Search
Search
Search
 

AX Fighting Championships 17: Summer Scrap Official Results

June 30, 2007 - 12:00 AM
Lynnwood, Washington United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Robert Malphrus Brian Roberge TKO/RSC 1st 0:14
[detail] Brett Malphrus Justin Larsen Submission 2nd 1:48
[detail] Matt Krier Arjay Murphy Decision 3rd
[detail] Ben Fodor Taurean Washington Decision 3rd
[detail] Devin Palmer Chris Gramling Submission 1st 2:43
[detail] Vern Beach Joe Carmen Submission 1st 1:48
[detail] John Grendron Jason Reno Decision 3rd
[detail] Luke Pitman Colby Hoffman Submission 2nd 2:06
[detail] Bobby Brookenshire Nick Karls TKO/RSC 1st 1:54
[detail] Joe Miles Zlako Jupic TKO/RSC 2nd 5:00
[detail] Alberto Santacruz Alex Zunica Submission 2nd 2:59 Title Fight
[detail] Chris Garcia Scott Aarhaus TKO/RSC 1st 1:34

Full Results:

Robert Malphrus Vs. Brian Roberge
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Robert Malphrus No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 4″ (193.04 cm)
Weight 190 (86.18 kg)
Record 6-3-0
Team
VS
Name Brian Roberge No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team
Robert Malphrus Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 0:14 in the 1st round


Brett Malphrus Vs. Justin Larsen
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Brett Malphrus No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 180 (81.65 kg)
Record 2-2-0
Team
VS
Name Justin Larsen No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
Brett Malphrus Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:48 in the 2nd round


Arjay Murphy Vs. Matt Krier
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Arjay Murphy No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 140 (63.5 kg)
Record 2-4-1
Team Marcelo Alonso Brazilian JiuJitsu/Team Evolution Martial Art
VS
Name Matt Krier No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
Matt Krier Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s) 30-27,30-27,30-27


Taurean Washington Vs. Ben Fodor
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Taurean Washington No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-2-0
Team
VS
Name Ben Fodor No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 4-0-1
Team
Ben Fodor Wins by Decision (Split Decision) After 3 Round(s) 29-28,29-28,27-30


Chris Gramling Vs. Devin Palmer
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Chris Gramling No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
VS
Name Devin Palmer No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 5-3-0
Team
Devin Palmer Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 2:43 in the 1st round


Vern Beach Vs. Joe Carmen
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Vern Beach No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-0-0
Team
VS
Name Joe Carmen No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 1-5-0
Team
Vern Beach Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:48 in the 1st round


Jason Reno Vs. John Grendron
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Jason Reno No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-2-0
Team
VS
Name John Grendron No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
John Grendron Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s) 30-27,30-27,30-27


Luke Pitman Vs. Colby Hoffman
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Luke Pitman No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-0-0
Team
VS
Name Colby Hoffman No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-3-0
Team Twin Dragons
Luke Pitman Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:06 in the 2nd round


Bobby Brookenshire Vs. Nick Karls
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Bobby Brookenshire No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-1-0
Team
VS
Name Nick Karls No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Bobby Brookenshire Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 1:54 in the 1st round


Zlako Jupic Vs. Joe "Gentleman Joe" Miles
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Zlako Jupic No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 1-4-0
Team
VS
Name Joe Miles No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 2-2-0
Team Independent
Joseph Miles Wins by TKO/RSC (Didn't Answer the Bell for Round) 5:00 in the 2nd round


Title Fight Alex Zunica Vs. Alberto Santacruz
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) - Fight was for the Bantamweight Title
Name Alex Zunica No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 144 (65.32 kg)
Record 7-5-0
Team
VS
Name Alberto Santacruz No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
Alberto Santacruz Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:59 in the 2nd round


Chris Garcia Vs. Scott Aarhaus
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Chris Garcia No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Scott Aarhaus No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Chris Garcia Wins by TKO/RSC 1:34 in the 1st round