Search
Search
Search
 

Combat Sports Open Trials: 2002 2nd Leg Official Results

April 28, 2002 - 12:00 AM
Bath, Banes United Kingdom

Quick Results:

Winner Loser Method Round Time
[detail] Ben Willis v. Ross Bailey was declared a draw Draw 1st 4:00
[detail] Anthony McRae v. Michael Gill was declared a draw Draw 1st 4:00
[detail] Spencer Sherward Andrew Pay Submission 1st 2:43
[detail] Dave Campbell v. Gary Davies was declared a draw Draw 1st 4:00
[detail] Tim Ryder Tim Arrowsmith Submission 1st 3:52
[detail] Tom Blackledge v. David Gill was declared a draw Draw 1st 4:00
[detail] James Fear v. Richard Formaggia was declared a draw Draw 1st 4:00
[detail] Stewart Curson v. Rory Kilpatrick was declared a draw Draw 1st 4:00
[detail] Alex Owen Anthony Finnegan Submission 1st 3:50
[detail] Paul Jenkins Daniel Walker Submission 1st 1:19
[detail] Sol Gilbert Shaun Parkin Submission 1st 0:40
[detail] Adam Pearson v. Stewart Bonner was declared a draw Draw 1st 4:00
[detail] Ian Quigley Tom Bacon Submission 1st 0:38
[detail] Paul Sutherland v. Oliver Ellis was declared a draw Draw 1st 4:00
[detail] Justin Dodd Paul Parchment Submission 1st 2:09
[detail] Ben Willis Simon Etasse Submission 1st 2:31
[detail] Tom Mayes v. Michael Gill was declared a draw Draw 1st 4:00
[detail] Omar Arif v. Spencer Sherward was declared a draw Draw 1st 4:00
[detail] Oliver Ellis v. Tim Ryder was declared a draw Draw 1st 4:00
[detail] Paul Sutherland v. Dave Campbell was declared a draw Draw 1st 4:00
[detail] Shaun Parkin v. Tom Bacon was declared a draw Draw 1st 4:00
[detail] Justin Dodd Stewart Curson Submission 1st 4:12
[detail] Daniel Walker v. James Fear was declared a draw Draw 1st 4:00
[detail] Ian Quigley v. Omar Arif was declared a draw Draw 1st 4:00
[detail] Stewart Bonner Anthony McRae Submission 1st 2:56
[detail] Alex Owen Ross Bailey Submission 1st 0:15
[detail] Tom Mayes v. Richard Formaggia was declared a draw Draw 1st 4:00
[detail] Sol Gilbert Andrew Pay Submission 1st 0:36
[detail] Anthony Finnegan v. Simon Etasse was declared a draw Draw 1st 4:00
[detail] Adam Pearson Paul Jenkins Submission 1st 3:00

Full Results:

Ben Willis Vs. Ross Bailey
Fight was scheduled for 1 rounds (4)
Name Ben Willis No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
VS
Name Ross Bailey No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-3-1
Team
Draw 4:00 in the 1st round


Anthony McRae Vs. Michael Gill
Fight was scheduled for 1 rounds (4)
Name Anthony McRae No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-7-5
Team
VS
Name Michael Gill No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 183 (83.01 kg)
Record 7-1-5
Team
Draw 4:00 in the 1st round


Spencer Sherward Vs. Andrew Pay
Fight was scheduled for 1 rounds (4)
Name Spencer Sherward No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-1
Team
VS
Name Andrew Pay No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Spencer Sherward Wins by Submission 2:43 in the 1st round


Dave Campbell Vs. Gary Davies
Fight was scheduled for 1 rounds (4)
Name Dave Campbell No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 2-7-0
Team
VS
Name Gary Davies No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Draw 4:00 in the 1st round


Tim Ryder Vs. Tim Arrowsmith
Fight was scheduled for 1 rounds (4)
Name Tim Ryder No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
VS
Name Tim Arrowsmith No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Tim Ryder Wins by Submission 3:52 in the 1st round


Tom Blackledge Vs. David Gill
Fight was scheduled for 1 rounds (4)
Name Tom Blackledge No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 9-7-0
Team
VS
Name David Gill No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 183 (83.01 kg)
Record 5-2-8
Team
Draw 4:00 in the 1st round


James Fear Vs. Richard Formaggia
Fight was scheduled for 1 rounds (4)
Name James Fear No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-3
Team
VS
Name Richard Formaggia No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-4-3
Team
Draw 4:00 in the 1st round


Stewart Curson Vs. Rory Kilpatrick
Fight was scheduled for 1 rounds (4)
Name Stewart Curson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-1
Team
VS
Name Rory Kilpatrick No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-0-1
Team
Draw 4:00 in the 1st round


Alex Owen Vs. Anthony Finnegan
Fight was scheduled for 1 rounds (4)
Name Alex Owen No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 21-1-0
Team Team Savage
VS
Name Anthony Finnegan No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-1
Team
Alex Owen Wins by Submission 3:50 in the 1st round


Paul "Hands of Stone" Jenkins Vs. Daniel Walker
Fight was scheduled for 1 rounds (4)
Name Paul Jenkins No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 167 (75.75 kg)
Record 38-48-6
Team Ultimate Combat Team
VS
Name Daniel Walker No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Paul Jenkins Wins by Submission 1:19 in the 1st round


