Search
Search
Search
 

Extreme Challenge 8 Official Results

August 9, 1997 - 12:00 AM
Carver Parking Lot
Muscatine, Iowa United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Tim Sanchez LaDorian Emmanuel Submission 1st 1:09
[detail] Bart Guyer v. Todd Brown was declared a draw Draw 1st 15:00
[detail] Mark Jaquith Allen Porter Submission 1st 1:07
[detail] Phil Johns Rob Meister Submission 1st 0:58
[detail] Rick Petefish Rick Gravesen TKO/RSC 1st 0:39
[detail] Craig Sulzberger Jon Zobel Submission 1st 1:01
[detail] Brad Kohler Scott Morton Submission 1st 3:42
[detail] Travis Fulton Dennis Reed Submission 1st 9:19

Full Results:

Tim Sanchez Vs. LaDorian Emmanuel
Name Tim Sanchez No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name LaDorian Emmanuel No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-6-0
Team
Tim Sanchez Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1:09 in the 1st round


Bart Guyer Vs. Todd Brown
Name Bart Guyer No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-3-2
Team
VS
Name Todd Brown No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-0-1
Team
Draw 15:00 in the 1st round


Mark Jaquith Vs. Allen Porter
Name Mark Jaquith No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 190 (86.18 kg)
Record 16-8-3
Team
VS
Name Allen Porter No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-3-0
Team
Mark Jaquith Wins by Submission (Neck Crank) 1:07 in the 1st round


Phil "Little Giant" Johns Vs. Rob Meister
Name Phil Johns No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 2″ (157.48 cm)
Weight 154 (69.85 kg)
Record 28-14-1
Team Silverback Valetudo
VS
Name Rob Meister No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Phil Johns Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 0:58 in the 1st round


Rick Petefish Vs. Rick Gravesen
Name Rick Petefish No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-2-0
Team
VS
Name Rick Gravesen No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 199 (90.26 kg)
Record 18-13-0
Team Miletich Martial Arts
Rick Petefish Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from a Guillotine Choke) 0:39 in the 1st round


Craig Sulzberger Vs. Jon Zobel
Name Craig Sulzberger No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Jon Zobel No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Craig Sulzberger Wins by Submission (Neck Crank) 1:01 in the 1st round


Brad Kohler Vs. Scott Morton
Name Brad Kohler Brad Kohler
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 225 (102.06 kg)
Record 12-15-0
Team Minnesota Martial Arts Academy
VS
Name Scott Morton No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 2-3-0
Team
Brad Kohler Wins by Submission (Neck Crank) 3:42 in the 1st round


Travis "The Ironman" Fulton Vs. Dennis Reed
Name Travis Fulton Travis Fulton
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 225 (102.06 kg)
Record 250-49-8
Team Team Peak Performance
VS
Name Dennis Reed No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 195 (88.45 kg)
Record 47-59-1
Team Team Extreme
Travis Fulton Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 9:19 in the 1st round