Search
Search
Search
 

Extreme Wars 2: X-1 Official Results

March 18, 2006 - 12:00 AM
Blaisdell Arena
Honolulu, Hawaii United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] David Moreno Kevin Delima KO 1st 1:53
[detail] Bryson Kamaka Peter Kahananui TKO/RSC 1st 1:37
[detail] Randy Leuder Derrick Thorton Submission 1st 4:44
[detail] Albert Manners Lorenzo Coca Decision 3rd
[detail] Eddie Yagin Donald Gonzales TKO/RSC 3rd
[detail] Ed Newalu Lafayette Barela TKO/RSC 2nd 4:44
[detail] Jamal Perkins Shane Nelson Decision 3rd
[detail] Shane Carwin Kasey Jackson KO 1st 0:22
[detail] Jay Carter Josh Ferreira KO 2nd 1:29
[detail] Danny Higgins Fernando Gonzalez Submission 2nd 1:39
[detail] Miles Tynanes v. Ruben Villareal was declared a draw Draw 3rd
[detail] Kolo Koka Mike Maestas Decision 3rd
[detail] Junior Sua Derrick Thorton Decision 2nd
[detail] John Marsh Shane Faulkner KO 3rd 2:51
[detail] Mark Moreno Ross Ebanez Decision 3rd
[detail] Marcelo Tigre John Lober Submission 1st 1:37

Full Results:

David Moreno Vs. Kevin Delima
Name David Moreno No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 5-1-0
Team
VS
Name Kevin Delima No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 3-5-0
Team Bulls Pen
David Moreno Wins by KO (Guillotine Choke - Unconscious) 1:53 in the 1st round


Bryson Kamaka Vs. Peter Kahananui
Name Bryson Kamaka No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 177 (80.29 kg)
Record 9-17-0
Team 808 Fight Factory
VS
Name Peter Kahananui No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Bryson Kamaka Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage) 1:37 in the 1st round


Randy Leuder Vs. Derrick Thorton
Name Randy Leuder No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-0-0
Team
VS
Name Derrick Thorton No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-3-0
Team
Randy Leuder Wins by Submission (Arm Triangle Choke) 4:44 in the 1st round


Albert Manners Vs. Lorenzo Coca
Name Albert Manners No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 13-9-0
Team Puna Boyz
VS
Name Lorenzo Coca Lorenzo Coca
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 6-9-0
Team
Albert Manners Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Eddie Yagin Vs. Donald Gonzales
Name Eddie Yagin No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 5″ (165.1 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 14-5-1
Team Grappling Unlimited
VS
Name Donald Gonzales No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-3-0
Team House of Thunder
Eddie Yagin Wins by TKO/RSC (Corner Threw in the Towel) in the 3rd round


Ed "The Nature Boy" Newalu Vs. Lafayette "Lafa" Barela
Name Ed Newalu No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 14-11-1
Team 808 Fight Factory
VS
Name Lafayette Barela No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 4-3-0
Team FIT NHB Team
Edward Newalu Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 4:44 in the 2nd round


Jamal Perkins Vs. Shane Nelson
Name Jamal Perkins No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 9-3-0
Team 808 Fight Factory
VS
Name Shane Nelson Shane Nelson
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 14-7-0
Team BJ Penn's MMAA
Jamal Perkins Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Shane Carwin Vs. Kasey Jackson
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Shane Carwin Shane Carwin
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 265 (120.2 kg)
Record 12-2-0
Team
VS
Name Kasey Jackson No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 265 (120.2 kg)
Record 3-3-0
Team
Shane Carwin Wins by KO 0:22 in the 1st round


Jay "X Power" Carter Vs. Josh Ferreira
Name Jay Carter No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 7-5-0
Team BJ Penn's MMAA
VS
Name Josh Ferreira No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-4-0
Team
Jay Carter Wins by KO 1:29 in the 2nd round


Danny Higgins Vs. Fernando Gonzalez
Name Danny Higgins No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 7-4-0
Team Integrated Martial Arts Australia
VS
Name Fernando Gonzalez No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 20-12-0
Team
Danny Higgins Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:39 in the 2nd round


Miles Tynanes Vs. Ruben "Warpath" Villareal
Name Miles Tynanes No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 265 (120.2 kg)
Record 1-1-1
Team Team Tigre
VS
Name Ruben Villareal No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 4″ (193.04 cm)
Weight 245 (111.13 kg)
Record 18-26-3
Team No Limits Underground
Draw in the 3rd round


Kolo Koka Vs. Mike Maestas
Name Kolo Koka No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 165 (74.84 kg)
Record 13-13-0
Team Team Mixed Martial Arts Development
VS
Name Mike Maestas No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 9-2-0
Team
Kolo Koka Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Junior Sua Vs. Derrick Thorton
Name Junior Sua No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-3-0
Team
VS
Name Derrick Thorton No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-3-0
Team
Junior Sua Wins by Decision After 2 Round(s)


John "The Bull" Marsh Vs. Shane Faulkner
Name John Marsh No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 230 (104.33 kg)
Record 8-6-0
Team Team Neutral Grounds
VS
Name Shane Faulkner No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 220 (99.79 kg)
Record 3-3-0
Team Rodrigo Pineheiro BJJ / Pete Spratt Muay Thai
John Marsh Wins by KO 2:51 in the 3rd round


Mark "El Toro" Moreno Vs. Ross "Da Boss" Ebanez
Name Mark Moreno No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 13-10-2
Team Bulls Pen
VS
Name Ross Ebanez No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 19-9-1
Team BJ Penn's MMAA
Mark Moreno Wins by Decision (Majority Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Marcelo Tigre Vs. John "The Machine" Lober
Name Marcelo Tigre No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 220 (99.79 kg)
Record 14-2-0
Team Team Tigre
VS
Name John Lober No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 198 (89.81 kg)
Record 5-9-4
Team Team Machine
Marcelo Tigre Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 1:37 in the 1st round