Search
Search
Search
 

Battle in the South IV Official Results

July 14, 2012 - 8:00 PM
Wilmington, North Carolina United States
- Results Verified By Commission, North Carolina Boxing Authority

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Colton Crosby Cornelius Newell Submission 2nd 1:32
[detail] Cameron Morris Cecil Weddington TKO/RSC 1st 2:10
[detail] Anthony Wright David Moore Submission 1st 2:23
[detail] David Lafayette Adam Miller Decision 3rd
[detail] Nick Bilak Michael Cannon Submission 1st 1:00
[detail] Rynell Burt Tanner Gulledge TKO/RSC 1st 1:33
[detail] Russell Hewett Jordan Moorer Submission 3rd 1:45
[detail] Corey Kirkpatrick Curtis Owens Submission 1st 2:02
[detail] Elim Rivera Jim Contrino Decision 3rd
[detail] Levan Makashvili v. Lashawn Alcocks was declared a draw Draw 4th 3:00 Title Fight
[detail] Merab Dvalishvili Orlando Torres Decision 4th Title Fight
[detail] Allen Crowder Giorgi Seturidze Submission 1st 0:38 Title Fight

Full Results:

Cornelius Newell Vs. Colton Crosby
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Joe Hawes
Name Cornelius Newell No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 2-3-0
Team
VS
Name Colton Crosby No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 150 (68.04 kg)
Record 5-1-0
Team
Colton Crosby Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1:32 in the 2nd round


Cameron Morris Vs. Cecil Weddington
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Joe Hawes
Name Cameron Morris No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 2-1-0
Team
VS
Name Cecil Weddington No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 0-3-0
Team
Cameron Morris Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 2:10 in the 1st round


Anthony Wright Vs. David Moore
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Dale Frye
Name Anthony Wright No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 4-2-0
Team
VS
Name David Moore No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 160 (72.57 kg)
Record 1-0-0
Team
Anthony Wright Wins by Submission (Forearm Choke) 2:23 in the 1st round


Adam Miller Vs. David Lafayette
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Dale Frye
Name Adam Miller No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team
VS
Name David Lafayette No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 3-2-0
Team
David Lafayette Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Michael Cannon Vs. Nick Bilak
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Joe Hawes
Name Michael Cannon No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 2-2-0
Team
VS
Name Nick Bilak No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 136 (61.69 kg)
Record 2-0-0
Team
Nick Bilak Wins by Submission (Heel Hook) 1:00 in the 1st round


Tanner Gulledge Vs. Rynell Burt
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Joe Hawes
Name Tanner Gulledge No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name Rynell Burt No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 2-1-0
Team
Rynell Burt Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 1:33 in the 1st round


Russell Hewett Vs. Jordan Moorer
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Dale Frye
Name Russell Hewett No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 245 (111.13 kg)
Record 4-2-0
Team
VS
Name Jordan Moorer No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 263 (119.29 kg)
Record 2-1-0
Team
Russell Hewett Wins by Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1:45 in the 3rd round


Corey Kirkpatrick Vs. Curtis Owens
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Dale Frye
Name Corey Kirkpatrick Corey Kirkpatrick
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 160 (72.57 kg)
Record 2-0-0
Team
VS
Name Curtis Owens No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 168 (76.2 kg)
Record 2-3-0
Team
Corey Kirkpatrick Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:02 in the 1st round


Jim Contrino Vs. Elim Rivera
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (3x3x3) / Fight Refereed By Joe Hawes
Name Jim Contrino No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 190 (86.18 kg)
Record 2-2-1
Team
VS
Name Elim Rivera No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 0-1-0
Team
Elim Rivera Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Title Fight Levan Makashvili Vs. Lashawn Alcocks
Fight was scheduled for 4 rounds (3x3x3x3) - Fight was for the Lightweight Title / Fight Refereed By Joe Hawes
Name Levan Makashvili No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 10-1-0
Team Mutant MMA
VS
Name Lashawn Alcocks No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 163 (73.94 kg)
Record 5-4-0
Team
Draw (Majority Draw) 3:00 in the 4th round


Title Fight Merab Dvalishvili Vs. Orlando Torres
Fight was scheduled for 4 rounds (3x3x3x3) - Fight was for the Bantamweight Title / Fight Refereed By Dale Frye
Name Merab Dvalishvili Merab Dvalishvili
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 140 (63.5 kg)
Record 1-2-0
Team
VS
Name Orlando Torres No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 8-1-1
Team
Merab Dvalishvili Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 4 Round(s)


Title Fight Giorgi "The Gorilla" Seturidze Vs. Allen Crowder
Fight was scheduled for 4 rounds (3x3x3x3) - Fight was for the Heavyweight Title / Fight Refereed By Dale Frye
Name Giorgi Seturidze Giorgi Seturidze
Height 6′ 3″ (190.5 cm)
Weight 240 (108.86 kg)
Record 0-2-0
Team
VS
Name Allen Crowder No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 250 (113.4 kg)
Record 5-1-0
Team
Allen Crowder Wins by Submission (Strikes) 0:38 in the 1st round