Search
Search
Search
 

Nitro MMA 9 Official Results

July 13, 2013 - 7:00 PM
Logan City, Queensland Australia

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Corey Nelson Ian Bone Decision 5th Title Fight
[detail] Julian Rabaud Chris Morris TKO/RSC 1st 4:57 Title Fight
[detail] Tyler Manowaroa Taipari Rikihana Submission 1st 4:32
[detail] Chris Lokteff Cam Bracewell Submission 2nd 1:46
[detail] Alex MacDonald Sam Bastin TKO/RSC 2nd 4:27
[detail] Matthew Frincu Nathan Ngan Submission 1st 0:52
[detail] Jessy Rose-Clark Arlene Blencowe Submission 2nd 3:38
[detail] Michael Roger Tim Moore Decision 3rd
[detail] Shonnon McClellan Edwin Arana Decision 3rd
[detail] Mitch Mallett Matthew George Submission 1st 0:00

Full Results:

Title Fight Corey Nelson Vs. Ian Bone
Fight was scheduled for 5 rounds (5x5x5x5x5) - Fight was for the Welterweight Title
Name Corey Nelson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 13-5-1
Team
VS
Name Ian Bone No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 10-6-0
Team
Corey Nelson Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 5 Round(s)


Title Fight Julian Rabaud Vs. Chris Morris
Fight was scheduled for 5 rounds (5x5x5x5x5) - Fight was for the Bantamweight Title
Name Julian Rabaud No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-2-0
Team
VS
Name Chris Morris No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 7-4-0
Team
Julian Rabaud Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 4:57 in the 1st round


Tyler Manowaroa Vs. Taipari Rikihana
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Tyler Manowaroa No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 160 (72.57 kg)
Record 8-0-0
Team
VS
Name Taipari Rikihana No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-3-0
Team
Tyler Manowaroa Wins by Submission (Arm Triangle Choke) 4:32 in the 1st round


Chris Lokteff Vs. Cam Bracewell
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Chris Lokteff No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 11-2-0
Team
VS
Name Cam Bracewell No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-1-0
Team
Chris Lokteff Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:46 in the 2nd round


Alex MacDonald Vs. Sam Bastin
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Alex MacDonald No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 6-2-0
Team
VS
Name Sam Bastin No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 5-6-0
Team
Alex MacDonald Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 4:27 in the 2nd round


Matthew Frincu Vs. Nathan Ngan
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Matthew Frincu No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-1-0
Team
VS
Name Nathan Ngan No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Matthew Frincu Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 0:52 in the 1st round


Jessy Rose-Clark Vs. Arlene Blencowe
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Jessy Rose-Clark No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-1-0
Team
VS
Name Arlene Blencowe No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-4-0
Team
Jessy Rose-Clark Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 3:38 in the 2nd round


Michael Roger Vs. Tim Moore
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Michael Roger No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-2-0
Team
VS
Name Tim Moore No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 5-3-0
Team
Michael Roger Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Shonnon McClellan Vs. Edwin Arana
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Shonnon McClellan No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-2-0
Team
VS
Name Edwin Arana No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 7-7-0
Team
Shonnon McClellan Wins by Decision (Majority Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Mitch Mallett Vs. Matthew George
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Mitch Mallett No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-1-0
Team
VS
Name Matthew George No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 0-2-0
Team Port City MMA
Mitch Mallett Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 0:00 in the 1st round