Search
Search
Search
 

Ring of Fire 8: Reckoning Official Results

June 14, 2003 - 12:00 AM
Douglas County Event Center
Castle Rock, Colorado United States
- Results Verified By Commission, Colorado State Boxing Commission

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Josh Barlow Denis Acuna Submission 1st 2:32
[detail] Tom Sarah Luke Caudillo Submission 2nd 1:31
[detail] Richard Hess Dan Mueller Submission 1st 2:42
[detail] Tony Mendoza Kasey Jackson TKO/RSC 3rd 2:07
[detail] Fabian Acuna Tom Garcia Submission 1st 0:49
[detail] Steve Gomm Cruz Chacon Submission 2nd 3:38
[detail] Christian Carvalho Donny Raines Decision 5th 3:00

Full Results:

Josh "The Jackhammer" Barlow Vs. Denis Acuna
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Josh Barlow No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team Dynamic Martial Arts
VS
Name Denis Acuna No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 2-3-0
Team
Josh Barlow Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 2:32 in the 1st round


Tom Sarah Vs. Luke "Lil' Hulk" Caudillo
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Tom Sarah No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team
VS
Name Luke Caudillo Luke Caudillo
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 16-15-0
Team Grudge
Tom Sarah Wins by Submission 1:31 in the 2nd round


Richard Hess Vs. Dan "Smokey" Mueller
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Richard Hess No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 5-9-0
Team 3D Martial Arts
VS
Name Dan Mueller No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 150 (68.04 kg)
Record 0-2-0
Team Team Wiseman
Richard Hess Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 2:42 in the 1st round


Tony Mendoza Vs. Kasey Jackson
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Tony Mendoza No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 4″ (193.04 cm)
Weight 235 (106.59 kg)
Record 7-7-0
Team
VS
Name Kasey Jackson No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 265 (120.2 kg)
Record 3-3-0
Team
Tony Mendoza Wins by TKO/RSC 2:07 in the 3rd round


Fabian "The Freak" Acuna Vs. Tom Garcia
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Fabian Acuna No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 5-2-0
Team 3D Martial Arts
VS
Name Tom Garcia No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Fabian Acuna Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 0:49 in the 1st round


Steve Gomm Vs. Cruz "The Saint" Chacon
Fight was scheduled for 2 rounds (5x5)
Name Steve Gomm No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 175 (79.38 kg)
Record 6-7-0
Team Walt Bayless Jiu Jitsu
VS
Name Cruz Chacon No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 175 (79.38 kg)
Record 12-18-1
Team BJJ Boulder
Steve Gomm Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 3:38 in the 2nd round


Christian Carvalho Vs. Donny "Sleavehead" Raines
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x3)
Name Christian Carvalho No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 2-1-0
Team Delgado's Gym
VS
Name Donny Raines No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 11-6-0
Team Walt Bayless Jiu Jitsu
Christian Carvalho Wins by Decision (Split Decision) After 5 Round(s)