Search
Search
Search
 

Rings: King of Kings 1999 Block A Official Results

October 28, 1999 - 12:00 AM
Yoyogi National Stadium Gym 2
Tokyo Japan

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Lee Hasdell Achmed Labasanov TKO/RSC 2nd 3:33
[detail] Renato Sobral Zaza Tkeshelashvili Submission 2nd 1:11
[detail] Iouri Kotchkine Alistair Overeem Decision 2nd 5:00
[detail] Antonio Nogueira Valentijn Overeem TKO/RSC 1st 1:51
[detail] Hiromitsu Kanehara Jeremy Horn Decision 2nd 5:00
[detail] Dan Henderson Gogitidze Bakouri Submission 1st 2:17
[detail] Mikhail Illoukhine Justin McCully TKO/RSC 1st 4:48
[detail] Brad Kohler Yoshihisa Yamamoto Submission 1st 1:57
[detail] Renato Sobral Lee Hasdell Decision 2nd 5:00
[detail] Antonio Nogueira Iouri Kotchkine TKO/RSC 1st 0:40
[detail] Dan Henderson Hiromitsu Kanehara Decision 2nd 5:00
[detail] Mikhail Illoukhine Brad Kohler Submission 1st 2:16

Full Results:

Lee Hasdell Vs. Achmed Labasanov
Name Lee Hasdell No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 220 (99.79 kg)
Record 9-16-1
Team Rings UK
VS
Name Achmed Labasanov No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 216 (97.98 kg)
Record 7-5-0
Team Russian Top Team
Lee Hasdell Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from a Kick) 3:33 in the 2nd round


Renato "Babalu" Sobral Vs. Zaza "Grom" Tkeshelashvili
Name Renato Sobral Renato Sobral
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 34-12-0
Team Gracie Barra
VS
Name Zaza Tkeshelashvili No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 238 (107.95 kg)
Record 7-8-0
Team Rings Georgia
Renato Cunha Wins by Submission (Hammerlock) 1:11 in the 2nd round


Iouri Kotchkine Vs. Alistair "Demolition Man" Overeem
Name Iouri Kotchkine No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-4-1
Team Russian Top Team
VS
Name Alistair Overeem Alistair Overeem
Height 6′ 4″ (193.04 cm)
Weight 256 (116.12 kg)
Record 36-14-0
Team Golden Glory
Iouri Kotchkine Wins by Decision (Majority Decision) After 2 Round(s)


Antonio "Minotauro" Nogueira Vs. Valentijn "The Python" Overeem
Name Antonio Nogueira Antonio Nogueira
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 246 (111.58 kg)
Record 34-8-1
Team Black House
VS
Name Valentijn Overeem Valentijn Overeem
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 250 (113.4 kg)
Record 29-28-0
Team Golden Glory Team
Antonio Nogueira Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from a Keylock) 1:51 in the 1st round


Hiromitsu Kanehara Vs. Jeremy "Gumby" Horn
Name Hiromitsu Kanehara No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 17-25-3
Team Rings Japan
VS
Name Jeremy Horn Jeremy Horn
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 200 (90.72 kg)
Record 90-21-5
Team Miletich Martial Arts
Hiromitsu Kanehara Wins by Decision (Majority Decision) After 2 Round(s)


Dan "Hendo" Henderson Vs. Gogitidze Bakouri
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Dan Henderson Dan Henderson
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 195 (88.45 kg)
Record 30-11-0
Team Team Quest
VS
Name Gogitidze Bakouri No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team Rings Georgia
Daniel Henderson Wins by Submission (Injury) 2:17 in the 1st round


Mikhail "Misha" Illoukhine Vs. Justin "The Nsane 1" McCully
Name Mikhail Illoukhine No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 28-11-1
Team Russian Top Team
VS
Name Justin McCully Justin McCully
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 225 (102.06 kg)
Record 10-5-2
Team Team Punishment
Mikhail Illoukhine Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from an Ankle Lock) 4:48 in the 1st round


Brad Kohler Vs. Yoshihisa Yamamoto
Name Brad Kohler Brad Kohler
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 225 (102.06 kg)
Record 12-15-0
Team Minnesota Martial Arts Academy
VS
Name Yoshihisa Yamamoto No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 4″ (193.04 cm)
Weight 217 (98.43 kg)
Record 14-26-0
Team Rings Japan
Brad Kohler Wins by Submission (Smother) 1:57 in the 1st round


Renato "Babalu" Sobral Vs. Lee Hasdell
Name Renato Sobral Renato Sobral
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 34-12-0
Team Gracie Barra
VS
Name Lee Hasdell No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 220 (99.79 kg)
Record 9-16-1
Team Rings UK
Renato Cunha Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 2 Round(s)


Antonio "Minotauro" Nogueira Vs. Iouri Kotchkine
Name Antonio Nogueira Antonio Nogueira
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 246 (111.58 kg)
Record 34-8-1
Team Black House
VS
Name Iouri Kotchkine No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-4-1
Team Russian Top Team
Antonio Nogueira Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from an Arm Bar) 0:40 in the 1st round


Dan "Hendo" Henderson Vs. Hiromitsu Kanehara
Name Dan Henderson Dan Henderson
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 195 (88.45 kg)
Record 30-11-0
Team Team Quest
VS
Name Hiromitsu Kanehara No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 17-25-3
Team Rings Japan
Daniel Henderson Wins by Decision (Majority Decision) After 2 Round(s)


Mikhail "Misha" Illoukhine Vs. Brad Kohler
Name Mikhail Illoukhine No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 28-11-1
Team Russian Top Team
VS
Name Brad Kohler Brad Kohler
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 225 (102.06 kg)
Record 12-15-0
Team Minnesota Martial Arts Academy
Mikhail Illoukhine Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 2:16 in the 1st round