Search
Search
Search
 

Shooto: Back to Our Roots 2 Official Results

March 16, 2007 - 12:00 AM
Tokyo, Tokyo Japan
- Event Sanctioned By ISC (Shooto)

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Kazuya Tamura v. Kousuke Eda was declared a draw Draw 0th 0:00
[detail] Tatsuya Yamamoto Katsuya Murofushi Decision 0th 0:00
[detail] Yoshitaro Niimi Ivan Musardo TKO/RSC 2nd 4:22
[detail] Shinya Murofushi Takehiro Ishii KO 1st 1:33
[detail] Masakatsu Ueda So Tazawa Submission 3rd 2:00
[detail] Wickey Akiyo Hideki Kadowaki Decision 0th 0:00
[detail] Rumina Sato Augusto Frota TKO/RSC 1st 1:21
[detail] Shinichi Kojima v. Yasuhiro Urushitani was declared a draw Draw 0th 0:00 Title Fight

Full Results:

Kazuya Tamura Vs. Kousuke Eda
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Kazuya Tamura No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-2-2
Team
VS
Name Kousuke Eda No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-6-3
Team
Draw 0:00 in the 0th round


Tatsuya Yamamoto Vs. Katsuya Murofushi
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Tatsuya Yamamoto No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 6-2-0
Team
VS
Name Katsuya Murofushi No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 5-5-0
Team
Tatsuya Yamamoto Wins by Decision After 0 Round(s) 20-19,20-18,20-17


Yoshitaro Niimi Vs. Ivan Musardo
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Yoshitaro Niimi No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 9-7-1
Team
VS
Name Ivan Musardo No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 13-7-1
Team Team Frota
Yoshitaro Niimi Wins by TKO/RSC 4:22 in the 2nd round


Shinya Murofushi Vs. Takehiro "Tiger" Ishii
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Shinya Murofushi No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 9-1-1
Team
VS
Name Takehiro Ishii No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 7-9-3
Team
Shinya Murofushi Wins by KO 1:33 in the 1st round


Masakatsu Ueda Vs. So Tazawa
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Masakatsu Ueda No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 18-3-2
Team
VS
Name So Tazawa No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 8-8-2
Team Gustman Shooto Dojo
Masakatsu Ueda Wins by Submission (Choke) 2:00 in the 3rd round


Wickey Akiyo Vs. Hideki Kadowaki
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Wickey Akiyo No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Hideki Kadowaki No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 154 (69.85 kg)
Record 14-14-3
Team Wajyutsu Tokyo Hombu
Wickey Akiyo Wins by Decision (Majority Decision) After 0 Round(s) 30-28,28-29,29-28


Rumina Sato Vs. Augusto Frota
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Rumina Sato No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 154 (69.85 kg)
Record 26-15-2
Team K'z Factory
VS
Name Augusto Frota No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 7-3-0
Team Team Frota
Rumina Sato Wins by TKO/RSC 1:21 in the 1st round


Title Fight Shinichi "BJ" Kojima Vs. Yasuhiro Urushitani
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) - Fight was for the Bantamweight Title
Name Shinichi Kojima Shinichi Kojima
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 190 (86.18 kg)
Record 12-6-4
Team Abe Ani Combat Club
VS
Name Yasuhiro Urushitani No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 5″ (165.1 cm)
Weight 123 (55.79 kg)
Record 20-7-5
Team RJW Central
Draw (Split Draw) 0:00 in the 0th round