Search
Search
Search
 

WEC 7: This Time It's Personal Official Results

August 9, 2003 - 12:00 AM
The Palace Indian Gaming Center
Lemoore, California United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Mike Brown John Letters Submission 1st
[detail] Gabe Ruediger Carlos Cordero TKO/RSC 1st 2:57
[detail] Jorge Evangelista Gary Quan TKO/RSC 1st 4:26
[detail] Poppies Martinez Johnny Fabela Submission 1st
[detail] Anthony Arria Levi Thornbrue TKO/RSC 1st 1:29
[detail] Jason Von Flue Nick Gilardi Submission 1st 2:46
[detail] J. T. Taylor Ryan Schultz KO 1st 1:52
[detail] Olaf Alfonso Randy Spence TKO/RSC 2nd 4:34
[detail] Abram Baxter v. Boyd Ballard was declared a draw Draw 3rd
[detail] Shonie Carter Dax Bruce Submission 1st 2:28
[detail] Wander Braga Nick Ertl Decision 3rd
[detail] Tony Alanis Don Rugebregt TKO/RSC 1st 1:54
[detail] Ron Waterman James Nevarez TKO/RSC 3rd 2:31

Full Results:

Mike Brown Vs. John Letters
Name Mike Brown No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 3-3-0
Team Fightcontrol
VS
Name John Letters No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team Rivera Vale Tudo
Mike Brown Wins by Submission in the 1st round


Gabe "Godzilla" Ruediger Vs. Carlos Cordero
Name Gabe Ruediger Gabe Ruediger
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 17-8-0
Team Millennia Jiu Jitsu
VS
Name Carlos Cordero No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 3-3-0
Team Rivera Vale Tudo
Gabe Ruediger Wins by TKO/RSC 2:57 in the 1st round


Jorge Evangelista Vs. Gary Quan
Name Jorge Evangelista No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 140 (63.5 kg)
Record 7-3-1
Team Pacific Martial Arts
VS
Name Gary Quan No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 143 (64.86 kg)
Record 0-4-0
Team Team Hamlett
Jorge Evangelista Wins by TKO/RSC (Doctor Stoppage from a Dislocated Shoulder) 4:26 in the 1st round


Poppies "Tachi Kid" Martinez Vs. Johnny Fabela
Name Poppies Martinez No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 23-10-0
Team
VS
Name Johnny Fabela No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Juvencio Martinez Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) in the 1st round


Anthony Arria Vs. Levi Thornbrue
Name Anthony Arria No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 240 (108.86 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team Santa Barbara Martial Arts
VS
Name Levi Thornbrue No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 230 (104.33 kg)
Record 0-5-0
Team Team El Dorado
Anthony Arria Wins by TKO/RSC 1:29 in the 1st round


Jason "Live Wire" Von Flue Vs. Nick "Savage" Gilardi
Name Jason Von Flue No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 13-12-1
Team Pitfight Team
VS
Name Nick Gilardi No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 4-6-0
Team Desert Dogs
Jason Von Flue Wins by Submission (Side Choke) 2:46 in the 1st round


J. T. Taylor Vs. Ryan "The Lion" Schultz
Name J. T. Taylor No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 7-7-1
Team Desert Dogs
VS
Name Ryan Schultz Ryan Schultz
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 23-14-1
Team Team Quest
Jason Taylor Wins by KO 1:52 in the 1st round


Olaf Alfonso Vs. Randy Spence
Name Olaf Alfonso No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 8-8-0
Team Odo Fight Club
VS
Name Randy Spence No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 160 (72.57 kg)
Record 10-11-0
Team Cesar Gracie
Olaf Alfonso Wins by TKO/RSC 4:34 in the 2nd round


Abram "Irish Abe" Baxter Vs. Boyd "Bad Boy" Ballard
Name Abram Baxter No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 1-2-1
Team Pitfight Team
VS
Name Boyd Ballard No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 1-1-1
Team Charlie's Combat Club
Draw in the 3rd round


Shonie "Mr International" Carter Vs. Dax Bruce
Name Shonie Carter No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 49-30-7
Team Combat-Do
VS
Name Dax Bruce No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 169 (76.66 kg)
Record 2-4-0
Team Victory Athletics
Mearion Bickhem Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:28 in the 1st round


Wander Braga Vs. Nick Ertl
Name Wander Braga No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 7-1-0
Team
VS
Name Nick Ertl No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 8-6-0
Team Cesar Gracie
Wander Braga Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Tony Alanis Vs. Don Rugebregt
Name Tony Alanis No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 165 (74.84 kg)
Record 5-3-0
Team
VS
Name Don Rugebregt No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 5″ (165.1 cm)
Weight 165 (74.84 kg)
Record 0-4-0
Team
Tony Alanis Wins by TKO/RSC 1:54 in the 1st round


Ron "The H2O Man" Waterman Vs. James Nevarez
Name Ron Waterman No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 260 (117.93 kg)
Record 16-6-1
Team Team Impact
VS
Name James Nevarez No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 280 (127.01 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team
Ron Waterman Wins by TKO/RSC 2:31 in the 3rd round