Search
Search
Search
 

Saitama Super Arena Yarennoka: Fedor Returns Official Results

December 31, 2007 - 12:00 AM
Saitama, JPN Japan

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Shinya Aoki Bu-Kyung Jung Decision 0th
[detail] Hayato Sakurai Hidehiko Hasegawa Decision 0th
[detail] Fedor Emelianenko Hong Man Choi Submission 1st 1:54
[detail] Kazuo Misaki Yoshihiro Akiyama KO 1st 2:12
[detail] Mitsuhiro Ishida Gilbert Melendez Decision 0th
[detail] Makoto Takimoto Murilo Bustamante Decision 0th
[detail] Tatsuya Kawajiri Luiz Azeredo Decision 0th
[detail] Mike Russow Roman Zentsov Submission 1st 2:58

Full Results:

Shinya Aoki Vs. Bu-Kyung Jung
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Shinya Aoki Shinya Aoki
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 154 (69.85 kg)
Record 34-6-0
Team
VS
Name Bu-Kyung Jung No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Shinya Aoki Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 0 Round(s)


Hidehiko Hasegawa Vs. Hayato "Mach" Sakurai
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Hidehiko Hasegawa No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 167 (75.75 kg)
Record 16-18-3
Team Sk Absolute
VS
Name Hayato Sakurai No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 160 (72.57 kg)
Record 34-13-3
Team Kiguchi Dojo
Hayato Sakurai Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 0 Round(s)


Fedor "The Last Emperor" Emelianenko Vs. Hong Man "The Techno Goliath" Choi
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Fedor Emelianenko Fedor Emelianenko
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 233 (105.69 kg)
Record 34-4-0
Team Red Devil Sports Club
VS
Name Hong Man Choi Hong Man Choi
Height 7′ 2″ (218.44 cm)
Weight 352 (159.66 kg)
Record 2-4-0
Team
Fedor Emelianenko Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 1:54 in the 1st round


Yoshihiro Akiyama Vs. Kazuo Misaki
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Yoshihiro Akiyama Yoshihiro Akiyama
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 15-7-0
Team
VS
Name Kazuo Misaki Kazuo Misaki
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 26-11-2
Team Pancrase Grabaka
Kazuo Misaki Wins by KO (Strike) 2:12 in the 1st round


Gilbert "El Nino" Melendez Vs. Mitsuhiro Ishida
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Gilbert Melendez Gilbert Melendez
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 22-3-0
Team Cesar Gracie
VS
Name Mitsuhiro Ishida No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 154 (69.85 kg)
Record 21-7-1
Team Tops
Mitsuhiro Ishida Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 0 Round(s)


Murilo "Bust A Move" Bustamante Vs. Makoto Takimoto
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Murilo Bustamante No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 15-8-1
Team Brazilian Top Team
VS
Name Makoto Takimoto No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 6-5-0
Team
Makoto Takimoto Wins by Decision (Split Decision) After 0 Round(s)


Luiz Azeredo Vs. Tatsuya Kawajiri
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Luiz Azeredo Luiz Azeredo
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 13-9-0
Team Gold Team
VS
Name Tatsuya Kawajiri No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 143 (64.86 kg)
Record 34-8-2
Team Tops
Tatsuya Kawajiri Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 0 Round(s)


Mike Russow Vs. Roman Zentsov
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Mike Russow Mike Russow
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 250 (113.4 kg)
Record 15-3-0
Team
VS
Name Roman Zentsov No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 221 (100.24 kg)
Record 19-13-0
Team Red Devil Sportsclub
Michael Russow Wins by Submission (Choke) 2:58 in the 1st round