Search
Search
Search
 

Rage in the Cage 101 Official Results

October 6, 2007 - 7:00 AM
Tuscon, Arizona United States
- Results Verified By Commission, Arizona State Boxing & MMA Commission

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Roman Salazar Jason Polk Submission 1st 1:09
[detail] Elijah Muhammad Mike King Decision 3rd 0:00
[detail] Neil Sanders Jon Smith Submission 1st 2:59
[detail] Eugene Gonzales Pete Morales Decision 3rd 1:00
[detail] Freddy Fernandez Renee Pesqueira Submission 1st 2:37
[detail] Doug Moore Danny Hamamoto Submission 1st 0:51
[detail] Eric Regan Alex Ramirez Submission 3rd 1:30
[detail] Nick Stone Mike Smith Submission 1st 2:35
[detail] Neal Abrams Carlos Ortega TKO/RSC 1st 3:00
[detail] George Roop Tito Jones Decision 3rd 0:00
[detail] Chad Griggs Steve Sayegh TKO/RSC 1st 2:28

Full Results:

Roman Salazar Vs. Jason Polk
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Neil Sarembock
Name Roman Salazar No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 6-2-0
Team
VS
Name Jason Polk No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 157 (71.21 kg)
Record 0-4-0
Team
Roman Salazar Wins by Submission (Choke) 1:09 in the 1st round


Elijah Muhammad Vs. Mike King
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Neil Sarembock
Name Elijah Muhammad No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 3-4-0
Team
VS
Name Mike King No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Elijah Muhammad Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Neil Sanders Vs. Jon "Ladybug" Smith
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Neil Sarembock
Name Neil Sanders No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 146 (66.22 kg)
Record 2-0-0
Team
VS
Name Jon Smith No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 142 (64.41 kg)
Record 0-2-0
Team
Neil Sanders Wins by Submission (Choke) 2:59 in the 1st round


Eugene Gonzales Vs. Pete Morales
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Neil Sarembock
Name Eugene Gonzales No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 161 (73.03 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team
VS
Name Pete Morales No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 162 (73.48 kg)
Record 2-3-0
Team Asher Toughman Academy
Eugene Gonzales Wins by Decision (Split Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Freddy Fernandez Vs. Renee Pesqueira
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Neil Sarembock
Name Freddy Fernandez No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 184 (83.46 kg)
Record 1-3-0
Team
VS
Name Renee Pesqueira No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 0-2-0
Team
Freddy Fernandez Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 2:37 in the 1st round


Doug Moore Vs. Danny Hamamoto
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Neil Sarembock
Name Doug Moore No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 3-1-0
Team
VS
Name Danny Hamamoto No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 160 (72.57 kg)
Record 2-2-0
Team
Doug Moore Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 0:51 in the 1st round


Eric Regan Vs. Alex Ramirez
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Neil Sarembock
Name Eric Regan No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 171 (77.56 kg)
Record 10-15-0
Team American Martial Arts Center
VS
Name Alex Ramirez No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 190 (86.18 kg)
Record 0-2-0
Team Todd Medina Freestyle Fight Team
Eric Regan Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 1:30 in the 3rd round


Nick Stone Vs. Mike Smith
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Neil Sarembock
Name Nick Stone No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 169 (76.66 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team
VS
Name Mike Smith No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 178 (80.74 kg)
Record 5-4-1
Team
Nick Stone Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 2:35 in the 1st round


Neal Abrams Vs. Carlos Ortega
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Neil Sarembock
Name Neal Abrams No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 165 (74.84 kg)
Record 5-2-0
Team
VS
Name Carlos Ortega No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 12-13-1
Team Brausa Academy
Neal Abrams Wins by TKO/RSC (Injury) 3:00 in the 1st round


George Roop Vs. Tito Jones
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Neil Sarembock
Name George Roop George Roop
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 165 (74.84 kg)
Record 14-9-1
Team
VS
Name Tito Jones Tito Jones
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 8-7-0
Team
George Roop Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Chad Griggs Vs. Steve Sayegh
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Neil Sarembock
Name Chad Griggs No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 240 (108.86 kg)
Record 10-3-0
Team Team Scorpion
VS
Name Steve Sayegh No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 225 (102.06 kg)
Record 6-14-0
Team Team Cannon
Chad Griggs Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 2:28 in the 1st round