Search
Search
Search
 

Extreme Challenge Trials: October 1999 Official Results

October 4, 1999 - 12:00 AM
North Iowa Fairgrounds
Mason City, Iowa United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Wesley Jamieson Troy Midthus Submission 1st 0:55
[detail] Rusty Russell Jim Francis Submission 1st 1:25
[detail] Tim Norman Jody Slyman Submission 1st 0:29
[detail] Gabriel Lemley Shannon Phillips Submission 1st 3:05
[detail] Wesley Jamieson Rusty Russell Submission 1st 0:19
[detail] Gabriel Lemley Tim Norman Submission 1st 5:01
[detail] Tony Dedolph Mark Long Submission 1st 0:14
[detail] Bobby Forseen Josh Pankey Submission 1st 1:34
[detail] Tony Dedolph Bobby Forseen Submission 1st 13:06
[detail] Brian Campbell Randy Collender Submission 1st 4:46
[detail] Brian Campbell Andrew Sober Submission 1st 0:34
[detail] Kyle Bernard Brent Conley Submission 1st 1:14
[detail] Brian Campbell Kyle Bernard Submission 1st 2:10
[detail] Kyle Henson Duane Franzen Submission 1st 4:18
[detail] Kyle Henson Brian Stoppleman Submission 1st 0:34
[detail] Rich Franklin Eugene Pinault Submission 1st 1:27
[detail] John Ghilardi Duane Nelson Submission 1st 1:14
[detail] John Ghilardi Brad Schafer Submission 1st 2:05
[detail] Tom Schmitz Jason Vaughn Submission 1st 0:47
[detail] Sean Sherk Kurtis Jensen TKO/RSC 1st 0:37
[detail] Randy Good Greg Wiken TKO/RSC 1st 10:00
[detail] Travis Fulton Aaron Keeney TKO/RSC 1st 1:54

Full Results:

Wesley Jamieson Vs. Troy Midthus
Name Wesley Jamieson No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 150 (68.04 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Troy Midthus No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-8-0
Team
Wesley Jamieson Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 0:55 in the 1st round


Rusty Russell Vs. Jim Francis
Name Rusty Russell No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-0-0
Team
VS
Name Jim Francis No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-6-0
Team
Rusty Russell Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:25 in the 1st round


Tim Norman Vs. Jody Slyman
Name Tim Norman No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 5″ (165.1 cm)
Weight 150 (68.04 kg)
Record 1-3-0
Team
VS
Name Jody Slyman No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Tim Norman Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 0:29 in the 1st round


Gabriel Lemley Vs. Shannon Phillips
Name Gabriel Lemley No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 10-9-0
Team Miletich Martial Arts
VS
Name Shannon Phillips No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team Team Peak Performance
Gabriel Lemley Wins by Submission (Ankle Lock) 3:05 in the 1st round


Wesley Jamieson Vs. Rusty Russell
Name Wesley Jamieson No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 150 (68.04 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Rusty Russell No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-0-0
Team
Wesley Jamieson Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 0:19 in the 1st round


Gabriel Lemley Vs. Tim Norman
Name Gabriel Lemley No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 10-9-0
Team Miletich Martial Arts
VS
Name Tim Norman No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 5″ (165.1 cm)
Weight 150 (68.04 kg)
Record 1-3-0
Team
Gabriel Lemley Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 5:01 in the 1st round


Tony Dedolph Vs. Mark "Kid Dynamite" Long
Name Tony Dedolph No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 1-5-1
Team Pedro Sauer Team
VS
Name Mark Long No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 165 (74.84 kg)
Record 24-26-1
Team Alley Cat Boxing Club
Tony Dedolph Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 0:14 in the 1st round


Bobby Forseen Vs. Josh Pankey
Name Bobby Forseen No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Josh Pankey No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-18-0
Team
Bobby Forseen Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:34 in the 1st round


Tony Dedolph Vs. Bobby Forseen
Name Tony Dedolph No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 1-5-1
Team Pedro Sauer Team
VS
Name Bobby Forseen No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Tony Dedolph Wins by Submission (Arm bar) 13:06 in the 1st round


Brian Campbell Vs. Randy Collender
Name Brian Campbell No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-3-0
Team
VS
Name Randy Collender No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-1-0
Team
Brian Campbell Wins by Submission (Ankle Lock) 4:46 in the 1st round


Brian Campbell Vs. Andrew Sober
Name Brian Campbell No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-3-0
Team
VS
Name Andrew Sober No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Brian Campbell Wins by Submission (Ankle Lock) 0:34 in the 1st round


Kyle Bernard Vs. Brent Conley
Name Kyle Bernard No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-2-0
Team
VS
Name Brent Conley No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Kyle Bernard Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:14 in the 1st round


Brian Campbell Vs. Kyle Bernard
Name Brian Campbell No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-3-0
Team
VS
Name Kyle Bernard No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-2-0
Team
Brian Campbell Wins by Submission (Ankle Lock) 2:10 in the 1st round


Kyle Henson Vs. Duane Franzen
Name Kyle Henson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 229 (103.87 kg)
Record 3-1-0
Team
VS
Name Duane Franzen No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-1-0
Team
Kyle Henson Wins by Submission (Side Choke) 4:18 in the 1st round


Kyle Henson Vs. Brian Stoppleman
Name Kyle Henson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 229 (103.87 kg)
Record 3-1-0
Team
VS
Name Brian Stoppleman No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Kyle Henson Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 0:34 in the 1st round


Rich "Ace" Franklin Vs. Eugene Pinault
Name Rich Franklin Rich Franklin
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 205 (92.99 kg)
Record 28-7-0
Team Team Extreme
VS
Name Eugene Pinault No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Rich Franklin Wins by Submission (Strikes) 1:27 in the 1st round


John Ghilardi Vs. Duane Nelson
Name John Ghilardi No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-1-0
Team
VS
Name Duane Nelson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
John Ghilardi Wins by Submission (Keylock) 1:14 in the 1st round


John Ghilardi Vs. Brad Schafer
Name John Ghilardi No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-1-0
Team
VS
Name Brad Schafer No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 250 (113.4 kg)
Record 3-11-0
Team
John Ghilardi Wins by Submission (Keylock) 2:05 in the 1st round


Tom Schmitz Vs. Jason Vaughn
Name Tom Schmitz No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-3-0
Team Minnesota Martial Arts Academy
VS
Name Jason Vaughn No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-3-0
Team
Tom Schmitz Wins by Submission (Side Choke) 0:47 in the 1st round


Sean "The Muscle Shark" Sherk Vs. Kurtis Jensen
Name Sean Sherk Sean Sherk
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 168 (76.2 kg)
Record 34-4-1
Team Minnesota Martial Arts Academy
VS
Name Kurtis Jensen No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 175 (79.38 kg)
Record 3-3-0
Team
Sean Sherk Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Punches) 0:37 in the 1st round


Randy Good Vs. Greg "The Gladiator" Wiken
Name Randy Good No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-0-0
Team
VS
Name Greg Wiken No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 245 (111.13 kg)
Record 12-13-0
Team Dave Menne's Combat Academy
Randy Good Wins by TKO/RSC 10:00 in the 1st round


Travis "The Ironman" Fulton Vs. Aaron Keeney
Name Travis Fulton Travis Fulton
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 225 (102.06 kg)
Record 250-49-8
Team Team Peak Performance
VS
Name Aaron Keeney No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 260 (117.93 kg)
Record 6-5-0
Team
Travis Fulton Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Punches) 1:54 in the 1st round