Search
Search
Search
 

Pride 14: Clash of the Titans Official Results

May 27, 2001 - 12:00 AM
Yokohama Arena
Kanagawa Japan

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Antonio Schembri Johil de Oliveira Submission 1st 7:17
[detail] Daijiro Matsui Jose Landi-Jons Decision 3rd 5:00
[detail] Chuck Liddell Guy Mezger KO 2nd 2:21
[detail] Gary Goodridge Valentijn Overeem Submission 1st 2:39
[detail] Vitor Belfort Heath Herring Decision 3rd 5:00
[detail] Dan Henderson Akira Shoji TKO/RSC 3rd 3:18
[detail] Wanderlei Silva Shungo Oyama TKO/RSC 1st 0:30
[detail] Igor Vovchanchyn Gilbert Yvel Submission 1st 1:52
[detail] Kazuyuki Fujita Yoshihiro Takayama Submission 2nd 3:10

Full Results:

Antonio "Nino" Schembri Vs. Johil de Oliveira
Name Antonio Schembri No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 5-5-0
Team Gracie Barra
VS
Name Johil de Oliveira No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 175 (79.38 kg)
Record 16-15-1
Team Budokan
Antonio Schembri Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 7:17 in the 1st round


Daijiro Matsui Vs. Jose "Pele" Landi-Jons
Name Daijiro Matsui No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 199 (90.26 kg)
Record 10-21-5
Team Takada Dojo
VS
Name Jose Landi-Jons No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 29-14-0
Team Team Pele
Daijiro Matsui Wins by Decision After 3 Round(s)


Chuck "The Iceman" Liddell Vs. Guy "The Sandman" Mezger
Name Chuck Liddell Chuck Liddell
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 204 (92.53 kg)
Record 21-8-0
Team The Pit
VS
Name Guy Mezger No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 200 (90.72 kg)
Record 30-13-2
Team Lion's Den
Charles Liddell Wins by KO (Punch) 2:21 in the 2nd round


Gary "Big Daddy" Goodridge Vs. Valentijn "The Python" Overeem
Name Gary Goodridge Gary Goodridge
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 225 (102.06 kg)
Record 23-23-1
Team Inoki
VS
Name Valentijn Overeem Valentijn Overeem
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 250 (113.4 kg)
Record 30-31-0
Team Golden Glory Team
Gary Goodridge Wins by Submission (Knee to the head) 2:39 in the 1st round


Vitor "The Phenom" Belfort Vs. Heath "Texas Crazy Horse" Herring
Name Vitor Belfort Vitor Belfort
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 24-10-0
Team Xtreme Couture
VS
Name Heath Herring Heath Herring
Height 6′ 4″ (193.04 cm)
Weight 250 (113.4 kg)
Record 30-15-0
Team Golden Glory Team
Vitor Belfort Wins by Decision After 3 Round(s)


Dan "Hendo" Henderson Vs. Akira Shoji
Name Dan Henderson Dan Henderson
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 30-12-0
Team Team Quest
VS
Name Akira Shoji No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 194 (88 kg)
Record 14-17-5
Team A3 Gym
Daniel Henderson Wins by TKO/RSC (Strikes) 3:18 in the 3rd round


Wanderlei "The Axe Murderer" Silva Vs. Shungo Oyama
Name Wanderlei Silva Wanderlei Silva
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 203 (92.08 kg)
Record 36-12-1
Team Wand Fight Team Academy
VS
Name Shungo Oyama No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 191 (86.64 kg)
Record 15-16-0
Team Takada Dojo
Wanderlei Silva Wins by TKO/RSC (Strikes) 0:30 in the 1st round


Igor "Ice Cold" Vovchanchyn Vs. Gilbert "The Hurricane" Yvel
Name Igor Vovchanchyn No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 230 (104.33 kg)
Record 52-10-0
Team Team Vovchanchyn
VS
Name Gilbert Yvel Gilbert Yvel
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 241 (109.32 kg)
Record 35-16-1
Team Golden Glory Team
Igor Vovchanchyn Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:52 in the 1st round


Kazuyuki Fujita Vs. Yoshihiro Takayama
Name Kazuyuki Fujita No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 254 (115.21 kg)
Record 13-10-0
Team Inoki
VS
Name Yoshihiro Takayama No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 5″ (195.58 cm)
Weight 276 (125.19 kg)
Record 0-4-0
Team
Kazuyuki Fujita Wins by Submission (Judo Choke) 3:10 in the 2nd round