins by Submission (Heel Hook) 1:13 in the 2nd round


Gaz Roriston Vs. Richard Stopgate
Name Gaz Roriston No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 8-10-1
Team London Shootfighters
VS
Name Richard Stopgate No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-4-0
Team
Gaz Roriston Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 3:18 in the 1st round