Search
Search
Search
 

Rage in the Cage 30: Soaring to New Heights Official Results

September 26, 2001 - 12:00 AM
Celebrity Theatre
Phoenix, Arizona United States

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Duane Farrell Allan Dougherty Submission 1st 2:53
[detail] Michael Chavez Brian Ikagami Decision 3rd
[detail] Rocky Aranki Al Aguado Decision 3rd
[detail] Juan Ayala Ira Boyd Submission 1st
[detail] Ray Duke Michael Barney Submission 1st
[detail] Jose Cortez Jacob Henness Submission 1st 1:54
[detail] Mark Moore James Meals Submission 2nd 2:03
[detail] Javier Escontrias John Lansing Disqualification 1st 1:06
[detail] Larry Robertson Pat Larson Decision 3rd
[detail] Chris Custead Ron Rostas TKO/RSC 1st 1:35
[detail] Steve Hyatt Joseph Bochenek KO 1st
[detail] Jason Sewell Mike Rainieri Disqualification 1st
[detail] Casey Balkenbush John Upton Submission 2nd 2:38
[detail] Carlos Ortega Julian Samaniego Decision 3rd
[detail] Nathan Bulitia Santino De Franco Decision 3rd
[detail] Pat Tellez Andrew Garcia Decision 3rd
[detail] Edwin Dewees Randy Lavrar Submission 1st 1:09
[detail] Mike Berardi Jason Welch Decision 3rd
[detail] Joe Riggs Ryan Roath Submission 1st 2:32
[detail] James Upshur Shannon Ritch Submission 1st
[detail] Jamie Ambriz Rick Collup TKO/RSC 2nd 1:09

Full Results:

Duane Farrell Vs. Allan Dougherty
Name Duane Farrell No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 154 (69.85 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team Zee BJJ
VS
Name Allan Dougherty No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 154 (69.85 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team Brausa Academy
Duane Farrell Wins by Submission (Choke) 2:53 in the 1st round


Michael Chavez Vs. Brian "Tsunami" Ikagami
Name Michael Chavez No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 3-8-0
Team Savage Te Dawg Pound
VS
Name Brian Ikagami No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 164 (74.39 kg)
Record 7-1-0
Team Brausa Academy
Michael Chavez Wins by Decision ([2-0-1]) After 3 Round(s)


Rocky Aranki Vs. Al Aguado
Name Rocky Aranki No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 169 (76.66 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team Brausa Academy
VS
Name Al Aguado No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 175 (79.38 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team Brausa Academy
Rocky Aranki Wins by Decision ([3-0]) After 3 Round(s)


Juan Ayala Vs. Ira "The Hurricane" Boyd
Name Juan Ayala No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 160 (72.57 kg)
Record 3-2-0
Team Todd Medina Freestyle Fight Team
VS
Name Ira Boyd Ira Boyd
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 160 (72.57 kg)
Record 8-14-1
Team Duke's Gym
Juan Ayala Wins by Submission (Choke) in the 1st round


Ray "Ruthless" Duke Vs. Michael Barney
Name Ray Duke No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 141 (63.96 kg)
Record 4-1-0
Team Duke's Gym
VS
Name Michael Barney No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 4-10-0
Team Debrazil Academy
Ray Duke Wins by Submission (Ankle Lock) in the 1st round


Jose Cortez Vs. Jacob "Raven Man" Henness
Name Jose Cortez No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 184 (83.46 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team Brausa Academy
VS
Name Jacob Henness No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 210 (95.25 kg)
Record 1-1-0
Team Brausa Academy
Jose Cortez Wins by Submission (Strikes) 1:54 in the 1st round


Mark Moore Vs. James "Mad Dog" Meals
Name Mark Moore No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 181 (82.1 kg)
Record 1-0-0
Team Brausa Academy
VS
Name James Meals No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 6-19-0
Team Carlos Gracie Jiu-jitsu
Mark Moore Wins by Submission (Neck Crank) 2:03 in the 2nd round


Javier Escontrias Vs. John "Top Wop" Lansing
Name Javier Escontrias No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 186 (84.37 kg)
Record 1-0-0
Team Brausa Academy
VS
Name John Lansing No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 164 (74.39 kg)
Record 15-11-0
Team Westcoast BJJ
Javier Escontrias Wins by Disqualification 1:06 in the 1st round


