Search
Search
Search
 

Ultimate Challenge MMA 12: Never Back Down Official Results

May 8, 2010 - 7:00 PM
London, England United Kingdom

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Neil Grove v. Stavros Economou was declared a draw Draw 3rd 5:00
[detail] Jimi Manuwa Reza Mahdavian TKO/RSC 1st 3:19
[detail] Paul Cahoon Earl Brown TKO/RSC 2nd 5:00
[detail] Djo Lema Scott Jansen Submission 1st 3:05
[detail] Jermaine Facey Dyson Roberts Submission 2nd 2:37
[detail] Lee Wieczorek Dean Bray Submission 1st 2:52
[detail] Colin French Jody Cottham TKO/RSC 1st 3:51
[detail] Andy Gooch Michael Brown TKO/RSC 1st 4:47
[detail] Luke Newman Carl Kinslow TKO/RSC 1st 2:09
[detail] Tom Dixon Daniel Shortman Submission 1st 2:38

Full Results:

Neil Grove Vs. Stavros "Crazy Bear" Economou
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Neil Grove Neil Grove
Height 6′ 6″ (198.12 cm)
Weight 265 (120.2 kg)
Record 12-7-1
Team
VS
Name Stavros Economou No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 12-4-1
Team Team Sure Grip Vale Tudo
Draw 5:00 in the 3rd round


Jimi Manuwa Vs. Reza Mahdavian
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Jimi Manuwa Jimi Manuwa
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 14-1-0
Team
VS
Name Reza Mahdavian No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-2-0
Team Team Sure Grip Vale Tudo
Jimi Manuwa Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 3:19 in the 1st round


Paul Cahoon Vs. Earl Brown
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Paul Cahoon No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 12-12-0
Team Golden Glory Team
VS
Name Earl Brown No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-12-0
Team
Paul Cahoon Wins by TKO/RSC (Injury) 5:00 in the 2nd round


Djo Lema Vs. Scott Jansen
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Djo Lema No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-1-0
Team
VS
Name Scott Jansen No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 6-11-0
Team
Djo Lema Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 3:05 in the 1st round


Jermaine Facey Vs. Dyson Roberts
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Jermaine Facey Jermaine Facey
Height 6′ 1″ (185.42 cm)
Weight 180 (81.65 kg)
Record 10-8-0
Team
VS
Name Dyson Roberts No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-3-0
Team
Jermaine Facey Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2:37 in the 2nd round


Lee Wieczorek Vs. Dean Bray
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Lee Wieczorek No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 9-4-0
Team
VS
Name Dean Bray No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 5-6-0
Team
Lee Wieczorek Wins by Submission (Choke) 2:52 in the 1st round


Colin French Vs. Jody Cottham
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Colin French No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-1-0
Team
VS
Name Jody Cottham No Headshot Available
Height 0′ 0″ (0 cm)
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 2-8-0
Team
Colin French Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 3:51 in the 1st round


Andy Gooch Vs. Michael Brown
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Andy Gooch No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-0-0
Team
VS
Name Michael Brown No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-5-0
Team
Andy Gooch Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 4:47 in the 1st round


Luke Newman Vs. Carl Kinslow
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Luke Newman No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 5-1-0
Team
VS
Name Carl Kinslow No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 7-6-1
Team
Luke Newman Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 2:09 in the 1st round


Tom Dixon Vs. Daniel Shortman
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Tom Dixon No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-4-0
Team
VS
Name Daniel Shortman No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 0-10-0
Team
Tom Dixon Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 2:38 in the 1st round