Search
Search
Search
 

XCC 27: Battle at the Border 5 Official Results

August 1, 2009 - 7:00 PM
Port Huron, Michigan United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] John Sanguinetti Vincent Hoover KO 1st 0:19
[detail] Dennis Johnson Ryan Addis Submission 1st 1:32
[detail] Matt Lee Jeff Sloan Submission 1st 1:46
[detail] Chad Morse Andrew Pigg Submission 1st 2:06
[detail] Ryan Thomson Robert O'Malley Submission 1st 1:14
[detail] Taylor Solomon Justin Cardella KO 1st 0:31
[detail] Kevin Saylor Rob House Decision 3rd
[detail] Adam Assenza Daniel Langbeen Submission 3rd 2:36
[detail] Danny Ward Jason Pigg Unknown 1st 1:30
[detail] Eric Jenkins Angus Oliver KO 2nd 2:36
[detail] John Bilagot Paris Boyd Unknown 0th 0:00 Title Fight
[detail] Paul Jalbert Thomas Stubbe Submission 1st 2:20
[detail] Jeremy Setzkorn Mike Giorgi KO 1st 0:29
[detail] Chris Highton David Evans Submission 1st 0:22
[detail] Jason Meisel Rob Anargyros Submission 1st 1:08
[detail] Forrest Cable Nathan Hayward KO 1st 1:31
[detail] Brett Biederman Adam Rossow KO 1st 0:07
[detail] Jesse Gross Josh McDonald TKO/RSC 1st 0:38
[detail] Cory Krings Ronnie Phillips Submission 2nd 1:52 Title Fight

Full Results:

John Sanguinetti Vs. Vincent Hoover
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name John Sanguinetti No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-1-0
Team
VS
Name Vincent Hoover No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
John Sanguinetti Wins by KO 0:19 in the 1st round


Dennis Johnson Vs. Ryan Addis
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Dennis Johnson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-2-0
Team
VS
Name Ryan Addis No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
Dennis Johnson Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:32 in the 1st round


Matt Lee Vs. Jeff Sloan
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Matt Lee No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 13-9-1
Team Team Elite
VS
Name Jeff Sloan No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Matt Lee Wins by Submission (Arm Triangle Choke) 1:46 in the 1st round


Chad Morse Vs. Andrew Pigg
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Chad Morse No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-0-0
Team
VS
Name Andrew Pigg No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Chad Morse Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:06 in the 1st round


Ryan Thomson Vs. Robert O'Malley
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Ryan Thomson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
VS
Name Robert O'Malley No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Ryan Thomson Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1:14 in the 1st round


Taylor "The King" Solomon Vs. Justin Cardella
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Taylor Solomon No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 172 (78.02 kg)
Record 5-5-0
Team Iroquois MMA
VS
Name Justin Cardella No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-2-0
Team
Taylor Solomon Wins by KO 0:31 in the 1st round


Rob House Vs. Kevin Saylor
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Rob House No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Kevin Saylor No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
Kevin Saylor Wins by Decision (Majority Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Adam Assenza Vs. Daniel Langbeen
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Adam Assenza No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-2-0
Team
VS
Name Daniel Langbeen No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 4-4-0
Team
Adam Assenza Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:36 in the 3rd round


Danny Ward Vs. Jason Pigg
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Danny Ward No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 1-3-0
Team
VS
Name Jason Pigg No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 1-9-0
Team
Danny Ward Wins by Unknown 1:30 in the 1st round


Angus Oliver Vs. Eric Jenkins
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Angus Oliver No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-2-0
Team
VS
Name Eric Jenkins No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 160 (72.57 kg)
Record 2-0-0
Team
Eric Jenkins Wins by KO 2:36 in the 2nd round


Title Fight John Bilagot Vs. Paris Boyd
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) - Fight was for the Featherweight Title
Name John Bilagot No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 9-1-0
Team
VS
Name Paris Boyd No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 161 (73.03 kg)
Record 11-6-0
Team
John Bilagot Wins by Unknown 0:00 in the 0th round


Paul Jalbert Vs. Thomas Stubbe
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Paul Jalbert No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-0-0
Team
VS
Name Thomas Stubbe No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-2-0
Team
Paul Jalbert Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 2:20 in the 1st round


Jeremy Setzkorn Vs. Mike Giorgi
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Jeremy Setzkorn No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-0-0
Team
VS
Name Mike Giorgi No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Jeremy Setzkorn Wins by KO 0:29 in the 1st round


Chris Highton Vs. David Evans
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Chris Highton No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-2-0
Team
VS
Name David Evans No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 178 (80.74 kg)
Record 3-1-0
Team
Chris Highton Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 0:22 in the 1st round


Jason Meisel Vs. Rob Anargyros
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Jason Meisel No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 5-3-0
Team
VS
Name Rob Anargyros No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-4-0
Team
Jason Meisel Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 1:08 in the 1st round


Forrest Cable Vs. Nathan Hayward
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Forrest Cable Forrest Cable
Height
Weight
Record 7-1-0
Team
VS
Name Nathan Hayward No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
Forrest Cable Wins by KO 1:31 in the 1st round


Brett Biederman Vs. Adam Rossow
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Brett Biederman No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 174 (78.93 kg)
Record 1-3-0
Team
VS
Name Adam Rossow No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 8-4-0
Team
Brett Biederman Wins by KO 0:07 in the 1st round


Jesse Gross Vs. Josh McDonald
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Jesse Gross Jesse Gross
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 9-4-0
Team
VS
Name Josh McDonald No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 0-2-0
Team
Jesse Gross Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 0:38 in the 1st round


Title Fight Cory Krings Vs. Ronnie Phillips
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) - Fight was for the Lightweight Title
Name Cory Krings No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 6-4-0
Team
VS
Name Ronnie Phillips No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-4-0
Team
Cory Krings Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:52 in the 2nd round