Larry Robertson Vs. Pat Larson
Name Larry Robertson No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 200 (90.72 kg)
Record 6-2-0
Team
VS
Name Pat Larson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 202 (91.63 kg)
Record 1-3-0
Team
Larry Robertson Wins by Decision ([3-0]) After 3 Round(s)


Chris "Pitbull" Custead Vs. Ron Rostas
Name Chris Custead No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 189 (85.73 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team Team Custead
VS
Name Ron Rostas No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 199 (90.26 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team Brausa Academy
Chris Custead Wins by TKO/RSC (Medical Stoppage) 1:35 in the 1st round


Steve Hyatt Vs. Joseph "The Ho Bag" Bochenek
Name Steve Hyatt No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 199 (90.26 kg)
Record 2-1-0
Team Arizona Combat Sports
VS
Name Joseph Bochenek No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 178 (80.74 kg)
Record 0-6-0
Team
Steve Hyatt Wins by KO in the 1st round


Jason Sewell Vs. Mike Rainieri
Name Jason Sewell No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 198 (89.81 kg)
Record 1-0-0
Team The Academy of Five Rings
VS
Name Mike Rainieri No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 196 (88.9 kg)
Record 2-9-0
Team Brausa Academy
Jason Sewell Wins by Disqualification in the 1st round


Casey Balkenbush Vs. John "The Dragon" Upton
Name Casey Balkenbush No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 150 (68.04 kg)
Record 3-2-0
Team Reno Academy of Combat
VS
Name John Upton No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 143 (64.86 kg)
Record 0-6-0
Team Allisone Academy
Casey Balkenbush Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 2:38 in the 2nd round


Carlos Ortega Vs. Julian Samaniego
Name Carlos Ortega No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 12-13-1
Team Brausa Academy
VS
Name Julian Samaniego No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 4″ (162.56 cm)
Weight 150 (68.04 kg)
Record 1-14-0
Team
Carlos Ortega Wins by Decision ([2-0-1]) After 3 Round(s)


Nathan Bulitia Vs. Santino De Franco
Name Nathan Bulitia No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 4-2-0
Team Team Eddie Sanchez
VS
Name Santino De Franco No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 13-4-0
Team southwest mma
Nathan Bulitia Wins by Decision ([3-0]) After 3 Round(s)


Pat Tellez Vs. Andrew "The Hurricane" Garcia
Name Pat Tellez No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 183 (83.01 kg)
Record 1-0-0
Team Brausa Academy
VS
Name Andrew Garcia No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 177 (80.29 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Pat Tellez Wins by Decision ([3-0]) After 3 Round(s)


Edwin "Babyface" Dewees Vs. Randy Lavrar
Name Edwin Dewees No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 220 (99.79 kg)
Record 38-17-0
Team Westcoast BJJ
VS
Name Randy Lavrar No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 193 (87.54 kg)
Record 3-1-0
Team Duke's Gym
Edwin Dewees Wins by Submission (Choke) 1:09 in the 1st round


Mike "The Mangler" Berardi Vs. Jason Welch
Name Mike Berardi No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 176 (79.83 kg)
Record 11-2-0
Team Cannon Fighting Systems
VS
Name Jason Welch No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 181 (82.1 kg)
Record 1-3-0
Team Reno Academy of Combat
Mike Berardi Wins by Decision ([3-0]) After 3 Round(s)


Joe "Deisel" Riggs Vs. Ryan "The Raging Rhino" Roath
Name Joe Riggs Joe Riggs
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 40-15-0
Team Brausa Academy
VS
Name Ryan Roath No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 260 (117.93 kg)
Record 6-3-0
Team Arizona Fight Club
Joseph Riggs Wins by Submission (Strikes) 2:32 in the 1st round


James "The Crippler" Upshur Vs. Shannon "The Cannon" Ritch
Name James Upshur No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 168 (76.2 kg)
Record 7-2-1
Team Brausa Academy
VS
Name Shannon Ritch No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 168 (76.2 kg)
Record 57-81-0
Team Team Cannon
James Upshur Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) in the 1st round


Jamie "The Titan" Ambriz Vs. Rick Collup
Name Jamie Ambriz No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 265 (120.2 kg)
Record 17-18-0
Team Team Oyama
VS
Name Rick Collup No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 265 (120.2 kg)
Record 1-7-0
Team Reno Academy of Combat
Jimmy Ambriz Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 1:09 in the 2nd round