Search
Search
Search
 

Extreme Challenge Trials: Who's Next? Official Results

March 15, 2008 - 7:00 PM
Davenport, Iowa United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Nathan Teddy Bear Mike Garrison Submission 1st 1:19
[detail] Adam Schumaker Richard Greenstreet TKO/RSC 1st 1:30
[detail] Adam Schumaker Nathan Teddy Bear Submission 1st 1:15 Title Fight
[detail] Shayne Gayman Patrick McDonald Submission 1st 0:37
[detail] Thomas Benson Andrew Babcock Submission 1st 1:13
[detail] Shayne Gayman Mahlon Kugler Decision 3rd
[detail] Shayne Gayman Thomas Benson Submission 1st 1:32 Title Fight
[detail] Nick Roberts Dustin Bliefert Submission 1st 2:59
[detail] Kyle Rogers Joe Elzea Submission 1st 0:56
[detail] Kyle Rogers Nick Roberts Submission 1st 1:19 Title Fight
[detail] Andy Waters Dustin Jaeger KO 1st 0:11
[detail] Tom Tajkowski Andy Waters Submission 2nd 1:00 Title Fight
[detail] Webster Farris Randy Meade Submission 2nd 2:19
[detail] John Ott Alan Smith Submission 1st 0:46
[detail] John Ott Ben Edwards TKO/RSC 1st 1:53 Title Fight
[detail] Chris Goodwin Robert Allison Submission 1st 3:00
[detail] John McNeal Robert Benedict TKO/RSC 1st 1:32
[detail] Chris Goodwin John McNeal Submission 2nd 1:22 Title Fight
[detail] Jason Bowling Justin Tincher TKO/RSC 1st 1:06
[detail] Kyle Dietz Mitch Theisman Submission 1st 0:33
[detail] Joe Pearson Andrew Hoogeboom Submission 1st 0:57
[detail] Jason Louck Ryan Scheeper TKO/RSC 1st 3:06

Full Results:

Nathan Teddy Bear Vs. Mike Garrison
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Nathan Teddy Bear Nathan Teddy Bear
Height 5′ 1″ (154.94 cm)
Weight 149 (67.59 kg)
Record 16-14-0
Team Real Warrior Fight Team
VS
Name Mike Garrison No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Nathan Williams Wins by Submission (Strikes) 1:19 in the 1st round


Adam Schumaker Vs. Richard Greenstreet
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Adam Schumaker No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Richard Greenstreet No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
Adam Schumaker Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 1:30 in the 1st round


Title Fight Adam Schumaker Vs. Nathan Teddy Bear
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) - Fight was for the Bantamweight Title
Name Adam Schumaker No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Nathan Teddy Bear Nathan Teddy Bear
Height 5′ 1″ (154.94 cm)
Weight 149 (67.59 kg)
Record 16-14-0
Team Real Warrior Fight Team
Adam Schumaker Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:15 in the 1st round


Shayne Gayman Vs. Patrick McDonald
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Shayne Gayman No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-0-0
Team
VS
Name Patrick McDonald No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Shayne Gayman Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 0:37 in the 1st round


Thomas "Tommy" Benson Vs. Andrew Babcock
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Thomas Benson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Andrew Babcock No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-3-0
Team
Thomas Benson Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1:13 in the 1st round


Shayne Gayman Vs. Mahlon Kugler
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Shayne Gayman No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-0-0
Team
VS
Name Mahlon Kugler No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 6-3-0
Team
Shayne Gayman Wins by Decision (Majority Decision) After 3 Round(s) 20-18,20-18,19-19


Title Fight Shayne Gayman Vs. Thomas "Tommy" Benson
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) - Fight was for the Featherweight Title
Name Shayne Gayman No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-0-0
Team
VS
Name Thomas Benson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Shayne Gayman Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 1:32 in the 1st round


Nick Roberts Vs. Dustin Bliefert
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Nick Roberts No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Dustin Bliefert No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
Nick Roberts Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:59 in the 1st round


Kyle Rogers Vs. Joe Elzea
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Kyle Rogers No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Joe Elzea No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Kyle Rogers Wins by Submission (Neck Crank) 0:56 in the 1st round


Title Fight Kyle Rogers Vs. Nick Roberts
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) - Fight was for the Lightweight Title
Name Kyle Rogers No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Nick Roberts No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Kyle Rogers Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 1:19 in the 1st round


Andy Waters Vs. Dustin Jaeger
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Andy Waters No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 190 (86.18 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team
VS
Name Dustin Jaeger No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 4-2-0
Team
Andrew Waters Wins by KO 0:11 in the 1st round


Title Fight Tom Tajkowski Vs. Andy Waters
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) - Fight was for the Welterweight Title
Name Tom Tajkowski No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 8-0-0
Team
VS
Name Andy Waters No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 190 (86.18 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team
Tom Tajkowski Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:00 in the 2nd round


Webster Farris Vs. Randy Meade
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Webster Farris No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team
VS
Name Randy Meade No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 2-1-0
Team
Webster Farris Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:19 in the 2nd round


John Ott Vs. Alan Smith
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name John Ott No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 8-8-0
Team
VS
Name Alan Smith No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-0-0
Team
John Ott Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 0:46 in the 1st round


Title Fight John Ott Vs. Ben Edwards
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) - Fight was for the Light-heavyweight Title
Name John Ott No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 8-8-0
Team
VS
Name Ben Edwards No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
John Ott Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 1:53 in the 1st round


Chris Goodwin Vs. Robert Allison
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name Chris Goodwin No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 239 (108.41 kg)
Record 17-7-1
Team
VS
Name Robert Allison No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Chris Goodwin Wins by Submission (Verbal Submission) 3:00 in the 1st round


John McNeal Vs. Robert Benedict
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3)
Name John McNeal No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
VS
Name Robert Benedict No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-6-0
Team
John McNeal Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 1:32 in the 1st round


Title Fight Chris Goodwin Vs. John McNeal
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) - Fight was for the Heavyweight Title
Name Chris Goodwin No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 239 (108.41 kg)
Record 17-7-1
Team
VS
Name John McNeal No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
Chris Goodwin Wins by Submission (Strikes) 1:22 in the 2nd round


Jason Bowling Vs. Justin Tincher
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Jason Bowling No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 180 (81.65 kg)
Record 12-10-0
Team
VS
Name Justin Tincher No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
Jason Bowling Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 1:06 in the 1st round


Kyle Dietz Vs. Mitch Theisman
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Kyle Dietz Kyle Dietz
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 3-2-0
Team
VS
Name Mitch Theisman No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-4-0
Team
Kyle Dietz Wins by Submission (Strikes) 0:33 in the 1st round


Joe "Triangular Strangler" Pearson Vs. Andrew Hoogeboom
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Joe Pearson No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 151 (68.49 kg)
Record 45-21-1
Team Miletich Martial Arts
VS
Name Andrew Hoogeboom No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 1-11-0
Team
Joseph Pearson Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 0:57 in the 1st round


Jason Louck Vs. Ryan Scheeper
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Jason Louck No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 18-12-0
Team
VS
Name Ryan Scheeper No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 4″ (193.04 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 23-35-0
Team
Jason Louck Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 3:06 in the 1st round