Search
Search
Search
 

Rage in the Cage 89 Official Results

December 2, 2006 - 12:00 AM
Fort McDowell Casino
Fountain Hills, Arizona United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Austin Pascucci Brady Rasor Submission 1st 1:53
[detail] Andrew Brittin Eric Regan Decision 3rd
[detail] John Simms Jeff Bemrich Submission 1st 2:21
[detail] Mike Mada Tomas Rodriguez Submission 3rd 1:37
[detail] George Hartman Steve Irwin Submission 1st
[detail] Richard Hale Wendell Lowe Decision 3rd
[detail] Eddie Arizmendi Hugo Trevino Submission 2nd
[detail] Joe Martinez Taylor Montoya Submission 2nd 1:59
[detail] Danny Martinez Yasha Tabrizy TKO/RSC 2nd 1:26
[detail] Joe Vigil Jason Trevino TKO/RSC 1st 1:55
[detail] Israel Juarez Eric Schneider Submission 1st 1:21
[detail] Matt Dell Ray Robinson TKO/RSC 2nd 2:30
[detail] Seth Baczynski Sean Ballantine Submission 2nd 1:18
[detail] Joe Cronin Jason Harris Decision 3rd
[detail] Brendan Josay Aric Dylan KO 1st 2:12
[detail] Kyle Kingsbury Rocky Batastini Submission 1st
[detail] Matt Lucas Homer Moore TKO/RSC 3rd 1:26

Full Results:

Austin Pascucci Vs. Brady Rasor
Name Austin Pascucci No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 149 (67.59 kg)
Record 6-8-0
Team
VS
Name Brady Rasor No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 150 (68.04 kg)
Record 1-4-0
Team
Austin Pascucci Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 1:53 in the 1st round


Andrew Brittin Vs. Eric Regan
Name Andrew Brittin No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 173 (78.47 kg)
Record 2-2-0
Team ACMMA
VS
Name Eric Regan No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 171 (77.56 kg)
Record 10-17-0
Team American Martial Arts Center
Andrew Brittin Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


John Simms Vs. Jeff Bemrich
Name John Simms No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
VS
Name Jeff Bemrich No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-3-0
Team
John Simms Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2:21 in the 1st round


Mike Mada Vs. Tomas Rodriguez
Name Mike Mada No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team American Martial Arts Center
VS
Name Tomas Rodriguez No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
Mike Mada Wins by Submission (Kimura) 1:37 in the 3rd round


George Hartman Vs. Steve Irwin
Name George Hartman No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 196 (88.9 kg)
Record 2-2-0
Team
VS
Name Steve Irwin No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-5-0
Team
George Hartman Wins by Submission (Front Choke) in the 1st round


Richard Hale Vs. Wendell Lowe
Name Richard Hale No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 4″ (193.04 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 16-7-1
Team
VS
Name Wendell Lowe No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 260 (117.93 kg)
Record 0-3-0
Team
Richard Hale Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Eddie Arizmendi Vs. Hugo Trevino
Name Eddie Arizmendi No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 186 (84.37 kg)
Record 12-6-0
Team
VS
Name Hugo Trevino No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-2-0
Team American Martial Arts Center
Eddie Arizmendi Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) in the 2nd round


Joe Martinez Vs. Taylor Montoya
Name Joe Martinez No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 173 (78.47 kg)
Record 5-3-0
Team American Martial Arts Center
VS
Name Taylor Montoya No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team
Joe Martinez Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1:59 in the 2nd round


Danny "El Pancho" Martinez Vs. Yasha Tabrizy
Name Danny Martinez Danny Martinez
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 18-6-0
Team
VS
Name Yasha Tabrizy No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Danny Martinez Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 1:26 in the 2nd round


Joe Vigil Vs. Jason Trevino
Name Joe Vigil No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 144 (65.32 kg)
Record 12-11-0
Team Savage Te Dawg Pound
VS
Name Jason Trevino No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 3-6-0
Team
Joe Vigil Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from an Arm Injury) 1:55 in the 1st round


Israel "Figure Four" Juarez Vs. Eric Schneider
Name Israel Juarez No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 180 (81.65 kg)
Record 5-0-0
Team American Martial Arts Center
VS
Name Eric Schneider No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team Source Academy of Martial Arts
Israel Juarez Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 1:21 in the 1st round


Matt Dell Vs. Ray Robinson
Name Matt Dell No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 5-4-0
Team
VS
Name Ray Robinson No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 7-11-0
Team
Matt Dell Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 2:30 in the 2nd round


Seth Baczynski Vs. Sean Ballantine
Name Seth Baczynski Seth Baczynski
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 193 (87.54 kg)
Record 18-11-0
Team The Den
VS
Name Sean Ballantine No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team
Seth Baczynski Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 1:18 in the 2nd round


Joe Cronin Vs. Jason Harris
Name Joe Cronin No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 176 (79.83 kg)
Record 16-14-0
Team Arizona Fight Club
VS
Name Jason Harris No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 4″ (193.04 cm)
Weight 180 (81.65 kg)
Record 2-4-0
Team
Joseph Cronin Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Brendan Josay Vs. Aric Dylan
Name Brendan Josay No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Aric Dylan No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Brendan Josay Wins by KO 2:12 in the 1st round


Kyle "Kingsbu" Kingsbury Vs. Rocky Batastini
Name Kyle Kingsbury Kyle Kingsbury
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 215 (97.52 kg)
Record 11-6-0
Team
VS
Name Rocky Batastini No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 275 (124.74 kg)
Record 6-22-0
Team
Kyle Kingsbury Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) in the 1st round


Matt Lucas Vs. Homer "Rock" Moore
Name Matt Lucas Matt Lucas
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 204 (92.53 kg)
Record 15-2-0
Team
VS
Name Homer Moore No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 200 (90.72 kg)
Record 25-9-2
Team Brausa Academy
Matt Lucas Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 1:26 in the 3rd round