Search
Search
Search
 

Matrix Fights III Official Results

October 29, 2010 - 7:00 PM
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania United States
- Results Verified By Commission, Pennsylvania State Athletic Commission

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Brylan Vanartsdalen Julio Rosario Submission 2nd 2:22
[detail] Chad Vandenberg Jeff Cressman Submission 1st 4:00
[detail] Kasheem Peterson Adam Albright TKO/RSC 1st 4:18
[detail] Azunna Anyanwu Desmond Walker Submission 3rd 0:39
[detail] Julio Arce Shark Bait Gutierrez Decision 3rd
[detail] Juan Vazquez George Hibbs Decision 3rd
[detail] Matthew Friedeborn Brian Pitaniello Decision 3rd
[detail] Jimmy Cerra Derek Hart Decision 3rd
[detail] Philip Parrish Joe Difranco Submission 1st 2:29
[detail] Standley Eugene Mauro Conte Decision 3rd
[detail] Joseph Lowry Shaun Conallen Submission 1st 1:29

Full Results:

Julio Rosario Vs. Brylan Vanartsdalen
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By A. Correra
Name Julio Rosario No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 152 (68.95 kg)
Record 4-4-0
Team
VS
Name Brylan Vanartsdalen No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 9-11-0
Team
Brylan Vanartsdalen Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:22 in the 2nd round


Jeff Cressman Vs. Chad Vandenberg
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By A. Correra
Name Jeff Cressman No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 4-4-0
Team Daddis Fight Camps
VS
Name Chad Vandenberg No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 7-6-0
Team Team K2L Kansas City
Chad Vandenberg Wins by Submission (Strikes) 4:00 in the 1st round


Adam Albright Vs. Kasheem Peterson
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By A. Correra
Name Adam Albright Adam Albright
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 4-3-0
Team
VS
Name Kasheem Peterson No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 175 (79.38 kg)
Record 4-2-1
Team Robert Drysdale Jiu Jitsu
Kasheem Peterson Wins by TKO/RSC 4:18 in the 1st round


Azunna "Zu" Anyanwu Vs. Desmond Walker
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By A. Correra
Name Azunna Anyanwu No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 260 (117.93 kg)
Record 7-2-0
Team
VS
Name Desmond Walker No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 245 (111.13 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Azunna Anyanwu Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 0:39 in the 3rd round


Shark Bait Gutierrez Vs. Julio Arce
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By A. Correra
Name Shark Bait Gutierrez No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 5-1-0
Team
VS
Name Julio Arce No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 147 (66.68 kg)
Record 6-0-0
Team
Julio Arce Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Juan Vazquez Vs. George Hibbs
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By A. Correra
Name Juan Vazquez No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 1-3-0
Team
VS
Name George Hibbs No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 3-1-0
Team
Juan Vazquez Wins by Decision (Split Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Matthew Friedeborn Vs. Brian Pitaniello
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By A. Correra
Name Matthew Friedeborn No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 140 (63.5 kg)
Record 7-1-0
Team
VS
Name Brian Pitaniello No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 5″ (165.1 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 4-3-0
Team
Matthew Friedeborn Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Jimmy Cerra Vs. Derek Hart
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By A. Correra
Name Jimmy Cerra No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 4″ (162.56 cm)
Weight 150 (68.04 kg)
Record 6-4-0
Team Team Balance
VS
Name Derek Hart No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 5-6-0
Team
James Cerra Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Joe Difranco Vs. Philip Parrish
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By A. Correra
Name Joe Difranco No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 4-2-0
Team Daddis Fight Camps
VS
Name Philip Parrish No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 2-1-0
Team Chainsaw Army
Philip Parrish Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 2:29 in the 1st round


Mauro Conte Vs. Standley Eugene
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (2x2x2) / Fight Refereed By A. Correra
Name Mauro Conte No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 180 (81.65 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Standley Eugene No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 4-2-0
Team Paramount/Lloyd Irvin
Standley Eugene Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Shaun Conallen Vs. Joseph Lowry
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (2x2x2) / Fight Refereed By A. Correra
Name Shaun Conallen No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Joseph Lowry No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 1-0-0
Team
Joseph Lowry Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:29 in the 1st round