Search
Search
Search
 

Bang Fighting Championships Official Results

August 16, 2008 - 7:00 PM
Tunica, Mississippi United States
- Results Verified By Commission, Mississippi Athletic Commission

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Thomas Vasquez Corey Crocker Decision 3rd
[detail] Tom Boucher Josh Reeves Submission 2nd 2:20
[detail] Brian Hall Michael Stevenson Submission 2nd 2:09
[detail] Goldman Butler Lonnie Johnson TKO/RSC 1st 2:15
[detail] Austin Riggins Adam Landers Submission 2nd 1:51
[detail] Tim Galluzzi Deven Tribble Submission 2nd 2:24
[detail] Brandon Harder Brandon Davis TKO/RSC 1st 2:59
[detail] Lawrence Lindsey Paul Rainey Decision 3rd
[detail] Teddy Holder Steve Howe TKO/RSC 1st 2:54
[detail] Chance Burke Derek Jones Submission 1st 1:33

Full Results:

Thomas Vasquez Vs. Corey Crocker
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Thomas Vasquez No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 6-1-0
Team
VS
Name Corey Crocker No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 158 (71.67 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Thomas Vasquez Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Tom Boucher Vs. Josh Reeves
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Tom Boucher No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Josh Reeves No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 150 (68.04 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Tom Boucher Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:20 in the 2nd round


Brian "The Law" Hall Vs. Michael Stevenson
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Brian Hall No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 8-2-0
Team Memphis Judo & Jiu-Jitsu
VS
Name Michael Stevenson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 140 (63.5 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Brian Hall Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:09 in the 2nd round


Lonnie Johnson Vs. Goldman Butler
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Lonnie Johnson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 225 (102.06 kg)
Record 2-2-0
Team
VS
Name Goldman Butler No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 234 (106.14 kg)
Record 1-4-0
Team
Goldman Butler Wins by TKO/RSC 2:15 in the 1st round


Adam Landers Vs. Austin Riggins
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Adam Landers No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 198 (89.81 kg)
Record 0-2-0
Team
VS
Name Austin Riggins No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 5-0-0
Team
Austin Riggins Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:51 in the 2nd round


Tim Galluzzi Vs. Deven Tribble
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Tim Galluzzi No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 6-1-0
Team
VS
Name Deven Tribble No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 3-2-0
Team
Tim Galluzzi Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:24 in the 2nd round


Brandon Harder Vs. Brandon Davis
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Brandon Harder No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 3-2-0
Team
VS
Name Brandon Davis No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 156 (70.76 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Brandon Harder Wins by TKO/RSC 2:59 in the 1st round


Lawrence Lindsey Vs. Paul Rainey
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Lawrence Lindsey No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 184 (83.46 kg)
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Paul Rainey No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Lawrence Lindsey Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Steve Howe Vs. Teddy Holder
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Steve Howe No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 195 (88.45 kg)
Record 2-4-0
Team
VS
Name Teddy Holder Teddy Holder
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 202 (91.63 kg)
Record 8-1-0
Team
Teddy Holder Wins by TKO/RSC 2:54 in the 1st round


Derek Jones Vs. Chance Burke
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Derek Jones No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 5″ (165.1 cm)
Weight 139 (63.05 kg)
Record 0-4-0
Team
VS
Name Chance Burke No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team
Chance Burke Wins by Submission (Strikes) 1:33 in the 1st round