Search
Search
Search
 

STRIKEFORCE - MIAMI Official Results

January 30, 2010 - 12:00 AM
Sunrise, Florida United States
- Results Verified By Commission, Florida State Boxing Commission
- Event Sanctioned By ISKA

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Nick Diaz Marius Zaromskis TKO/RSC 1st 4:38 Title Fight
[detail] Cris Santos Marloes Coenen TKO/RSC 3rd 3:40 Title Fight
[detail] Robbie Lawler Melvin Manhoef KO 1st 3:33
[detail] Bobby Lashley Wes Sims TKO/RSC 1st 2:06
[detail] Herschel Walker Greg Nagy TKO/RSC 3rd 2:17
[detail] Jay Hieron Joe Riggs Decision 3rd
[detail] Pablo Alfonso Marcos da Matta Submission 1st 1:47
[detail] Michael Byrnes David Zitnik Decision 3rd
[detail] John Kelly Sabah Homasi Submission 1st 2:48
[detail] David Gomez Craig Oxley Decision 3rd
[detail] Hayder Hassan Ryan Keenan KO 2nd 2:42
[detail] Joe Ray John Clark TKO/RSC 1st 3:14

Full Results:

Title Fight Nick "Diablo" Diaz Vs. Marius Zaromskis
Fight was scheduled for 5 rounds (5x5x5x5x5) - Fight was for the Welterweight Title / Fight Refereed By Troy Waugh
Name Nick Diaz Nick Diaz
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 169 (76.66 kg)
Record 26-10-0
Team Cesar Gracie Jiu-Jitsu
VS
Name Marius Zaromskis Marius Zaromskis
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 169 (76.66 kg)
Record 21-8-0
Team
Nick Diaz Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 4:38 in the 1st round


Title Fight Cris "Cyborg" Santos Vs. Marloes Coenen
Fight was scheduled for 5 rounds (5x5x5x5x5) - Fight was for the Featherweight Title / Fight Refereed By Jorge Ortiz
Name Cris Santos Cris Santos
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 12-1-0
Team Chute Boxe Academy
VS
Name Marloes Coenen Marloes Coenen
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 150 (68.04 kg)
Record 19-6-0
Team
Cristiane Santos Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 3:40 in the 3rd round


Robbie "Ruthless" Lawler Vs. Melvin Manhoef
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Jorge Ortiz
Name Robbie Lawler Robbie Lawler
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 23-10-0
Team Miletich Martial Arts
VS
Name Melvin Manhoef Melvin Manhoef
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 186 (84.37 kg)
Record 28-12-1
Team Chakuriki Gym
Robert Lawler Wins by KO (Strike) 3:33 in the 1st round


Bobby "The Dominator" Lashley Vs. Wes "The Whole Show" Sims
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Troy Waugh
Name Bobby Lashley Bobby Lashley
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 255 (115.67 kg)
Record 10-1-0
Team American Top Team
VS
Name Wes Sims No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 10″ (208.28 cm)
Weight 260 (117.93 kg)
Record 24-15-1
Team Hammer House
Franklin Lashley Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 2:06 in the 1st round


Herschel Walker Vs. Greg Nagy
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Troy Waugh
Name Herschel Walker Herschel Walker
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 220 (99.79 kg)
Record 2-0-0
Team American Kickboxing Academy
VS
Name Greg Nagy No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 215 (97.52 kg)
Record 0-2-0
Team
Herschel Walker Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 2:17 in the 3rd round


Joe "Deisel" Riggs Vs. Jay "The Thoroughbred" Hieron
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Frank Gentile
Name Joe Riggs Joe Riggs
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 40-15-0
Team Brausa Academy
VS
Name Jay Hieron Jay Hieron
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 20-7-0
Team Xtreme Couture
James Hieronymus Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Pablo Alfonso Vs. Marcos da Matta
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Frank Gentile
Name Pablo Alfonso Pablo Alfonso
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 8-6-0
Team American Top Team
VS
Name Marcos da Matta No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 4″ (162.56 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 10-2-0
Team
Pablo Alfonso Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 1:47 in the 1st round


Michael Byrnes Vs. David Zitnik
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Troy Waugh
Name Michael Byrnes No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 5-3-0
Team
VS
Name David Zitnik No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 5-8-0
Team
Michael Byrnes Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Sabah Homasi Vs. John Kelly
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Frank Gentile
Name Sabah Homasi No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 7-4-0
Team
VS
Name John Kelly No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 180 (81.65 kg)
Record 6-4-0
Team
John Kelly Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:48 in the 1st round


Craig Oxley Vs. David Gomez
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Frank Gentile
Name Craig Oxley No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 165 (74.84 kg)
Record 0-4-0
Team B.C.I.
VS
Name David Gomez No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 17-9-0
Team
David Gomez Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Hayder Hassan Vs. Ryan Keenan
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Jorge Ortiz
Name Hayder Hassan No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 5-1-0
Team American Top Team
VS
Name Ryan Keenan No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 5-2-0
Team
Hayden Hassan Wins by KO 2:42 in the 2nd round


Joe Ray Vs. John Clark
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Jorge Ortiz
Name Joe Ray No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 9-3-0
Team
VS
Name John Clark No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 210 (95.25 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Joe Ray Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 3:14 in the 1st round