Search
Search
Search
 

ZST: Grand Prix Tournament: Opening Round Official Results

November 23, 2003 - 12:00 AM
Zepp Tokyo
Tokyo Japan

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Tomoya Arakawa Masayuki Okude Decision 2nd
[detail] Norimichi Isozaki Daigo Ishijima KO 1st 1:14
[detail] Sho Kazama Tomohiko Hori KO 1st
[detail] Roland Fabre Yusuke Shimizu Submission 1st 1:51
[detail] Yujiro Kushida Chikara Uehara Decision 2nd
[detail] Kenzi Daikanyama Takemi Yoshizumi TKO/RSC 1st 2:08
[detail] Takahiro Uchiyama Ryusuke Uemura Decision 2nd
[detail] Toshiaki Komeya Hirotaka Miyakawa Submission 1st 1:19
[detail] Remigijus Morkevicius Menno Dijkstra KO 1st
[detail] Rich Clementi Aloisio Barros Decision 2nd
[detail] Takumi Yano Igor Isaikin Decision 3rd
[detail] Marcus Aurelio Takumi Nakayama Submission 1st 3:05
[detail] Tomomi Iwama Jason Maxwell Submission 1st 2:14
[detail] Masakazu Imanari Jorge Gurgel Submission 1st
[detail] Hideo Tokoro Masahiro Oishi Submission 1st 3:13
[detail] Naoyuki Kotani Mindaugas Smirnovas Submission 1st

Full Results:

Tomoya Arakawa Vs. Masayuki Okude
Name Tomoya Arakawa No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Masayuki Okude No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 11-6-3
Team
Tomoya Arakawa Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 2 Round(s)


Norimichi Isozaki Vs. Daigo Ishijima
Name Norimichi Isozaki No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-3-1
Team U-File Camp
VS
Name Daigo Ishijima No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Norimichi Isozaki Wins by KO 1:14 in the 1st round


Sho Kazama Vs. Tomohiko Hori
Name Sho Kazama No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-2-0
Team
VS
Name Tomohiko Hori No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 11-12-5
Team
Sho Kazama Wins by KO in the 1st round


Roland Fabre Vs. Yusuke Shimizu
Name Roland Fabre No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 160 (72.57 kg)
Record 3-5-0
Team Team Renzo Gracie
VS
Name Yusuke Shimizu No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Roland Fabre Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 1:51 in the 1st round


Yujiro Kushida Vs. Chikara Uehara
Name Yujiro Kushida No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 5-0-2
Team
VS
Name Chikara Uehara No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-1
Team
Yujiro Kushida Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 2 Round(s)


Kenzi Daikanyama Vs. Takemi Yoshizumi
Name Kenzi Daikanyama No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-3-0
Team
VS
Name Takemi Yoshizumi No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
Kenzi Daikanyama Wins by TKO/RSC 2:08 in the 1st round


Takahiro Uchiyama Vs. Ryusuke "Jack" Uemura
Name Takahiro Uchiyama No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 150 (68.04 kg)
Record 3-5-1
Team
VS
Name Ryusuke Uemura No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-1-2
Team P's Lab Tokyo
Takahiro Uchiyama Wins by Decision (Split Decision) After 2 Round(s)


Toshiaki Komeya Vs. Hirotaka Miyakawa
Name Toshiaki Komeya No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
VS
Name Hirotaka Miyakawa No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-9-0
Team
Toshiaki Komeya Wins by Submission (Leg Lock) 1:19 in the 1st round


Remigijus Morkevicius Vs. Menno Dijkstra
Name Remigijus Morkevicius No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 6″ (167.64 cm)
Weight 150 (68.04 kg)
Record 16-5-0
Team Rings Lithuania
VS
Name Menno Dijkstra No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Remigijus Morkevicius Wins by KO in the 1st round


Rich "No Love" Clementi Vs. Aloisio "Dado" Barros
Name Rich Clementi Rich Clementi
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 41-22-1
Team Team Extreme
VS
Name Aloisio Barros No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 10-12-1
Team Gracie Barra
Richard Clementi Wins by Decision After 2 Round(s)


Takumi "The Oriental Mystery" Yano Vs. Igor Isaikin
Name Takumi Yano No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 10-8-3
Team Ugo Hamonkai
VS
Name Igor Isaikin No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Takumi Yano Wins by Decision After 3 Round(s)


Marcus "Maximus" Aurelio Vs. Takumi Nakayama
Name Marcus Aurelio Marcus Aurelio
Height 5′ 11″ (180.34 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 21-10-0
Team American Top Team
VS
Name Takumi Nakayama No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 154 (69.85 kg)
Record 19-14-7
Team
Marcus Aurelio Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 3:05 in the 1st round


Tomomi "Taisho" Iwama Vs. Jason Maxwell
Name Tomomi Iwama No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 6-6-1
Team
VS
Name Jason Maxwell No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 154 (69.85 kg)
Record 14-7-0
Team Team Extreme
Tomomi Iwama Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) 2:14 in the 1st round


Masakazu Imanari Vs. Jorge Gurgel
Name Masakazu Imanari Masakazu Imanari
Height
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 24-13-1
Team Team Rouken
VS
Name Jorge Gurgel Jorge Gurgel
Height 5′ 9″ (175.26 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 14-10-0
Team Team Jorge Gurgel
Masakazu Imanari Wins by Submission (Heel Hook) in the 1st round


Hideo Tokoro Vs. Masahiro "Jackal" Oishi
Name Hideo Tokoro No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 7″ (170.18 cm)
Weight 150 (68.04 kg)
Record 26-22-1
Team Freelance
VS
Name Masahiro Oishi No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 132 (59.87 kg)
Record 23-16-8
Team K'z Factory
Hideo Tokoro Wins by Submission 3:13 in the 1st round


Naoyuki Kotani Vs. Mindaugas Smirnovas
Name Naoyuki Kotani No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 155 (70.31 kg)
Record 32-10-4
Team Rodeo Style
VS
Name Mindaugas Smirnovas No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 9-9-4
Team
Naoyuki Kotani Wins by Submission (Arm Bar) in the 1st round