Search
Search
Search
 

M.A.X. Fights 8: Elimination Official Results

January 23, 2010 - 7:30 PM
Fargo, North Dakota United States
- Results Verified By Commission, North Dakota Boxing Commission

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Jade Pergande Travis McCullough Submission 1st 2:57
[detail] Tat Romero Dane Sayers Decision 5th Title Fight
[detail] Terence (TJ) Medrud Shane DeZee Submission 1st 0:37
[detail] Kyle Olsen Ben Wicks Submission 1st 1:57
[detail] Chase Kerber Josiah FritzHuspen TKO/RSC 1st 3:19
[detail] Chris Bachmeier Jeremy Engelhardt Submission 1st 0:56
[detail] Nick Larson Daniel Jones Submission 1st 0:18
[detail] Cole Konrad Gary Hamen Submission 1st 1:07
[detail] Nathan Wagner Chance Western TKO/RSC 1st 2:52
[detail] Dominick Oliver Alex Engelhardt TKO/RSC 2nd 2:51
[detail] David Duncan Michael Towers Submission 1st 2:04

Full Results:

Jade Pergande Vs. Travis McCullough
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Daniel Grimestad
Name Jade Pergande No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 4-5-0
Team
VS
Name Travis McCullough No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 4″ (193.04 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 22-39-0
Team
Jade Pergande Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:57 in the 1st round


Title Fight Dane Sayers Vs. Tat Romero
Fight was scheduled for 5 rounds (5x5x5x5x5) - Fight was for the Welterweight Title / Fight Refereed By Daniel Grimestad
Name Dane Sayers No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 11-3-0
Team
VS
Name Tat Romero No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 172 (78.02 kg)
Record 24-5-0
Team
Indalecio Romero Wins by Decision (Split Decision) After 5 Round(s)


Shane "Suga" DeZee Vs. Terence (TJ) "Rugaroo" Medrud
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By James Grimestad
Name Shane DeZee No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 14-22-0
Team Gorilla Combat
VS
Name Terence (TJ) Medrud No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 190 (86.18 kg)
Record 11-9-0
Team Team Death
Terence (TJ) Medrud Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 0:37 in the 1st round


Ben Wicks Vs. Kyle Olsen
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Daniel Grimestad
Name Ben Wicks No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 220 (99.79 kg)
Record 4-14-0
Team
VS
Name Kyle Olsen No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 31-24-0
Team
Kyle Olsen Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1:57 in the 1st round


Chase Kerber Vs. Josiah FritzHuspen
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By James Grimestad
Name Chase Kerber Chase Kerber
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 2-1-0
Team
VS
Name Josiah FritzHuspen No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 0-3-0
Team
Chase Kerber Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 3:19 in the 1st round


Chris Bachmeier Vs. Jeremy Engelhardt
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By James Grimestad
Name Chris Bachmeier No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 183 (83.01 kg)
Record 8-1-0
Team
VS
Name Jeremy Engelhardt No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Chris Bachmeier Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 0:56 in the 1st round


Daniel Jones Vs. Nick Larson
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By James Grimestad
Name Daniel Jones Daniel Jones
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 140 (63.5 kg)
Record 1-3-0
Team
VS
Name Nick Larson No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 1-0-0
Team
Nick Larson Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 0:18 in the 1st round


Gary Hamen Vs. Cole Konrad
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By James Grimestad
Name Gary Hamen No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 7″ (200.66 cm)
Weight 259 (117.48 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team Shogun Fighter / Team Lowlife
VS
Name Cole Konrad No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 5″ (195.58 cm)
Weight 265 (120.2 kg)
Record 9-0-0
Team
Cole Konrad Wins by Submission (Neck Crank) 1:07 in the 1st round


Nathan Wagner Vs. Chance Western
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By James Grimestad
Name Nathan Wagner No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 165 (74.84 kg)
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Chance Western No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 165 (74.84 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Nathan Wagner Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage) 2:52 in the 1st round


Dominick Oliver Vs. Alex Engelhardt
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Daniel Grimestad
Name Dominick Oliver No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 180 (81.65 kg)
Record 1-3-0
Team
VS
Name Alex Engelhardt No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Dominick Oliver Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage) 2:51 in the 2nd round


David Duncan Vs. Michael Towers
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Daniel Grimestad
Name David Duncan No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 153 (69.4 kg)
Record 2-0-0
Team
VS
Name Michael Towers No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 156 (70.76 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
David Duncan Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 2:04 in the 1st round