Search
Search
Search
 

UFC 47: It's On Official Results

April 2, 2004 - 12:00 AM
Mandalay Bay Events Center
Las Vegas, Nevada United States
- Results Verified By Commission, Nevada Athletic Commission

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Genki Sudo Mike Brown Submission 1st 3:31
[detail] Jonathan Wiezorek Wade Shipp TKO/RSC 1st 4:40
[detail] Mike Kyle Wes Sims TKO/RSC 1st 4:59
[detail] Nick Diaz Robbie Lawler TKO/RSC 2nd 1:31
[detail] Andrei Arlovski Wesley Correira TKO/RSC 2nd 1:15
[detail] Yves Edwards Hermes Franca Decision 3rd
[detail] Chris Lytle Tiki Ghosen Submission 2nd 1:55
[detail] Chuck Liddell Tito Ortiz TKO/RSC 2nd

Full Results:

Genki "Neo-Samurai" Sudo Vs. Mike Brown
Fight Refereed By Steve Mazzagatti
Name Genki Sudo No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 15-4-1
Team Pancrase Grabaka
VS
Name Mike Brown Mike Brown
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 150 (68.04 kg)
Record 22-9-0
Team American Top Team
Genki Sudo Wins by Submission 3:31 in the 1st round


Jonathan "Lock N Load" Wiezorek Vs. Wade "Nightmare" Shipp
Fight Refereed By Herb Dean
Name Jonathan Wiezorek No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 265 (120.2 kg)
Record 11-2-0
Team Valdosta Martial Arts
VS
Name Wade Shipp No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 245 (111.13 kg)
Record 11-4-0
Team San Diego Fight Club / Reyes Kickboxing
Jonathan Wiezorek Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 4:40 in the 1st round


Mike "MAK" Kyle Vs. Wes "The Whole Show" Sims
Fight Refereed By John McCarthy
Name Mike Kyle No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 240 (108.86 kg)
Record 18-12-1
Team American Kickboxing Academy
VS
Name Wes Sims No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 10″ (208.28 cm)
Weight 260 (117.93 kg)
Record 24-15-1
Team Hammer House
Mike Kyle Wins by TKO/RSC 4:59 in the 1st round


Nick "Diablo" Diaz Vs. Robbie "Ruthless" Lawler
Fight Refereed By Steve Mazzagatti
Name Nick Diaz Nick Diaz
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 169 (76.66 kg)
Record 26-10-0
Team Cesar Gracie Jiu-Jitsu
VS
Name Robbie Lawler Robbie Lawler
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 24-10-0
Team Miletich Martial Arts
Nick Diaz Wins by TKO/RSC 1:31 in the 2nd round


Andrei "The Pitbull" Arlovski Vs. Wesley "Cabbage" Correira
Fight Refereed By Mario Yamasaki
Name Andrei Arlovski Andrei Arlovski
Height 6′ 4″ (193.04 cm)
Weight 250 (113.4 kg)
Record 22-10-0
Team Team Pitbull
VS
Name Wesley Correira No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 265 (120.2 kg)
Record 20-15-0
Team BJ Penn's MMAA
Andrei Arlovski Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 1:15 in the 2nd round


Yves Edwards Vs. Hermes Franca
Fight Refereed By Herb Dean
Name Yves Edwards Yves Edwards
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 42-21-1
Team Thug Jitsu
VS
Name Hermes Franca Hermes Franca
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 154 (69.85 kg)
Record 22-13-0
Team Brazilian Top Team
Yves Edwards Wins by Decision (Split Decision) After 3 Round(s)
  • Cecil Peoples Scored the fight 29-28
  • Tony Weeks Scored the fight 28-29
  • Dalby Shirley Scored the fight 29-28


Chris "Lights Out" Lytle Vs. Tiki Ghosen
Fight Refereed By Mario Yamasaki
Name Chris Lytle Chris Lytle
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 30-18-5
Team Integrated Fighting Academy
VS
Name Tiki Ghosen Tiki Ghosen
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 169 (76.66 kg)
Record 9-7-0
Team Team Oyama
Chris Lytle Wins by Submission 1:55 in the 2nd round


Chuck "The Iceman" Liddell Vs. Tito "The Huntington Beach Bad Boy" Ortiz
Fight Refereed By John McCarthy
Name Chuck Liddell Chuck Liddell
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 204 (92.53 kg)
Record 21-8-0
Team The Pit
VS
Name Tito Ortiz Tito Ortiz
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 17-11-1
Team Team Punishment
Charles Liddell Wins by TKO/RSC in the 2nd round