Search
Search
Search
 

Spartan 1 Official Results

June 23, 2001 - 12:00 AM
Palladium Surfers Paradise
Gold Coast Australia

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Tai Matsubara John McNamara Decision
[detail] Byron Donnelly Tony Davis KO 1st
[detail] Peter Verner Matthew Priebe Submission 1st
[detail] Craig Bartkowski Tsuyoshi Morikage KO 1st
[detail] Jason Wildchild Thomas Manderson Submission 2nd
[detail] Sam Jones Adrien McDonald TKO/RSC 1st 3:20
[detail] Craig Cruikshank Owen Davy Unknown 1st
[detail] Daryl Naumann D Man Submission 1st
[detail] Steve Gillinder TKO/RSC 2nd
[detail] Ross Dallow Kelly Jacobs TKO/RSC 2nd
[detail] Colin Crosby Derek Ferrari Submission 2nd 1:35
[detail] Paul Cale Nathan Stahr Submission 1st 1:50

Full Results:

Tai Matsubara Vs. John McNamara
Name Tai Matsubara No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team S.A.W
VS
Name John McNamara No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team Shin Do
Tai Matsubara Wins by Decision After Round(s)


Byron Donnelly Vs. Tony Davis
Name Byron Donnelly No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 6-2-0
Team Danny Higgans Gym
VS
Name Tony Davis No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team Rings Toowoomba
Byron Donnelly Wins by KO (Knee Strikes) in the 1st round


Peter "Big" Verner Vs. Matthew Priebe
Name Peter Verner No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team Shin Do
VS
Name Matthew Priebe No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team Rings Toowoomba
Peter Verner Wins by Submission (Neck Crank ) in the 1st round


Craig Bartkowski Vs. Tsuyoshi Morikage
Name Craig Bartkowski No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team Rings Toowoomba
VS
Name Tsuyoshi Morikage No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-3-0
Team Submission Arts Wrestling
Craig Bartkowski Wins by KO in the 1st round


Jason Wildchild Vs. Thomas Manderson
Name Jason Wildchild No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 7-1-0
Team Shin Do
VS
Name Thomas Manderson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-2-0
Team Ren Shin Kan Townsville
Jason Wildchild Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) in the 2nd round


Sam Jones Vs. Adrien McDonald
Name Sam Jones No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team Rings Toowoomba
VS
Name Adrien McDonald No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team Shin Do
Sam Jones Wins by TKO/RSC (Knees and Strikes) 3:20 in the 1st round


Craig Cruikshank Vs. Owen Davy
Name Craig Cruikshank No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team Renshinkan
VS
Name Owen Davy No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team Shin Do
Craig Cruikshank Wins by Unknown in the 1st round


Daryl Naumann Vs. D Man
Name Daryl Naumann No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight
Record 3-2-0
Team Rings Australia
VS
Name D Man No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-2
Team
Daryl Naumann Wins by Submission (Guillotine from Guard) in the 1st round


Steve Gillinder Vs. "Deano The Machineno"
Name Steve Gillinder No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 7-12-0
Team Rings Toowoomba
VS
Name No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team Shin Do
Steve Gillinder Wins by TKO/RSC (Corner Thows in the Towel) in the 2nd round


Ross Dallow Vs. Kelly Jacobs
Name Ross Dallow No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 201 (91.17 kg)
Record 4-10-0
Team Extreme
VS
Name Kelly Jacobs No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 6-8-0
Team Rings Australia
Ross Dallow Wins by TKO/RSC in the 2nd round


Colin Crosby Vs. Derek Ferrari
Name Colin Crosby No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 154 (69.85 kg)
Record 1-1-1
Team Extreme
VS
Name Derek Ferrari No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team Shin Do
Colin Crosby Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 1:35 in the 2nd round


Paul Cale Vs. Nathan Stahr
Name Paul Cale No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
VS
Name Nathan Stahr No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-2-0
Team Team Alliance
Paul Cale Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:50 in the 1st round