Search
Search
Search
 

Universal Combat Challenge Proving Ground 9 Official Results

March 22, 2003 - 12:00 AM
Colibri Hotel
Victoriaville, Que Canada

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Phillipe Simoneau Yannick Loof Submission 2nd 1:07
[detail] Phillipe Lagace Dominic Ethier Submission 1st 1:50
[detail] Martin Tremblay Michael Marshalleck TKO/RSC 1st 3:14
[detail] Phil Hughes Oliver Jones TKO/RSC 2nd 1:42
[detail] Alcide Deschesnes Brad Arbic Submission 1st 2:37
[detail] Kyle Sandford Anis Abdelli Submission 1st 1:47
[detail] Patrick Cote Glen Murdoch TKO/RSC 1st 5:00
[detail] Michael Lachance Alexandre Daoust Submission 1st 1:48
[detail] Jeff Joslin Eric Beaulieu TKO/RSC 1st 2:49
[detail] David Goulet Eric Haman TKO/RSC 1st 4:22
[detail] Stephane Laliberte Emmanuel Gauthier TKO/RSC 1st 0:55

Full Results:

Phillipe Simoneau Vs. Yannick Loof
Name Phillipe Simoneau No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-1-0
Team
VS
Name Yannick Loof No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 3-2-0
Team Team Domination
Phillipe Simoneau Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:07 in the 2nd round


Phillipe Lagace Vs. Dominic Ethier
Name Phillipe Lagace No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-4-0
Team Team Union
VS
Name Dominic Ethier No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
Phillipe Lagace Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:50 in the 1st round


Martin Tremblay Vs. Michael Marshalleck
Name Martin Tremblay No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-1-0
Team
VS
Name Michael Marshalleck No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-6-0
Team
Martin Tremblay Wins by TKO/RSC (Strikes) 3:14 in the 1st round


Phil Hughes Vs. Oliver Jones
Name Phil Hughes No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 167 (75.75 kg)
Record 3-1-0
Team
VS
Name Oliver Jones No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-3-0
Team
Phil Hughes Wins by TKO/RSC (Strikes) 1:42 in the 2nd round


Alcide Deschesnes Vs. Brad Arbic
Name Alcide Deschesnes No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-0-0
Team
VS
Name Brad Arbic No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Alcide Deschesnes Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:37 in the 1st round


Kyle Sandford Vs. Anis Abdelli
Name Kyle Sandford No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 6-1-0
Team
VS
Name Anis Abdelli No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 1-3-0
Team
Kyle Sandford Wins by Submission (Front Choke) 1:47 in the 1st round


Patrick "The Predator" Cote Vs. Glen Murdoch
Name Patrick Cote Patrick Cote
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 195 (88.45 kg)
Record 20-8-0
Team Team Union
VS
Name Glen Murdoch No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Patrick Cote Wins by TKO/RSC (Abandonment) 5:00 in the 1st round


Michael Lachance Vs. Alexandre Daoust
Name Michael Lachance No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-2-0
Team
VS
Name Alexandre Daoust No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 179 (81.19 kg)
Record 0-2-0
Team
Michael Lachance Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:48 in the 1st round


Jeff "The Inferno" Joslin Vs. Eric Beaulieu
Name Jeff Joslin No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 5-3-0
Team
VS
Name Eric Beaulieu No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 6-9-0
Team
Jeff Joslin Wins by TKO/RSC (Strikes) 2:49 in the 1st round


David "Fists of Fury" Goulet Vs. Eric Haman
Name David Goulet No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 154 (69.85 kg)
Record 6-4-0
Team
VS
Name Eric Haman No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-5-0
Team
David Goulet Wins by TKO/RSC (Strikes) 4:22 in the 1st round


Stephane "The Nordic Thunder" Laliberte Vs. Emmanuel Gauthier
Name Stephane Laliberte No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 6-6-0
Team
VS
Name Emmanuel Gauthier No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Stephane Laliberte Wins by TKO/RSC (Strikes) 0:55 in the 1st round