Search
Search
Search
 

Extreme Fighting Championship Africa 24 Official Results

October 10, 2013 - 7:00 PM
Johannesburg, Johannesburg South Africa

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Garreth Mclellan Jeremy Smith Submission 1st 0:00
[detail] Demarte Pena Alain Ilunga Decision 3rd Title Fight
[detail] Ruan Potts Ricky Misholas Submission 1st 0:00
[detail] Brendon Katz Gareth Buirski Decision 3rd
[detail] Dricus du Plessis Johannes Coenraad Lamprecht Submission 3rd 0:00
[detail] David Buirski Wade Henderson TKO/RSC 1st 0:00
[detail] Morne Prinsloo Josh Muller Submission 1st 0:00
[detail] Nkazimulo Zulu v. Craig Ninow was declared a draw Draw 3rd 5:00
[detail] Mbulelo Swekile Pierre Botha Submission 1st 0:00
[detail] Darell Moodley Victor Anyaogu Submission 2nd 0:00
[detail] Cedric Doyle Sibulele Swekile TKO/RSC 1st 0:00
[detail] Pietie Coxen Steven Momah TKO/RSC 1st 0:00
[detail] Kanyeba Anicet Amos Hlatshwayo Submission 3rd 0:00

Full Results:

Garreth Mclellan Vs. Jeremy Smith
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Garreth Mclellan No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 0″ (182.88 cm)
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 11-3-0
Team
VS
Name Jeremy Smith No Headshot Available
Height 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm)
Weight 189 (85.73 kg)
Record 5-3-0
Team
Garreth Mclellan Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 0:00 in the 1st round


Title Fight Demarte Pena Vs. Alain Ilunga
Fight was scheduled for 5 rounds (5x5x5x5x5) - Fight was for the Title
Name Demarte Pena Demarte Pena
Height
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 10-0-0
Team
VS
Name Alain Ilunga Alain Ilunga
Height
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 6-4-0
Team
Demarte Pena Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Ruan Potts Vs. Ricky Misholas
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Ruan Potts No Headshot Available
Height 6′ 2″ (187.96 cm)
Weight 244 (110.68 kg)
Record 8-5-0
Team
VS
Name Ricky Misholas No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-5-0
Team
Ruan Potts Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 0:00 in the 1st round


Brendon Katz Vs. Gareth Buirski
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Brendon Katz No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 5-4-0
Team
VS
Name Gareth Buirski No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 6-4-0
Team
Brendon Katz Wins by Decision (Unanimous Decision) After 3 Round(s)


Dricus du Plessis Vs. Johannes Coenraad Lamprecht
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Dricus du Plessis No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 6-1-0
Team
VS
Name Johannes Coenraad Lamprecht No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-2-0
Team
Dricus du Plessis Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 0:00 in the 3rd round


David Buirski Vs. Wade Henderson
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name David Buirski No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 0 (0 kg)
Record 6-3-0
Team
VS
Name Wade Henderson Wade Henderson
Height
Weight
Record 10-13-0
Team
David Buirski Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 0:00 in the 1st round


Morne Prinsloo Vs. Josh Muller
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Morne Prinsloo No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-1-0
Team
VS
Name Josh Muller No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 165 (74.84 kg)
Record 2-4-0
Team
Morne Prinsloo Wins by Submission (Knee Bar) 0:00 in the 1st round


Nkazimulo "Zuluboy" Zulu Vs. Craig Ninow
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Nkazimulo Zulu Nkazimulo Zulu
Height 5′ 2″ (157.48 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 4-2-1
Team
VS
Name Craig Ninow No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-2-1
Team
Draw (Split Draw) 5:00 in the 3rd round


Mbulelo Swekile Vs. Pierre Botha
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Mbulelo Swekile No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-3-0
Team
VS
Name Pierre Botha No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 3-3-0
Team
Mbulelo Swekile Wins by Submission (Triangle Choke) 0:00 in the 1st round


Darell Moodley Vs. Victor Anyaogu
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Darell Moodley No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-0
Team
VS
Name Victor Anyaogu No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 1-3-0
Team
Darell Moodley Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 0:00 in the 2nd round


Cedric Doyle Vs. Sibulele Swekile
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Cedric Doyle No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 185 (83.91 kg)
Record 5-1-0
Team
VS
Name Sibulele Swekile No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
Cedric Doyle Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 0:00 in the 1st round


Pietie Coxen Vs. Steven Momah
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Pietie Coxen No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-3-0
Team
VS
Name Steven Momah No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-3-0
Team
Pietie Coxen Wins by TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes) 0:00 in the 1st round


Kanyeba Anicet Vs. Amos Hlatshwayo
Fight was scheduled for 3 rounds (5x5x5)
Name Kanyeba Anicet Kanyeba Anicet
Height 5′ 8″ (172.72 cm)
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 1-4-0
Team
VS
Name Amos Hlatshwayo No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 150 (68.04 kg)
Record 0-6-0
Team
Kanyeba Anicet Wins by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 0:00 in the 3rd round