Search
Search
Search
 

Bas Rutten Invitational 1 Official Results

February 6, 1999 - 12:00 AM
United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Doug Evans Chris Wells Submission 1st 0:56
[detail] Joshua Jenkins Jason Brodeur Submission 1st 1:53
[detail] Ron Waterman Daniel James TKO/RSC 1st 0:20
[detail] Brad Gumm Jason McKeever Submission 1st 6:59
[detail] Eugene Jackson Mark Walker Submission 1st 0:57
[detail] Ron Waterman Joshua Jenkins TKO/RSC 1st 1:14
[detail] Pat Smith Joe Grant Submission 1st 0:35
[detail] David Harris Vince Salazar Submission 1st 4:22
[detail] Joseph Doerksen Abundio Munoz Submission 1st 2:41
[detail] Dennis Reed Allen Sullivan Submission 1st 0:43
[detail] Mayra Conde Kelsey Beard TKO/RSC 1st 1:00
[detail] Matt Asher Pat Smith Submission 1st 0:11
[detail] Ron Waterman Matt Asher Submission 1st 0:28
[detail] John Olson James Stewart TKO/RSC 1st 2:17
[detail] Josh Reason Trent Jenkins Submission 1st 4:49
[detail] David Harris Martin Splichal TKO/RSC 1st 14:06
[detail] Joseph Doerksen Ron Lobley Submission 1st 1:16
[detail] Doug Evans John Olson Submission 1st 2:33
[detail] Tom Bolger Roberto Garcia Submission 1st 2:25
[detail] David Harris Ray Morales Submission 1st 1:58
[detail] Eugene Jackson Joe Riley Submission 1st 0:25
[detail] Dennis Reed Josh Reason Submission 1st 0:26
[detail] Eugene Jackson Tom Bolger Submission 1st 0:24
[detail] David Harris Doug Evans Submission 1st 5:38
[detail] Joseph Doerksen Dennis Reed Submission 1st 1:23
[detail] Eugene Jackson Joseph Doerksen Submission 1st 1:15

Full Results:

Doug "Demon" Evans Vs. Chris Wells
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Doug Evans No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 165 (74.84 kg)
Record 2-9-0
Team Gladiators Training Academy
VS
Name Chris Wells No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 180 (81.65 kg)
Record 4-2-0
Team
Doug Evans Wins by Submission 0:56 in the 1st round


Joshua Jenkins Vs. Jason Brodeur
Name Joshua Jenkins No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
VS
Name Jason Brodeur No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Joshua Jenkins Wins by Submission (Verbal Submission from Strikes) 1:53 in the 1st round


Ron "The H2O Man" Waterman Vs. Daniel James
Name Ron Waterman No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 260 (117.93 kg)
Record 16-6-1
Team Team Impact
VS
Name Daniel James No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Ron Waterman Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Punches) 0:20 in the 1st round


Brad Gumm Vs. Jason McKeever
Name Brad Gumm No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 12-7-1
Team Colorado BJJ
VS
Name Jason McKeever No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Brad Gumm Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 6:59 in the 1st round


Eugene "The Wolf" Jackson Vs. Mark Walker
Name Eugene Jackson No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 184 (83.46 kg)
Record 13-9-0
Team Gladiators Training Academy
VS
Name Mark Walker No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 3-5-0
Team
Eugene Jackson Wins by Submission (Forearm Choke) 0:57 in the 1st round


Ron "The H2O Man" Waterman Vs. Joshua Jenkins
Name Ron Waterman No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 260 (117.93 kg)
Record 16-6-1
Team Team Impact
VS
Name Joshua Jenkins No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
Ron Waterman Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 1:14 in the 1st round


Pat Smith Vs. Joe "Red Dawg" Grant
Name Pat Smith No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 235 (106.59 kg)
Record 20-16-0
Team
VS
Name Joe Grant No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 260 (117.93 kg)
Record 3-5-0
Team Savage Te Dawg Pound
Pat Smith Wins by Submission (Punches) 0:35 in the 1st round


David Harris Vs. Vince Salazar
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name David Harris No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 180 (81.65 kg)
Record 18-11-1
Team Ultima Martial Arts Academy
VS
Name Vince Salazar No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
David Harris Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 4:22 in the 1st round


Joseph Doerksen Vs. Abundio Munoz
Name Joseph Doerksen No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 200 (90.72 kg)
Record 51-16-0
Team
VS
Name Abundio Munoz No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-2-0
Team
Joseph Doerksen Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:41 in the 1st round


Dennis Reed Vs. Allen "A-Dawg" Sullivan
Name Dennis Reed No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 195 (88.45 kg)
Record 47-59-1
Team Team Extreme
VS
Name Allen Sullivan No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 220 (99.79 kg)
Record 19-18-0
Team Zee BJJ
Dennis Reed Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 0:43 in the 1st round