Sol Gilbert Vs. Shaun Parkin
Fight was scheduled for 1 rounds (4)
Name Sol Gilbert No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 9-5-0
Team
VS
Name Shaun Parkin No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-5-0
Team
Sol Gilbert Wins by Submission 0:40 in the 1st round


Adam Pearson Vs. Stewart Bonner
Fight was scheduled for 1 rounds (4)
Name Adam Pearson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
VS
Name Stewart Bonner No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-1
Team
Draw 4:00 in the 1st round


Ian Quigley Vs. Tom Bacon
Fight was scheduled for 1 rounds (4)
Name Ian Quigley No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-1
Team
VS
Name Tom Bacon No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Ian Quigley Wins by Submission 0:38 in the 1st round


Paul Sutherland Vs. Oliver "Ollie" Ellis
Fight was scheduled for 1 rounds (4)
Name Paul Sutherland No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 152 (68.95 kg)
Record 9-6-1
Team
VS
Name Oliver Ellis No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 8-3-1
Team Team Savage
Draw 4:00 in the 1st round


Justin Dodd Vs. Paul Parchment
Fight was scheduled for 1 rounds (4)
Name Justin Dodd No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-0-0
Team
VS
Name Paul Parchment No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Justin Dodd Wins by Submission 2:09 in the 1st round


Ben Willis Vs. Simon Etasse
Fight was scheduled for 1 rounds (4)
Name Ben Willis No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-0
Team
VS
Name Simon Etasse No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-1
Team
Ben Willis Wins by Submission 2:31 in the 1st round


Tom Mayes Vs. Michael Gill
Fight was scheduled for 1 rounds (4)
Name Tom Mayes No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-0-4
Team
VS
Name Michael Gill No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 183 (83.01 kg)
Record 7-1-5
Team
Draw 4:00 in the 1st round


Omar Arif Vs. Spencer Sherward
Fight was scheduled for 1 rounds (4)
Name Omar Arif No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
VS
Name Spencer Sherward No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-1
Team
Draw 4:00 in the 1st round


Oliver "Ollie" Ellis Vs. Tim Ryder
Fight was scheduled for 1 rounds (4)
Name Oliver Ellis No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 170 (77.11 kg)
Record 8-3-1
Team Team Savage
VS
Name Tim Ryder No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
Draw 4:00 in the 1st round


Paul Sutherland Vs. Dave Campbell
Fight was scheduled for 1 rounds (4)
Name Paul Sutherland No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 152 (68.95 kg)
Record 9-6-1
Team
VS
Name Dave Campbell No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 135 (61.23 kg)
Record 2-7-0
Team
Draw 4:00 in the 1st round


Shaun Parkin Vs. Tom Bacon
Fight was scheduled for 1 rounds (4)
Name Shaun Parkin No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-5-0
Team
VS
Name Tom Bacon No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Draw 4:00 in the 1st round


Justin Dodd Vs. Stewart Curson
Fight was scheduled for 1 rounds (4)
Name Justin Dodd No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 2-0-0
Team
VS
Name Stewart Curson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-1
Team
Justin Dodd Wins by Submission 4:12 in the 1st round


Daniel Walker Vs. James Fear
Fight was scheduled for 1 rounds (4)
Name Daniel Walker No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
VS
Name James Fear No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-3
Team
Draw 4:00 in the 1st round


Ian Quigley Vs. Omar Arif
Fight was scheduled for 1 rounds (4)
Name Ian Quigley No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-0-1
Team
VS
Name Omar Arif No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
Draw 4:00 in the 1st round


Stewart Bonner Vs. Anthony McRae
Fight was scheduled for 1 rounds (4)
Name Stewart Bonner No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-1
Team
VS
Name Anthony McRae No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-7-5
Team
Stewart Bonner Wins by Submission 2:56 in the 1st round


Alex Owen Vs. Ross Bailey
Fight was scheduled for 1 rounds (4)
Name Alex Owen No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 145 (65.77 kg)
Record 21-1-0
Team Team Savage
VS
Name Ross Bailey No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-3-1
Team
Alex Owen Wins by Submission 0:15 in the 1st round


Tom Mayes Vs. Richard Formaggia
Fight was scheduled for 1 rounds (4)
Name Tom Mayes No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 4-0-4
Team
VS
Name Richard Formaggia No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-4-3
Team
Draw 4:00 in the 1st round


Sol Gilbert Vs. Andrew Pay
Fight was scheduled for 1 rounds (4)
Name Sol Gilbert No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 9-5-0
Team
VS
Name Andrew Pay No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-0
Team
Sol Gilbert Wins by Submission 0:36 in the 1st round


Anthony Finnegan Vs. Simon Etasse
Fight was scheduled for 1 rounds (4)
Name Anthony Finnegan No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-1-1
Team
VS
Name Simon Etasse No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 0-2-1
Team
Draw 4:00 in the 1st round


Adam Pearson Vs. Paul "Hands of Stone" Jenkins
Fight was scheduled for 1 rounds (4)
Name Adam Pearson No Headshot Available
Height
Weight
Record 1-1-0
Team
VS
Name Paul Jenkins No Headshot Available
Height
Weight 167 (75.75 kg)
Record 38-48-6
Team Ultimate Combat Team
Adam Pearson Wins by Submission 3:00 in the 1st round