Search
Search
Search
 

K-1: MMA Championship Romanex Official Results

May 22, 2004 - 12:00 AM
Saitama Super Arena
Saitama Japan

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Claudinei Kozan Antoni Hardonk Decision
[detail] Serjbudee Dolgorsuren Tom Howard TKO/RSC 2nd 4:44
[detail] Lyoto Machida Sam Greco Decision
[detail] Gary Goodridge Sylvester Terkay KO 1st 1:22
[detail] Josh Barnett Rene Rooze KO 1st 2:15
[detail] Genki Sudo Royler Gracie KO 1st 3:40
[detail] BJ Penn Duane Ludwig Submission 1st 1:45
[detail] Don Frye v. Yoshihiro Nakao Unknown
[detail] Shinsuke Nakamura Alexey Ignashov Submission 2nd 1:51
[detail] Kazuyuki Fujita Bob Sapp Submission 1st 2:15

Full Results:

Claudinei "Gladiador" Kozan Vs. Antoni Hardonk
Name Claudinei Kozan No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-0-0
Team
VS
Name Antoni Hardonk Antoni Hardonk
Height 6′ 4″ (193.04 cm)
Weight 250 (113.4 kg)
Record 8-6-0
Team Vos Gym
Claudinei Kozan Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After Round(s)


Serjbudee Dolgorsuren Vs. Tom Howard
Name Serjbudee Dolgorsuren No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team Bukodojo
VS
Name Tom Howard No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 4″ (193.04 cm)
Weight 239 (108.41 kg)
Record 0-6-0
Team Universal Pro Wrestling
Serjbudee Dolgorsuren Wins by TKO/RSC (Corner Threw in the Towel) 4:44 in the 2nd round


Lyoto "The Dragon" Machida Vs. Sam Greco
Name Lyoto Machida Lyoto Machida
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 21-5-0
Team Black House
VS
Name Sam Greco No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-1-1
Team
Lyoto Machida Wins by Decision (Split Decision) After Round(s)


Gary "Big Daddy" Goodridge Vs. Sylvester "The Predator" Terkay
Name Gary Goodridge Gary Goodridge
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 225 (102.06 kg)
Record 23-23-1
Team Inoki
VS
Name Sylvester Terkay No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 6″ (198.12 cm)
Weight 305 (138.35 kg)
Record 3-1-0
Team
Gary Goodridge Wins by KO (Strikes) 1:22 in the 1st round


Josh "The Babyfaced Assassin" Barnett Vs. Rene Rooze
Name Josh Barnett Josh Barnett
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 255 (115.67 kg)
Record 27-7-0
Team AMC Pankration/Combat Submission NJPW
VS
Name Rene Rooze No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 7″ (200.66 cm)
Weight 230 (104.33 kg)
Record 5-4-0
Team Mejiro Gym
Joshua Barnett Wins by KO (Strikes) 2:15 in the 1st round


Genki "Neo-Samurai" Sudo Vs. Royler Gracie
Name Genki Sudo No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 15-4-1
Team Pancrase Grabaka
VS
Name Royler Gracie No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 154 (69.85 kg)
Record 5-5-1
Team Gracie Jiu-Jitsu Academy
Genki Sudo Wins by KO (Strikes) 3:40 in the 1st round


BJ "The Prodigy" Penn Vs. Duane "Bang" Ludwig
Name BJ Penn BJ Penn
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 160 (72.57 kg)
Record 16-10-2
Team BJ Penn's MMA
VS
Name Duane Ludwig Duane Ludwig
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 21-14-0
Team 3rd Dimension
Jay Penn Wins by Submission (Choke) 1:45 in the 1st round


Don "The Predator" Frye Vs. Yoshihiro Nakao
Name Don Frye No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 240 (108.86 kg)
Record 20-9-1
Team Team Frye
VS
Name Yoshihiro Nakao No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 228 (103.42 kg)
Record 10-3-0
Team Freelance
Unknown (No Contest)


Shinsuke Nakamura Vs. Alexey Ignashov
Name Shinsuke Nakamura No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 229 (103.87 kg)
Record 3-1-0
Team
VS
Name Alexey Ignashov No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-3-0
Team
Shinsuke Nakamura Wins by Submission (Choke) 1:51 in the 2nd round


Kazuyuki Fujita Vs. Bob "The Beast" Sapp
Name Kazuyuki Fujita No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 254 (115.21 kg)
Record 13-10-0
Team Inoki
VS
Name Bob Sapp Bob Sapp
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 375 (170.1 kg)
Record 12-17-1
Team AMC Pankration
Kazuyuki Fujita Wins by Submission (Strikes) 2:15 in the 1st round