Mayra Conde Vs. Kelsey Beard
Name Mayra Conde No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 5″ (165.1 cm)
Weight 160 (72.57 kg)
Record 2-1-1
Team Beverly Hills Jiu-Jitsu Club
VS
Name Kelsey Beard No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team High Desert Martial Arts
Mayra Conde Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Punches) 1:00 in the 1st round


Matt Asher Vs. Pat Smith
Name Matt Asher No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-1-0
Team Canyon View Martial Arts
VS
Name Pat Smith No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 235 (106.59 kg)
Record 20-16-0
Team
Matt Asher Wins by Submission (Verbal Submission from Punches) 0:11 in the 1st round


Ron "The H2O Man" Waterman Vs. Matt Asher
Name Ron Waterman No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 260 (117.93 kg)
Record 16-6-1
Team Team Impact
VS
Name Matt Asher No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-1-0
Team Canyon View Martial Arts
Ron Waterman Wins by Submission (Forearm Choke) 0:28 in the 1st round


John Olson Vs. James Stewart
Name John Olson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 2-2-0
Team
VS
Name James Stewart No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
John Olson Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Knees) 2:17 in the 1st round


Josh Reason Vs. Trent Jenkins
Name Josh Reason No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
VS
Name Trent Jenkins No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 0-4-0
Team
Josh Reason Wins by Submission (Verbal Submission) 4:49 in the 1st round


David Harris Vs. Martin Splichal
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name David Harris No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 180 (81.65 kg)
Record 18-11-1
Team Ultima Martial Arts Academy
VS
Name Martin Splichal No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
David Harris Wins by TKO/RSC 14:06 in the 1st round


Joseph Doerksen Vs. Ron Lobley
Name Joseph Doerksen No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 200 (90.72 kg)
Record 51-16-0
Team
VS
Name Ron Lobley No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-2-0
Team
Joseph Doerksen Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:16 in the 1st round


Doug "Demon" Evans Vs. John Olson
Name Doug Evans No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 165 (74.84 kg)
Record 2-9-0
Team Gladiators Training Academy
VS
Name John Olson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 2-2-0
Team
Doug Evans Wins by Submission (Forearm Choke) 2:33 in the 1st round


Tom Bolger Vs. Roberto Garcia
Name Tom Bolger No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-2-0
Team
VS
Name Roberto Garcia No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 2-2-0
Team
Tom Bolger Wins by Submission (Keylock) 2:25 in the 1st round


David Harris Vs. Ray Morales
Name David Harris No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 180 (81.65 kg)
Record 18-11-1
Team Ultima Martial Arts Academy
VS
Name Ray Morales No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
David Harris Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 1:58 in the 1st round


Eugene "The Wolf" Jackson Vs. Joe Riley
Name Eugene Jackson No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 184 (83.46 kg)
Record 13-9-0
Team Gladiators Training Academy
VS
Name Joe Riley No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-3-0
Team
Eugene Jackson Wins by Submission (Smother Choke) 0:25 in the 1st round


Dennis Reed Vs. Josh Reason
Name Dennis Reed No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 195 (88.45 kg)
Record 47-59-1
Team Team Extreme
VS
Name Josh Reason No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
Dennis Reed Wins by Submission (Leg Lock) 0:26 in the 1st round


Eugene "The Wolf" Jackson Vs. Tom Bolger
Name Eugene Jackson No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 184 (83.46 kg)
Record 13-9-0
Team Gladiators Training Academy
VS
Name Tom Bolger No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-2-0
Team
Eugene Jackson Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 0:24 in the 1st round


David Harris Vs. Doug "Demon" Evans
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name David Harris No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 180 (81.65 kg)
Record 18-11-1
Team Ultima Martial Arts Academy
VS
Name Doug Evans No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 165 (74.84 kg)
Record 2-9-0
Team Gladiators Training Academy
David Harris Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 5:38 in the 1st round


Joseph Doerksen Vs. Dennis Reed
Name Joseph Doerksen No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 200 (90.72 kg)
Record 51-16-0
Team
VS
Name Dennis Reed No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 195 (88.45 kg)
Record 47-59-1
Team Team Extreme
Joseph Doerksen Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 1:23 in the 1st round


Eugene "The Wolf" Jackson Vs. Joseph Doerksen
Name Eugene Jackson No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 184 (83.46 kg)
Record 13-9-0
Team Gladiators Training Academy
VS
Name Joseph Doerksen No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 200 (90.72 kg)
Record 51-16-0
Team
Eugene Jackson Wins by Submission (Neck Crank) 1:15 in the 1st round