Search
Search
Search
 

Elite Fighting Challenge 6/28/2008 Official Results

June 28, 2008 - 7:00 PM
Lynchburg, Virginia United States
- Event Sanctioned By GCA

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Chris Sydnor Jesse Norton Submission 1st 1:28
[detail] Frank Cox Michael Oldson Submission 1st 0:28
[detail] Brian Nielson Isreal Gilbert Submission 1st 1:19
[detail] David Jones Breon Rucker TKO/RSC 1st 2:59
[detail] Mike Wade Nicholas Bleser Submission 1st 1:47
[detail] Josh Talbott William Gonzales Submission 1st 0:54
[detail] Dusty Shaw Jake Bell TKO/RSC 1st 2:25
[detail] Caleb McAllister Arthur Powell TKO/RSC 3rd 0:58
[detail] Jessie Riggleman Billy Gambrell TKO/RSC 1st 0:21
[detail] Matt Canning James Whitt Submission 2nd 1:58
[detail] Henry Goodman Willie Boatwright Submission 2nd 1:37
[detail] Arvin Terrell Edwin Alejandro Submission 2nd 1:31
[detail] Noe Quintanilla David Jones Decision 3rd

Full Results:

Jesse Norton Vs. Chris "The Finisher" Sydnor
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Jesse Norton No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
VS
Name Chris Sydnor No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 215 (97.52 kg)
Record 1-6-0
Team
Chris Sydnor Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 1:28 in the 1st round


Frank Cox Vs. Michael Oldson
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Frank Cox No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
VS
Name Michael Oldson No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 245 (111.13 kg)
Record 1-6-0
Team MMA Institute
Frank Cox Wins by Submission (Kimura) 0:28 in the 1st round


Isreal Gilbert Vs. Brian "The Solution" Nielson
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Isreal Gilbert No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-4-0
Team
VS
Name Brian Nielson No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 3-3-0
Team MMA Institute
Brian Nielson Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 1:19 in the 1st round


Breon Rucker Vs. David Jones
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Breon Rucker No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-4-0
Team
VS
Name David Jones No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 210 (95.25 kg)
Record 0-2-0
Team
David Jones Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage) 2:59 in the 1st round


Mike Wade Vs. Nicholas Bleser
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Mike Wade No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 5-4-0
Team
VS
Name Nicholas Bleser Nicholas Bleser
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 165 (74.84 kg)
Record 3-15-0
Team
Michael Wade Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:47 in the 1st round


William Gonzales Vs. Josh Talbott
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name William Gonzales No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Josh Talbott No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
Josh Talbott Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 0:54 in the 1st round


Dusty Shaw Vs. Jake Bell
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Dusty Shaw No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 2-1-0
Team Genesis MMA
VS
Name Jake Bell No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-3-0
Team
Dusty Shaw Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage) 2:25 in the 1st round


Arthur Powell Vs. Caleb McAllister
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Arthur Powell No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 160 (72.57 kg)
Record 4-3-0
Team
VS
Name Caleb McAllister No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 3-1-0
Team
Caleb McAllister Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage) 0:58 in the 3rd round


Billy Gambrell Vs. Jessie Riggleman
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Billy Gambrell No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Jessie Riggleman No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 4″ (162.56 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 11-2-0
Team
Jessie Riggleman Wins by TKO/RSC 0:21 in the 1st round


Matt Canning Vs. James Whitt
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Matt Canning No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
VS
Name James Whitt No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
Matt Canning Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:58 in the 2nd round


Henry Goodman Vs. Willie Boatwright
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Henry Goodman No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Willie Boatwright No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 136 (61.69 kg)
Record 4-10-0
Team
Henry Goodman Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 1:37 in the 2nd round


Edwin Alejandro Vs. Arvin Terrell
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Edwin Alejandro No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-3-0
Team
VS
Name Arvin Terrell No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-2-0
Team
Arvin Terrell Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 1:31 in the 2nd round


David Jones Vs. Noe Quintanilla
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name David Jones No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 210 (95.25 kg)
Record 0-2-0
Team
VS
Name Noe Quintanilla No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 11-25-0
Team
Noe Quintanilla Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)