Search
Search
Search
 

CFC 8 - Light Heavyweight Grand Prix Official Results

May 22, 2009 - 7:00 PM
Sydney, New South Wales Australia

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Jade Jordan Tony Ballout Decision 3rd
[detail] Ian Bone Tony Ourico TKO/RSC 2nd 3:10
[detail] Lucas Browne Tui Wright TKO/RSC 1st 2:59
[detail] Luke Picklum v. Matt Cain was declared a draw Draw 3rd 5:00
[detail] David Frendin Matthew Dwight Submission 1st 0:36
[detail] Priscus Fogagnolo Antonio Mendes TKO/RSC 1st 0:50
[detail] James Tehuna Antony Rea TKO/RSC 1st 1:52
[detail] Anthony Perosh Nathan Carey TKO/RSC 1st 4:16

Full Results:

Jade Jordan Vs. Tony Ballout
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Jade Jordan No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-6-0
Team
VS
Name Tony Ballout No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-2-0
Team
Jade Jordan Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Ian Bone Vs. Tony Ourico
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Ian Bone No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 10-6-0
Team
VS
Name Tony Ourico No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-2-0
Team
Ian Bone Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 3:10 in the 2nd round


Lucas Browne Vs. Tui Wright
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Lucas Browne No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 5-2-0
Team
VS
Name Tui Wright No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Lucas Browne Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from a Cut) 2:59 in the 1st round


Luke Picklum Vs. Matt Cain
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Luke Picklum No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-1-1
Team
VS
Name Matt Cain No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 8-7-2
Team
Draw 5:00 in the 3rd round


David Frendin Vs. Matthew Dwight
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name David Frendin No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 12-12-2
Team Pancrase Australia
VS
Name Matthew Dwight No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
David Frendin Wins by Submission (Choke) 0:36 in the 1st round


Priscus Fogagnolo Vs. Antonio Mendes
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Priscus Fogagnolo No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 6-1-0
Team
VS
Name Antonio Mendes Antonio Mendes
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 5-10-0
Team
Priscus Fogagnolo Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 0:50 in the 1st round


James Tehuna Vs. Antony "Wild Thing" Rea
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name James Tehuna No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 18-8-0
Team
VS
Name Antony Rea No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 23-13-0
Team Elite Training Center
James Roper Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 1:52 in the 1st round


Anthony "The Hippo" Perosh Vs. Nathan Carey
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Anthony Perosh No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 225 (102.06 kg)
Record 14-8-0
Team Machado Jiu Jitsu
VS
Name Nathan Carey No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 6-2-0
Team
Anthony Perosh Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 4:16 in the 1st round