Search
Search
Search
 

Pride: Bushido 12 Survival 06' Second Round Official Results

August 26, 2006 - 12:00 AM
Nagoya Rainbow Hall
Nagoya Japan

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Daisuke Nakamura Seichi Ikemoto Submission 1st 3:12
[detail] Hiroyuki Abe v. Naoki Matsushita was declared a draw Draw 2nd
[detail] Hatsu Hioki Jeff Curran Decision 2nd
[detail] Shinya Aoki Jason Black Submission 1st 1:58
[detail] Gilbert Melendez Nobuhiro Obiya Decision 2nd
[detail] Tatsuya Kawajiri Chris Brennan TKO/RSC 1st
[detail] Mitsuhiro Ishida Cristiano Marcello Decision 2nd
[detail] Hayato Sakurai Luciano Azevedo TKO/RSC 1st 6:35
[detail] Ikuhisa Minowa Butter Bean Submission 1st 4:25
[detail] Denis Kang Amar Suloev Submission 1st 4:10
[detail] Paulo Filho Ryo Chonan Submission 1st 2:30
[detail] Akihiro Gono Gegard Mousasi Submission 2nd 4:17
[detail] Kazuo Misaki Dan Henderson Decision 2nd
[detail] Takanori Gomi David Baron Submission 1st 7:10

Full Results:

Daisuke Nakamura Vs. Seichi Ikemoto
Name Daisuke Nakamura Daisuke Nakamura
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 154 (69.85 kg)
Record 23-13-0
Team U-File Camp
VS
Name Seichi Ikemoto No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 167 (75.75 kg)
Record 14-17-4
Team Rieroots Conan
Daisuke Nakamura Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 3:12 in the 1st round


Hiroyuki Abe Vs. Naoki Matsushita
Name Hiroyuki Abe No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 143 (64.86 kg)
Record 16-19-3
Team RJW Central
VS
Name Naoki Matsushita No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 154 (69.85 kg)
Record 7-13-8
Team Alive
Draw in the 2nd round


Hatsu Hioki Vs. Jeff "Big Frog" Curran
Name Hatsu Hioki Hatsu Hioki
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 25-7-2
Team Alive
VS
Name Jeff Curran Jeff Curran
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 36-16-1
Team Team Curran
Hatsu Hioki Wins by Decision After 2 Round(s)


Shinya Aoki Vs. Jason "The Black Legion" Black
Name Shinya Aoki Shinya Aoki
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 154 (69.85 kg)
Record 33-6-0
Team
VS
Name Jason Black No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 21-4-1
Team Miletich Martial Arts
Shinya Aoki Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 1:58 in the 1st round


Gilbert "El Nino" Melendez Vs. Nobuhiro Obiya
Name Gilbert Melendez Gilbert Melendez
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 22-3-0
Team Cesar Gracie
VS
Name Nobuhiro Obiya No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 154 (69.85 kg)
Record 7-5-1
Team Gustman Shooto Dojo
Gilbert Melendez Wins by Decision After 2 Round(s)


Tatsuya Kawajiri Vs. Chris "The West Side Strangler" Brennan
Name Tatsuya Kawajiri No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 143 (64.86 kg)
Record 34-8-2
Team Tops
VS
Name Chris Brennan No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 21-14-1
Team Next Generation
Tatsuya Kawajiri Wins by TKO/RSC (Strikes) in the 1st round


Mitsuhiro Ishida Vs. Cristiano Marcello
Name Mitsuhiro Ishida No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 154 (69.85 kg)
Record 21-7-1
Team Tops
VS
Name Cristiano Marcello No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 15-6-0
Team Royler Gracie/Chute Boxe Academy
Mitsuhiro Ishida Wins by Decision After 2 Round(s)


Hayato "Mach" Sakurai Vs. Luciano Azevedo
Name Hayato Sakurai No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 160 (72.57 kg)
Record 34-13-3
Team Kiguchi Dojo
VS
Name Luciano Azevedo No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 154 (69.85 kg)
Record 16-9-1
Team Renovacao Fight Team
Hayato Sakurai Wins by TKO/RSC (Doctor Stoppage) 6:35 in the 1st round


Ikuhisa "The Punk" Minowa Vs. Butter Bean
Name Ikuhisa Minowa No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 180 (81.65 kg)
Record 51-32-8
Team Brazilian Top Team
VS
Name Butter Bean No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 399 (180.98 kg)
Record 16-9-1
Team
Ikuhisa Minowa Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 4:25 in the 1st round


Denis Kang Vs. Amar Suloev
Name Denis Kang Denis Kang
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 35-17-2
Team Marcus Soares Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
VS
Name Amar Suloev No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 190 (86.18 kg)
Record 23-7-0
Team Red Devil Sportsclub
Denis Kang Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 4:10 in the 1st round


Paulo "Eli" Filho Vs. Ryo "Piranha" Chonan
Name Paulo Filho Paulo Filho
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 22-6-3
Team Brazilian Top Team
VS
Name Ryo Chonan Ryo Chonan
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 171 (77.56 kg)
Record 22-13-0
Team U-File Camp
Paulo de Souza Leite Filho Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 2:30 in the 1st round


Akihiro Gono Vs. Gegard Mousasi
Name Akihiro Gono Akihiro Gono
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 171 (77.56 kg)
Record 33-19-7
Team Pancrase Grabaka
VS
Name Gegard Mousasi Gegard Mousasi
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 32-4-2
Team
Akihiro Gono Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 4:17 in the 2nd round


Kazuo Misaki Vs. Dan "Hendo" Henderson
Name Kazuo Misaki Kazuo Misaki
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 26-11-2
Team Pancrase Grabaka
VS
Name Dan Henderson Dan Henderson
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 195 (88.45 kg)
Record 30-11-0
Team Team Quest
Kazuo Misaki Wins by Decision After 2 Round(s)


Takanori Gomi Vs. David Baron
Name Takanori Gomi Takanori Gomi
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 154 (69.85 kg)
Record 31-10-0
Team K'z Factory
VS
Name David Baron David Baron
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 16-4-1
Team Team France
Takanori Gomi Wins by Submission (Choke) 7:10 in the 1st round