Search
Search
Search
 

Kombat Zone 38 Official Results

January 5, 2013 - 7:00 PM
Auburn, Indiana United States
- Results Verified By Commission, Indiana Gaming Commission

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Nick Kraus Mathew Cooper Submission 1st 2:14
[detail] Brady Hovermale Adam Brady TKO/RSC 1st 1:27
[detail] James Porter Larry DiGiulio Decision 3rd
[detail] Justin Woods Cory Moon TKO/RSC 1st 1:39
[detail] TJ Pettigrew Brandon Slabaugh Submission 2nd 2:17 Title Fight
[detail] Darby Halferty Bradley Glover Decision 5th
[detail] Ryan Hooten Jonathan Franklin Decision 3rd
[detail] Zach Spicher Robert Gallup Jr. Submission 1st 0:45
[detail] Jacob Kindig Jeremy Vandiver Submission 1st 2:30
[detail] Brandon Davis Joshua Kirkland Submission 1st 1:06
[detail] Victor Greutman Joshua Cobb TKO/RSC 1st 1:19

Full Results:

Nick Kraus Vs. Mathew Cooper
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Rob Madrigal
Name Nick Kraus No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 9-3-0
Team
VS
Name Mathew Cooper No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 193 (87.54 kg)
Record 1-4-0
Team
Nicholas Kraus Wins by Submission (Americana) 2:14 in the 1st round


Adam Brady Vs. Brady Hovermale
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Rob Madrigal
Name Adam Brady No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 6-5-0
Team
VS
Name Brady Hovermale No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 160 (72.57 kg)
Record 9-5-0
Team
Brady Hovermale Wins by TKO/RSC 1:27 in the 1st round


James Porter Vs. Larry DiGiulio
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Marc Fennell
Name James Porter No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 5″ (165.1 cm)
Weight 141 (63.96 kg)
Record 7-3-0
Team
VS
Name Larry DiGiulio No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 4″ (162.56 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 16-7-1
Team Gilbert Grappling
James Porter Wins by Decision (Majority Decision) After 3 Round(s)
  • Adam Gaines Scored the fight 29-27
  • Jay Hunsucker Scored the fight 29-28
  • Mike Whelpley Scored the fight 28-28


Justin Woods Vs. Cory Moon
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5) / Fight Refereed By Marc Fennell
Name Justin Woods No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 255 (115.67 kg)
Record 4-1-0
Team
VS
Name Cory Moon No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 270 (122.47 kg)
Record 3-2-0
Team
Justin Woods Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 1:39 in the 1st round


Title Fight TJ Pettigrew Vs. Brandon Slabaugh
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) - Fight was for the Lightweight Title / Fight Refereed By Marc Fennell
Name TJ Pettigrew No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 168 (76.2 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Brandon Slabaugh No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 11-12-0
Team
Taylor Pettigrew Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:17 in the 2nd round


Darby Halferty Vs. Bradley Glover
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Rob Madrigal
Name Darby Halferty No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 3-0-0
Team
VS
Name Bradley Glover No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 150 (68.04 kg)
Record 9-4-0
Team
Darby Halferty Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 5 Round(s)
  • Adam Gaines Scored the fight 30-27
  • Jay Hunsucker Scored the fight 30-26
  • Scored the fight 30-27


Ryan Hooten Vs. Jonathan Franklin
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Marc Fennell
Name Ryan Hooten No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 180 (81.65 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Jonathan Franklin No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 4″ (193.04 cm)
Weight 198 (89.81 kg)
Record 5-12-0
Team
Stephen Hooten Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)
  • Adam Gaines Scored the fight 30-27
  • Jay Hunsucker Scored the fight 30-27
  • Mike Whelpley Scored the fight 29-28


Robert Gallup Jr. Vs. Zach Spicher
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Marc Fennell
Name Robert Gallup Jr. No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 122 (55.34 kg)
Record 0-2-0
Team
VS
Name Zach Spicher No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 125 (56.7 kg)
Record 2-7-0
Team
Zachariah Spicher Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 0:45 in the 1st round


Jacob Kindig Vs. Jeremy Vandiver
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Rob Madrigal
Name Jacob Kindig No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 2-2-0
Team
VS
Name Jeremy Vandiver No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 150 (68.04 kg)
Record 0-2-0
Team
Jacob Kindig Wins by Submission (Verbal Submission) 2:30 in the 1st round


Brandon Davis Vs. Joshua Kirkland
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Rob Madrigal
Name Brandon Davis No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 140 (63.5 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Joshua Kirkland No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 147 (66.68 kg)
Record 5-12-0
Team
Brandon Davis Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1:06 in the 1st round


Joshua Cobb Vs. Victor Greutman
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Marc Fennell
Name Joshua Cobb No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Victor Greutman No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 180 (81.65 kg)
Record 3-1-0
Team
Victor Greutman Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 1:19 in the 1st round