Search
Search
Search
 

Battle in the South Championship - Amateur MMA Official Results

October 1, 2011 - 4:00 PM
Surf City, North Carolina United States
- Results Verified By Commission, North Carolina Boxing Authority

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Matthew Berg Nicholas Swift Submission 2nd 1:52
[detail] Robbie Townsley Kyle Monaco Submission 1st 2:27
[detail] Jordan Moorer Sean Roseboro TKO/RSC 2nd 2:19
[detail] John Trickler Jonathan Oxendine TKO/RSC 3rd 0:00
[detail] David Moore Daniel Caycedo Submission 2nd 1:09
[detail] Lashawn Alcocks William O'Neal TKO/RSC 2nd 1:52
[detail] Aubrey Rion James Andrews Decision 3rd
[detail] Raul Gonzales Brady Cox TKO/RSC 2nd 2:31
[detail] Orlando Torres Greg Osborn TKO/RSC 2nd 0:00 Title Fight
[detail] Adam Heidel James Boyette Submission 1st 1:40 Title Fight
[detail] Robby Malof Jonathan Pecyna Submission 2nd 1:48 Title Fight

Full Results:

Matthew Berg Vs. Nicholas Swift
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Al Coley
Name Matthew Berg No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 195 (88.45 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team
VS
Name Nicholas Swift Nicholas Swift
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Matthew Berg Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 1:52 in the 2nd round


Kyle Monaco Vs. Robbie Townsley
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Al Coley
Name Kyle Monaco Kyle Monaco
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Robbie Townsley No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 165 (74.84 kg)
Record 1-0-0
Team
Robert Townsley Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:27 in the 1st round


Sean Roseboro Vs. Jordan Moorer
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Dale Frye
Name Sean Roseboro Sean Roseboro
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 260 (117.93 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Jordan Moorer No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 263 (119.29 kg)
Record 2-1-0
Team
Jordan Moorer Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 2:19 in the 2nd round


Jonathan Oxendine Vs. John Trickler
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Dale Frye
Name Jonathan Oxendine No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 4″ (193.04 cm)
Weight 210 (95.25 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name John Trickler John Trickler
Height 6′ 4″ (193.04 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team
John Trickler Wins by TKO/RSC (Didn't Answer the Bell for Round) 0:00 in the 3rd round


Daniel Caycedo Vs. David Moore
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Al Coley
Name Daniel Caycedo Daniel Caycedo
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team
VS
Name David Moore No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 160 (72.57 kg)
Record 3-6-0
Team
David Moore Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:09 in the 2nd round


Lashawn Alcocks Vs. William O'Neal
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Al Coley
Name Lashawn Alcocks No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 163 (73.94 kg)
Record 2-2-0
Team
VS
Name William O'Neal William O'Neal
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Lashawn Alcocks Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 1:52 in the 2nd round


James "The Warrior" Andrews Vs. Aubrey Rion
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Dale Frye
Name James Andrews No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 2-3-0
Team
VS
Name Aubrey Rion No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 4-5-0
Team
Taylor Rion Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Raul Gonzales Vs. Brady Cox
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Dale Frye
Name Raul Gonzales Raul Gonzales
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 2-1-0
Team
VS
Name Brady Cox Brady Cox
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Raul Gonzales Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 2:31 in the 2nd round


Title Fight Greg Osborn Vs. Orlando Torres
Fight was scheduled for 4 rounds (3x3x3x3) - Fight was for the Featherweight Title / Fight Refereed By Al Coley
Name Greg Osborn Greg Osborn
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 2-1-0
Team
VS
Name Orlando Torres No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 8-1-1
Team
Orlando Torres Wins by TKO/RSC (Didn't Answer the Bell for Round) 0:00 in the 2nd round


Title Fight James Boyette Vs. Adam Heidel
Fight was scheduled for 4 rounds (3x3x3x3) - Fight was for the Middleweight Title / Fight Refereed By Al Coley
Name James Boyette No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 2-2-0
Team
VS
Name Adam Heidel Adam Heidel
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 188 (85.28 kg)
Record 5-1-0
Team
Adam Heidel Wins by Submission 1:40 in the 1st round


Title Fight Jonathan Pecyna Vs. Robby Malof
Fight was scheduled for 4 rounds (3x3x3x3) - Fight was for the Lightweight Title / Fight Refereed By Dale Frye
Name Jonathan Pecyna No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Robby Malof No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 6-0-0
Team
Robert Malof Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 1:48 in the 2nd round